Major League Baseball
Toronto Blue Jays 9 Minnesota Twins 3
Vladimir Guerrero Jr. hit a 3-run homer for Toronto
Teoscar Hernández homered for the second straight day for the Jays
Tampa Bay Rays 6 Detroit Tigers 2
Kansas City Royals 7 Boston Red Sox 3
Houston Astros 6 Cleveland Guardians 0
Texas Rangers 3 Chicago White Sox 2
Oakland Athletics 8 Los Angeles Angels 7
Los Angeles Dodgers 5 San Francisco Giants 3
New York Mets 6 Atlanta Braves 4
Philadelphia Phillies 5 Washington Nationals 4
Pittsburgh Pirates 5 Milwaukee Brewers 4
St.Louis Cardinals 4 Chicago Cubs 3
St.Louis Cardinals 7 Chicago Cubs 2
Colorado Rockies 7 San Diego Padres 3
Today
Toronto Blue Jays at Minnesota Twins
Jose Berrios ( 8 & 4 ) vs Tyler Mahle ( 5 & 7 )
8:10 pm
Miami Marlins at Chicago Cubs 2:20 pm
Pittsburgh Pirates at Baltimore Orioles 7:05 pm
Washington Nationals at Philadelphia Phillies 7:05 pm
Houston Astros at Cleveland Guardians 7:10 pm
Tampa Bay Rays at Detroit Tigers 7:10 pm
Atlanta Braves at New York Mets 7:10 pm
Chicago White Sox at Texas Rangers 8:05 pm
Boston Red Sox at Kansas City Royals 8:10 pm
Cincinnati Reds at Milwaukee Brewers 8:10 pm
New York Yankees at St.Louis Cardinals 8:15 pm
Colorado Rockies at Arizona Diamondbacks 9:40 pm
San Diego Padres at Los Angeles Dodgers 10:10 pm
Los Angeles Angels at Seattle Mariners 10:10 pm
Softball Canada Under 23 Championship
at Carp, Ontario
Tavistock Merchants 11 Owen Sound Selects 1
Owen Sound Selects 8 Ottawa Valley Chiefs 1
The Selects finished the preliminary round at 5 & 1 and will meet Tavistock at 4 pm this afternoon for the right to advance to the Championship Final
Preliminary Round Final Standings
Tavistock Merchants 5-1
Owen Sound Selects 5-1
Team Quebec 3-3
Newfoundland Physio & Co 3-3
Delisle Fort Protection Pride 3-3
Alvinston Jr Aces 2-4
Ottawa Valley Chiefs 0-6
Seeding Round Today
S1 10:30AM Quebec vs Newfoundland Physio & Co
S2 1:00PM Alvinston Jr Aces vs Ottawa Valley Chiefs
3:30PM Awards Ceremony
S3 4:00PM Tavistock Merchants vs Owen Sound Selects
S4 6:30PM Delisle Fort Protection Pride vs Winner S2
7:00PM GOFL Game – Ottawa Valley As vs West Carleton Electric
S5 8:30PM Loser S3 vs Winner S1
9:00PM GOFL Game – Quyon Flyers vs Micksburg Twins
The Championship Round is tomorrow
Live Video: https://bit.ly/u23vid2022
Live Scores: https://bit.ly/u23gc2022
Softball Canada U15 Boys’ Championship
at Wilmot, Ontario
Napanee Express 12 Chatsworth Longhorns 0
Chatsworth Longhorns 5 Quebec 4
The Longhorns are 3 & 1
Prince Albert Astros 6 Tara Ron Nickason Construction Twins 5
Napanee Express 5 Tara Ron Nickason Construction Twins 1
The Twins are 1 & 2
Today
9 am Tara Ron Nickason Construction Twins ( 1 & 2 ) vs St George Spartans
1 pm Tara Ron Nickason Construction Twins vs Wilmot Thunder
7 pm Tara Ron Nickason Construction Twins vs Quebec
11 am Chatsworth Longhorns ( 3 & 1 ) vs Newfoundland Selects
5 pm Chatsworth Longhorns vs Wilmot Thunder
Ontario Amateur Softball Association U13 Championships
at Princeton
The Tara Rouse Builders Twins & Tara McCartney Property Maintenance Twins are both competing
Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League Playoffs
@ Allenford
Allenford Gators 12 Nawash Ladies 0
Nyssa Zak pitched for the Gators & also had a long double
Keri Emke had an RBI triple for Allenford.
