Major League Baseball
Houston Astros 4 Tampa Bay Rays 0
The Astros clinch the AL West
Seattle Mariners 9 Los Angeles Angels 1
The Toronto Blue Jays hold the top Wild Card spot in the American League ahead of Tampa Bay & Seattle
The Blue Jays are at Philadelphia to meet the Phillies tonight
Detroit Tigers 11 Baltimore Orioles 0
The Orioles fall 5 games back of a Wild card spot & 6 & 1/2 back of Toronto.
Cleveland Guardians 11 Minnesota Twins 4
The Guardians lead the American League Central by 4 games over the Chicago White Sox.
New York Mets 7 Milwaukee Brewers 2
The Mets have clinched a berth in the post season
However, New York is just 1 game ahead of Atlanta in the National League East
Atlanta Braves 5 Washington Nationals 2
Los Angeles Dodgers 5 Arizona Diamondbacks 2
Miami Marlins 10 Chicago Cubs 3
San Francisco Giants 10 Colorado Rockies 7
Today
Toronto Blue Jays at Philadelphia Phillies
Ross Stripling ( 8 & 4 ) vs Kyle Gibson ( 10 & 6 )
6:45 pm
Arizona Diamondbacks at Los Angeles Dodgers 3:10 pm
Boston Red Sox at Cincinnati Reds 6:40 pm
Chicago Cubs at Miami Marlins 6:40 pm
Houston Astros at Tampa Bay Rays 6:40 pm
Detroit Tigers at Baltimore Orioles 7:05 pm
Pittsburgh Pirates at New York Yankees 7:05 pm
Washington Nationals at Atlanta Braves 7:20 pm
New York Mets at Milwaukee Brewers 7:40 pm
Los Angeles Angels at Texas Rangers 8:05 pm
Cleveland Guardians at Chicago White Sox 8:10 pm
Minnesota Twins at Kansas City Royals 8:10 pm
San Francisco Giants at Colorado Rockies 8:40 pm
Seattle Mariners at Oakland Athletics 9:40 pm
St.Louis Cardinals at San Diego Padres 9:40 pm
Arizona Diamondbacks at Los Angeles Dodgers 10:10 pm
National Football League
Buffalo Bills 41 Tennessee Titans 7
Josh Allen threw 4 touchdown passes as Buffalo moves to 2 & 0
Stefon Diggs caught 3 touchdown passes for the Bills
Tennessee is 0 & 2
Philadelphia Eagles 24 Minnesota Vikings 7
Jalen Hurts had 50 yards rushing & 251 yards passing in the 1st half for the Eagles
Darius Slay had 2 interceptions in the win
Philadelphia is 2 & 0
Minnesota falls to 1 & 1
WTA
at Seoul, South Korea
Rebecca Marino swept Jana Fett 6-1 & 6-2
Today
Eugenie Bouchard vs Tatjana Maria
Ontario Hockey League Preseason
North Bay Battalion at Owen Sound Attack
The Attack are 2 & 0 in exhibition play
7 pm at the JD McArthur Arena
Saturday night, the Attack host Barrie in their final game before the regular season.
Niagara IceDogs at Hamilton Bulldogs 7 pm (in Ancaster)
Barrie Colts at Sudbury Wolves 7:05 pm
Flint Firebirds at Windsor Spitfires 7:05 pm
Ontario Junior Hockey League
Governor’s Showcase
at Cobourg
Collingwood Blues 4 Milton Menace 3 (OT)
Mark McIntosh of the Blues scored the game tying goal with 1 second remaining in regulation time and then scored the overtime winner 61 seconds into overtime
Collingwood will play their 2nd game of the event this afternoon at 4:30 pm when they meet the Brantford 99’ers at 4:30 pm
Blues 4 Menace 3 (OT)
Period 1
Collingwood – Jack Silverman (Jack Robertson, Dylan Hudon) 7:31
Milton – Aidan Hughes (Dylan McFadden, Owen Forester) 19:31
Period 2
(no scoring)
Period 3
Milton – Thomas Gordon (Ben Hofstetter, Blake Riddall) 5:45
Milton – Aidan Puley (Owen Forester) 12:55
Collingwood – Cam Garvey (extra attacker) (Ayden Dooley, Adam OMarra) 17:33
Collingwood – Mark McIntosh (extra attacker) (Dylan Hudon, Ayden Dooley) 19:59
Overtime
Collingwood – Mark McIntosh (Cam Garvey) 1:01
Haliburton Huskies 6 North York Rangers 2
Trenton Golden Hawks 9 St Michaels Buzzers 2
Burlington Cougars 5 Pickering Panthers 3
Wellington Dukes 7 Caledon Admirals 1
Stouffville Spirit 4 Georgetown Raiders 1
Cobourg Cougars 5 Mississauga Chargers 4
Today
Toronto Patriots vs Haliburton Huskies 10:30 AM
Trenton Golden Hawks vs Toronto Jr Canadiens 11:30 AM
Oakville Blades vs Aurora Tigers 1:30 PM
Milton Menace vs Pickering Panthers 2:30 PM
Brantford 99’ers vs Collingwood Blues 4:30 PM
Burlington Cougars vs Markham Royals 5:30 PM
Lindsay Muskies vs Mississauga Chargers 7:30 PM
Cobourg Cougars vs Caledon Admirals 8:30 PM
Greater Metro Junior Hockey League
Durham Roadrunners 10 Tottenham Thunder 5
The Knights of Meaford begin their season October 6th at New Tecumseth.
