Major League Baseball
American League
Minnesota Twins 7 Toronto Blue Jays 2
Nick Gordon drove in 4 runs for the Twins including a 3 run homer to break a 2-2 tie in the 5th inning
Michael Pineda won his 3rd straight start for Minnesota who are looking to play spoilers against Toronto’s playoff hopes.
Blue Jays starter Steven Matz lost for the 1st time in 8 starts going just 3 innings
The Jays fall a game behind the New York Yankees for the final Wild Card spot in the American League
The Yankees are at Boston this weekend to face the Red Sox who hold the top Wild Card spot.
Seattle Mariners 6 Oakland Athletics 5
The Mariners are 2 games back of the Yankees for the 2nd Wild Card
Seattle will be in Anaheim to meet the Angels this weekend
Oakland slides to 4 games back of a post season berth
The A’s will host West Division leading Houston this weekend
Chicago White Sox 7 Cleveland Indians 2
Cleveland Indians 5 Chicago White Sox 3
The White Sox clinch the AL Central and become the 5th team to qualify for the playoffs.
Los Angeles Angels 3 Houston Astros 2
Baltimore Orioles 3 Texas Rangers 0
National League
Arizona Diamondbacks 6 Atlanta Braves 4
Philadelphia Phillies 12 Pittsburgh Pirates 6
Washington Nationals 3 Cincinnati Reds 2
St.Louis Cardinals 8 Milwaukee Brewers 5
San Diego Padres 7 San Francisco Giants 6 ( 10 innings )
Los Angeles Dodgers 7 Colorado Rockies 5 ( 10 innings )
Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League Playoffs
at Allenford
Port Elgin Diamond Devils vs Meaford Leeky Canoe (ppd)
Bad News Bears vs Allenford Gators ( ppd)
National Football League
Carolina Panthers 24 Houston Texans 9
Sam Darnold threw for 304 yards & ran for 2 touchdowns
Carolina’s defense sacked Davis Mills 4 times
The Panthers are the first NFL team to move to 3 & 0
Houston falls to 1 & 2
Canadian Football League
Montreal Alouettes ( 2 & 3 ) at Toronto Argonauts ( 3 & 3 ) 7:30 pm
Saskatchewan Roughriders ( 4 & 2 ) at B.C. Lions ( 4 & 2 ) 10:30 pm
Ryder Cup Golf
at Whistling Straits Golf Curse, Wisconsin
Morning Matchups-Alternate Shot
8:05 am Thomas J./Spieth J. vs Rahm J./Garcia Sergio
8:21 Johnson D./Morikawa C. vs Casey P./Hovland V.
8:37 Koepka B./Berger D.vs Westwood L./Fitzpatrick M.
8:53 Cantlay P./Schauffele X. vs McIlroy R./Poulter I.
LPGA Walmart NW Arkansas Championship
at Rogers, Arizona
Austin Ernst is the defending champion
Alena Sharp of Hamilton will tee off at 1:37 pm
Brooke Henderson from Smith’s Falls, Ontario begins play at 2:32 pm
Ontario Junior Girls & Boys Match Play Championship
at Tangle Creek Golf & Country
Girls Final
Alissa Xu (Station Creek GC) defeated Myranda Quinton (Blue Springs GC)
Girls Semifinals
Alissa Xu (Station Creek GC) defeated Sarah Gallagher (Blue Springs GC)
Myranda Quinton (Blue Springs GC) eliminated Lindsay McGrath (Rattlesnake Point GC)
Boys Final
Owen Kim (Blue Springs GC) beat Ethan Irvine (Hamilton G&CC)
Boys Semifinals
Ethan Irvine (Hamilton G&CC) defeated Luke Smith (The Thornhill Club)
Owen Kim (Blue Springs GC) beat Andreas Diogenous (Whistle Bear GC)
World Men’s Under 21 Volleyball Championship
at Bulgaria
Canada 3 Cameroon 0
The Canadian roster includes Wiarton native Jonathan Pickett
This morning, Canada faces Brazil in Pool D action
Ontario Hockey League Exhibition
Peterborough Petes 4 Sarnia Sting 3 (SO)
Tonight
Owen Sound Attack @ Sudbury Wolves
7:05pm
Saturday night, the Attack will host the Barrie Colts at 7pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.
