Canadian Football League Playoffs
East Semifinal
Montreal Alouettes 28 Hamilton Tiger-Cats 17
The Alouettes advance to the East Final at Toronto next Sunday
West Semifinal
BC Lions 30 Calgary Stampeders 16
The Lions will face the Winnipeg Blue Bombers Sunday in the West Final
National Football League
New York Jets 20 Buffalo Bills 17
Kansas City Chiefs 20 Tennessee Titans 17 (OT)
Minnesota Vikings 20 Washington Commanders 17
Seattle Seahawks 31 Arizona Cardinals 21
Tampa Bay Buccaneers 16 Los Angeles Rams 13
Los Angeles Chargers 20 Atlanta Falcons 17
Miami Dolphins 35 Chicago Bears 32
Cincinnati Bengals 42 Carolina Panthers 21
Detroit Lions 15 Green Bay Packers 9
Jacksonville Jaguars 27 Las Vegas Raiders 20
New England Patriots 26 Indianapolis Colts 3
NASCAR Championship Race
at Phoenix Raceway
Joey Logano dominated the race.
Logano who didn’t get his first win of the season the 12th race of the season, scored his 2nd career Cup Series title.
National Hockey League
Toronto Maple Leafs 3 Carolina Hurricanes 1
Detroit Red Wings 3 New York Rangers 2 (OT)
Florida Panthers 5 Anaheim Ducks 3
World Under 17 Hockey
in British Columbia
Canada Red 4 Canada White 3 (OT)
Ontario Hockey League
Sarnia Sting 4 Flint Firebirds 3 (OT)
Windsor Spitfires 6 Kingston Frontenacs 3
Saginaw Spirit 5 Oshawa Generals 0
Sudbury Wolves 8 Mississauga Steelheads 4
Tomorrow, the Owen Sound Attack are at Kitchener to meet the Rangers
You can hear the game live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry’s Trailer Service Bearadio
Bearadio is brought to you in part by King & Associates Chartered Accountants
Greater Metro Junior Hockey League
Ville-Marie Pirates 10 Bancroft Rockhounds 0
Bradford Rattlers 8 South Muskoka Shield 4
St. George Ravens 5 Tottenham Thunder 3
Northumberland Stars 2 Streetsville Flyers 1
Thursday, the Knights of Meaford host the West Nipissing Lynx.
Ontario Junior Hockey League
Collingwood Blues 4 Trenton Golden Hawks 3 (OT)
Friday, Collingwood will visit Wellington
Wellington Dukes 10 Mississauga Chargers 0
Brantford 99’ers 2 Lindsay Muskies 1
St Michaels 3 Toronto Junior Canadiens 1
PJHL Pollock Division
Hanover Barons 2 Wingham Ironmen 1
PJHL Carruthers Division
Stayner Siskins 2 Schomberg Cougars 1
Orillia Terriers 3 Caledon Golden Hawks 2
WOAA Senior Hockey
Shelburne Muskies 9 Lucknow Lancers 2
National Basketball Association
Toronto Raptors 113 Chicago Bulls 104
Cleveland Cavaliers 114 Los Angeles Lakers 100
Memphis Grizzlies 103 Washington Wizards 97
Utah Jazz 110 Los Angeles Clippers 102
PGA World Wide Technology Championship
at El Camaleón Golf Course at Mayakoba, Mexico
Russell Henley closed with a 1-under 70 for a 4-shot victory
Henley won for the 4th time on the PGA Tour, and the first time since the Houston Open 5 years ago.
Adam Hadwin was the low Canadian. Hadwin tied for 32nd and was 11 strokes back of the winner
LPGA TOTO Japan Classic
at Shiga, Japan
Gemma Dryburgh won the tournament by 4 strokes
Hamilton Run for Hope Marathon & Half Marathon
Owen Sound runner Brianna Cavan turned in a time of 2 hours 53 minutes & 9 seconds
Cavan finished 13th overall & was the first woman across the line.
Meanwhile, Rachel Hannah of Port Elgin was the first woman & 6th overall in the half marathon with a time of 1 hour 14 minutes & 38 seconds
Regional Silver Stick
hosted by Owen Sound Minor Hockey
Under 16 Final
St Thomas Stars 4 Owen Sound Jr Attack 1
Under 14 Final
St Thomas Stars 2 Woolwich Wildcats 1
Under 12 Final
St Thomas Stars 3 Essex Ravens 2
Under 10 Final
Centre Wellington Fusion 4 Sarnia Sting 2
.