Elisha Jones smacked a double for Nawash
Bad News Bears 21 Meaford Leeky Canoe 10
Keshia Jacques, Sarah Mason, and Courtney Torrie had big games at the plate for the Bears
Courtney Torrie pitched the win,
Jessica Harbourne and Maddison Parrish led the offence for Meaford.
The Bears advance to meet the Gators Tuesday night in Desboro
The Nawash Ladies will face the Leeky Canoe Thursday in Allenford in an elimination game
Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League Playoff
Thursday August 4 @ Allenford
Allenford Gators 12 Nawash 0
Bad News Bears 21 Meaford Leeky Canoe 10
Tuesday August 9 @ Desboro
Game 5 7 pm Allenford Gators vs Bad News Bears
Game 1 8:30 pm Desboro Royals vs Port Elgin Devils
Thursday August 11 @Allenford
Game 4 7 pm Tara Ladies vs Winner Game 1 ____________________
Game 6 8:30 pm Nawash vs Meaford Leeky Canoe
Tuesday August 16 @ Desboro
Game 7 7 pm Loser Game 1____________________ vs Loser Game 5 ___________
Game 8 8:30 pm Winner Game 6 ________________ vs Loser Game 4____________
Thursday August 18 @ Allenford
Game 9 7 pm Winner Game 4 _______________ vs Winner Game 5 _____________
Game 10 8:30 pm Winner Game 7 ____________ vs Winner Game 8 _____________
Tuesday August 23 @ Desboro
Game 11 7:30 pm Winner Game 10 ________________ vs Loser Game 9 _________________
Thursday August 25 @ Allenford
Game 12 7 pm Winner Game 11 _________________ vs Winner Game 9 _________________
Game 13 8:30 pm IF Needed Game
Canadian Football League
Winnipeg Blue Bombers 35 Montreal Alouettes 20
Janarion Grant scored a touchdown on a 57-yard punt return for the Blue Bombers who remain undefeated at 9 & 0
Winnipeg quarterback Zach Collaros threw for 210 yards & 2 touchdowns
Montreal falls to 2 & 6
Tonight
Calgary Stampeders ( 4 & 2 ) at Ottawa RedBlacks ( 1 & 6 )
7:30 pm
NFL Hall of Fame game
at Canton, Ohio
Las Vegas Raiders 27 Jacksonville Jaguars 11
LPGA AIG Women’s Open
at Muirfield, Scotland
Hinako Shibuno had the first round lead at 6 under par
Shibuno will start her 2nd round at 7:16 am
Canadian Brooke Henderson shot a 70 in Round 1 and was 5 strokes off the lead
PGA Wyndham Championship
at Sedgefield Country Club, Greensboro, North Carolina
John Huh has a 2 stroke lead after the opening round
Huh shot a 61 in the 1st round
Michael Gligic is the low Canadian, tied for 5th, 4 strokes off the lead
Corey Conners of Listowel shot an even par 70 yesterday and will tee off at 7:23 am on the back 9
Midwestern Ontario Optimist U15 Golf
at St. Mary’s Golf & Country Club
Alexa Todd of Legacy Ridge Golf Club won the Junior Girls Division.
With the win, Todd advances to the Optimist International Junior Golf Tournament in Miami next summer.