Roadrunners 10 Thunder 5
1st Period
03:02 Durham Trevor Urquhart (Kai Grose)
03:29 Durham Power Play – Mikael Simon-Serroul (Jaden Smith, Jacob Stevens)
05:22 Tottenham Alexander Andrews (Carsyn DesRoche, Philipe Falardeau)
06:13 Tottenham Dennis Golovatchev (Emile Beaulieu, Ronnie Boyko)
09:25 Tottenham Dennis Golovatchev (Philipe Falardeau, Alexander Andrews)
12:38 Durham Power Play – Bryant Trowsse (Kyle Smith, Kyle Shepherd)
16:12 Tottenham Power Play – Josh Colavito (Philipe Falardeau, Dennis Golovatchev)
19:47 Durham Bryant Trowsse (Trevor Urquhart, Kyle Smith)
2nd Period
10:35 Durham Power Play – Kyle Smith (Bryant Trowsse, Kyle Shepherd)
13:27 Durham Trevor Urquhart (Kyle Smith, Zach Burns)
3rd Period
05:03 Durham Power Play – Bryant Trowsse (Kyle Smith, Trevor Urquhart)
07:26 Durham Bryant Trowsse (Kyle Smith)
10:38 Tottenham Power Play – Philipe Falardeau (Nolan Prock, Dylan Craddock-Beckett)
13:31 Durham Bryant Trowsse (Giulian Pronesti)
15:20 Durham Kevin Rosvall (Kyle Henderson, Zach Burns)
Kincardine Wall
The Sports Wall of Fame program began in 2017 to recognize teams, athletes and builders from ALL sports within the Municipality of Kincardine. The 2022 Sports Wall of Fame induction ceremony will combine the inductees from 2020 and 2021 as no ceremonies have been held since 2019 due to COVID-19 restrictions.
Since 2017 there have been 25 athletes, 6 builders and 1 team inducted onto the Municipality of Kincardine Sports Wall of Fame.
The three categories included in this program are:
1. Athlete – an athlete is an individual from the Municipality of Kincardine who has excelled in one or more sports with distinction. He/she must have competed at Provincial, National, Division 1 or International Levels. Amateur and professional athletes are included in this category.
2. Team – the team must have won a recognizable Provincial, National or International Championship (i.e., OMHA, OHA, OBA, OFSAA, etc.) or have made a significant and unique contribution to the history or heritage of sport in the Municipality of Kincardine.
3. Builders – individuals or organizations from the Municipality of Kincardine or support the Municipality of Kincardine teams or sport organizations will be considered under this category.
The 2022 Sports Wall of Fame Induction Ceremony will be held on Tuesday, September 20th.
The inductees who will be recognized at this ceremony include the following:
” Jim Bell (athlete), Hannah Davidson (athlete)
” Keith Davidson (builder), Dave Dunlop (builder)
” Earl Farrell (builder), Kristen Grohs (builder)
” Frank Pearce (builder)
” Lisa Nicholson Holtby (athlete)
” Clarke Pollock (athlete)
” Herman Young (builder)
The Induction Ceremony will take place at Bar Down in Kincardine.
Events
The annual Golf Fore Kids Sake in support of Big Brothers-Big Sisters Grey Bruce Golf is Saturday at Sauble Golf & Country
Registration is at noon followed by a 1 pm shotgun start
For event details, please visit greybruce.bigbrothersbigsisters.ca.
>>>
The annual Owen Sound Crescent Club Memorial Golf Tournament is Saturday at Legacy Ridge Golf Club
Tee Times begin at 10:30am
The Annual Golf Tournament is a significant fund raiser to support the Club.
Again, this year we will continue to recognize those members that have passed, with the sponsorship of the Memorial Walk at the Golf Tournament and the Memorial Wall at the Club.
If you wish to recognize a member that is no longer with us a $50 donation will add the member to our Memorial Walk/Wall.
Entry Fee: Members and Non-Members $110.