ATP
at Los Cabos, Mexico
Felix Auger-Aliassime defeated Steve Johnson 6-4 & 7-6
Tonight Auger Aliassime meets Cameron Norrie
WTA
at Washington
Rebecca Marino vs Daria Saville
Hlinka Gretzky Under 18 Hockey Tournament
at Red Deer, Alberta
Semifinal
Canada vs United States
8:30 pm
Colby Barlow of the Owen Sound Attack is a member of Team Canada
Kincardine Hockey
There’s a Celebrity Hockey Game in Kincardine tonight
NHL Referee Kevin Pollock and a prominent list of players including Margot Page, Pat Riggin, Garrett McFadden and many more will be participating in the event.
The game starts at 7 pm at the Davidson Centre and proceeds from the evening will be directed to the Lion’s Club Skate Park in Kincardine
Chantry Chinook Classic Salmon Derby
Salmon Leader = Mark Aljoe, 26.44 pounds
Trout Leader = Gaige Jackson, 20.84 pounds
The derby runs until Sunday
Listen for updates from Gary Byers on 97.9 the Bruce, 560 CFOS, and Country 93
Events
The Owen Sound Junior B Signmen are having a 40th year reunion to celebrate their Founders Cup-Canadian Championship on August 12th & 13th.
The celebration will be staged at the home of Butch & Kim McNabb
On Friday August 12th, the festivities begin after 5 pm and will feature the band ” Rewired ”
On Saturday August 13th after 12 noon, there will be a variety of activities through the day leading to a dinner around 6 pm
>>>
The Swing Your Sticks for Charity Golf Tournament is Friday September 9th at Legacy Ridge Golf Course in Owen Sound
>>>
” Johnny Cash at Folsom Prison Revisited ” performed by Paul Anthony will be staged on Saturday September 10th at the Roxy Theatre in Owen Sound.
For tickets & more information go to roxytheatre.ca or call 519-371-2833
>>>
The annual Owen Sound Chamber of Commerce Golf Tournament is Friday September 16th at Legacy Ridge in Owen Sound
For tournament details visit oschamber.com/event/.
>>>
The 4th annual Families for Autism Golf Tournament is Saturday September 17th at Sauble Golf & Country
Registration for the event begins at 11 am
To enter or for more information call 519-477-2128
>>>
The annual Owen Sound Crescent Club Memorial Golf Tournament is Saturday September 24th at Legacy Ridge Golf Club
Tee Times begin at 10:30am
The Annual Golf Tournament is a significant fund raiser to support the Club.
Again, this year we will continue to recognize those members that have passed, with the sponsorship of the Memorial Walk at the Golf Tournament and the Memorial Wall at the Club.
If you wish to recognize a member that is no longer with us a $50 donation will add the member to our Memorial Walk/Wall.
Entry Fee: Members and Non-Members $110.
New potential Members $165 (includes Crescent Club membership for remainder of 2022 and 2023)
Meal ONLY is $30
INCLUDES
18 Holes of Golf, Power Cart
BBQ Dinner (Burger, Fries and Salad)
Bag Drop for each player
Longest Drive, Closest to the Pin
For additional information or to Register your Group or individually please contact Ron Glenn at Ronald.p.glenn@gmail.com
>>>
The next induction night for the Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame is Friday September 30th at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre
2022 Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame inductees
Athletes:
Tim Abbott
Andrew Brunette
Peter Kazarian
Bill Korz
Chris Minard
& John Vary
Teams
1969 Owen Sound Farrow’s Haulage and Ready Mix Ltd.
1996 Owen Sound Leon’s Ladies Fastball team
Builders;
Fred Cathrae
Mike Myatt
>>>
Hockey Fights Cancer is Saturday November 5th when the Owen Sound Attack host the London Knights
If you would like to be on the committee or would like more information on the campaign, contact Allison Taylor-Misener, Special Events Specialist at the Canadian Cancer Society
Email allison.taylor@cancer.ca or call 226-568-0724
>