New potential Members $165 (includes Crescent Club membership for remainder of 2022 and 2023)
Meal ONLY is $30
INCLUDES
18 Holes of Golf, Power Cart
BBQ Dinner (Burger, Fries and Salad)
Bag Drop for each player
Longest Drive, Closest to the Pin
For additional information or to Register your Group or individually please contact Ron Glenn at Ronald.p.glenn@gmail.com
>>>
The Entertainment Tribute to Bill Murdoch is Sunday at Branch 6 of the Royal Canadian Legion in Owen Sound
>>>
Owen Sound Futsal registration is open
Registration will be done online only
To register, please go to owensoundminorsoccer.ca
The upcoming futsal season will be starting October 18th and the last games will be played the week of March 27th.
All games will be at OSDSS.
The U8 and U10 divisions will be capped at 40 players
>>>
Owen Sound Minor Hockey Group Registration is now OPEN for all age groups!
Complete your enrolment by visiting owensoundminorhockey.com
>>>
Montana’s Restaurants believes in a Canada where no one goes hungry.
This year Montana’s goal is to increase their Food Bank of Canada donations by 50% over 2021 to 150,000 meals.
Montana’s will be donating the equivalent of one meal, up to 100,000 meals, to Food Banks Canada for every dine-in visit between now & October 10th
With a minimum donation of $1, Guests will receive a $5 bounce back coupon for their next dine-in visit until November 14th (a minimum purchase of $30 is required).
>>>
>>>
The Owen Sound Minor Soccer Annual General Meeting will be on Wednesday, September 28th at 6 pm at the Kiwanis Soccer Complex.
Minor Soccer is looking for people to help on the Board of Directors and other ways.
If you have interest in minor soccer please attend the AGM.
>>>
The Nawash Charity Golf Tournament will be staged at Cobble Beach Golf Resort on Thursday September 29th.
Tee off time is 11 am.
Proceeds from the tournament will be directed to the new Food Bank Building at Nawash
Tony Chegahno will be a guest with The Great Paul Hill on the CFOS Morning Show on September 29th
>>>
2022 Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame inductees
Athletes:
Tim Abbott
Andrew Brunette
Peter Kazarian
Bill Korz
Chris Minard
& John Vary
Teams
1969 Owen Sound Farrow’s Haulage and Ready Mix Ltd.
1996 Owen Sound Leon’s Ladies Fastball team
Builders;
Fred Cathrae
Mike Myatt
>>>
” Heat Wave ” featuring Wendy Laurier singing the songs of the 1970’s star Linda Ronstadt will be performed on Friday September 30th at The Roxy Theatre
For tickets visit tickets.roxytheatre.ca
>>>
The annual Bob Atkinson Memorial Cross Country Meet will be staged Wednesday October 12th at Saugeen Bluffs
>>>
The Bluewater Elementary East Cross Country Meet will be staged at Tomahawk Golf Course at Thornbury on Thursday October 13th.
>>>
On Thursday October 13th, McArthur Tire will be celebrating their 70th year of service.
Listen for updates and special announcements that day with 560 CFOS & Mix 106.5 from 11 am-2 pm
Of note, we will also be taking names at the McArthur Tire Owen Sound location that day between 11 am & 2 pm and on the following morning, The Great Paul Hill will announce the winner of 2 seats on ” Grandma Goes To Rama ” courtesy of McArthur Tire.
>>>
Hockey Fights Cancer is Saturday November 5th when the Owen Sound Attack host the London Knights
If you would like to be on the committee or would like more information on the campaign, contact Allison Taylor-Misener, Special Events Specialist at the Canadian Cancer Society
Email allison.taylor@cancer.ca or call 226-568-0724
>>>
The Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts & the Ontario Men’s Tankard presented by Bruce Power runs January 23rd-29th at The Plex in Port Elgin
The Women’s winner represents Ontario at the Scott Tournament of Hearts
The Men’s winner represents Ontario at the Tim Hortons Brier
Tickets can be purchased at curl-on.ca/tankard event or at portelgincurlingclub.com
Ticket Prices
$ 149 = Full Event…………………………..Full Event tickets will be the only package sold up to December 15th
When you purchase your package you can credit your local curling club and they will receive a portion of the proceeds.
Participating clubs include;
Port Elgin Curling Club
Blue Mountains Curling Club
Blue Water Curling Club
Chesley Curling Club
Curling Club of Collingwood
Markdale Curling Club
Paisley Curling Club
Southampton Curling Club
Tara Curling Club
and the Wiarton Curling Club.
Afterwards ( based on availability )
$ 80 = Weekend Package ( Sat.Sun )
$ 40 = Daily Pass except Jan 29th which is $ 50
$ 20 = Single Game except Jan 29th which is $ 30