Windsor Spitfires at Hamilton Bulldogs 7 pm
North Bay Battalion at Ottawa 67’s 7 pm
Niagara IceDogs at Guelph Storm 7:30 pm
Mississauga Steelheads at Kitchener Rangers 7:30 pm
Barrie Colts at London Knights 7:30 pm
Ontario Junior Hockey League Exhibition
Haliburton County Huskies at Collingwood Blues 7 pm
PJHL Exhibition
Carruthers Division
Penetanguishene Kings 7 Midland Flyers 2
Tonight
Wingham Ironmen at New Hamburg Firebirds 7.30 pm
Walkerton Hawks at Kincardine Bulldogs 8pm
UFC
Canadian Georges St-Pierre was inducted into the UFC Hall of Fame.
St-Pierre was a two-division champion in the Ultimate Fighting Championship, having won titles in the welterweight and middleweight divisions.
He joined former UFC heavyweight champion Kevin Randleman, UFC vice president of regulatory affairs Marc Ratner and the first fight between Jon Jones and Alexander Gustafsson as inductees into the UFC Hall of Fame.
Events
Crimestoppers of Grey Bruce is conducting an online auction this year
To participate go to www.metclafeauction.com, click on ” Online Auctions Upcoming Sales ” and then click on ” Crime Stoppers of Grey Bruce Fundraising Auction ”
Proceeds from the auction will go directly to Crime Stoppers of Grey-Bruce, to support its efforts in making the communities in the two counties safer.
Payment can be made by auto deposit etransfer or cheque.
Items that can be mailed will be.
items that need to be picked up can be done so by contacting Drew Kalte at crimestopgb@bmts.com or by phone at 519-371-6078.
Etransfer can be sent to crimestopgb@bmts.com. Please memo the transaction with name & item purchased.
Cheques can be accepted when picking up items, or if preferred can be mailed
For more information, contact Drew Kalte at 519-371-6078 during business hours
>>>
The Walk for Food in support of OSHARE is today at 3:30 pm behind Owen Sound City Hall
Pick up your pledge sheet at Mane Street or OSHARE and join them for this 5K walk.
Proceeds provide meals for those in our community in need.
>>>
The Crescent Athletic Club Golf Tournament is Saturday at Legacy Ridge Golf Club
The event is SOLD OUT
Tee times start at 10:30 am
>>>
The Families for Autism 3rd annual Autism Awareness Golf Tournament Saturday at Sauble Golf & Country is SOLD OUT.
Registration is at 10:30 am with a tee off at 12 noon.
>>>
The annual Cobble Beach ProAm is scheduled for Monday.
Meanwhile, Cobble Beach will also be the host site for the Mike Doyle TPT event on October 5th and 6th.
>>>
Open Tryouts for a Senior Men’s Baseball team in Owen Sound will be held at Tom Williams Park on Tuesday at 6:30 pm and again on Sunday October 3rd at 1 pm.
The proposed Owen Sound entry will submit a formal application to the North Dufferin Baseball League to gain acceptance and join the league which has close to a dozen teams in the circuit.
For more information on the club, contact Ryan Bartley at 705-896-4533
>>>
Owen Sound Minor Soccer will be holding it’s Annual General Meeting on Thursday.
The meeting will be conducted at 5:30 pm at the Kiwanis Soccer Complex.
Please attend if you are interested in learning more about the organization or improving soccer in Owen Sound.
There are currently vacancies on the board, so please attend if you would be interested in filling those vacancies.
Please RSVP by Thursday September 23. office@owensoundminorsoccer.ca
Bring a lawn chair.
>>>
Owen Sound Minor Hockey is now accepting registrations for the 2021-22 season.
Early bird pricing runs until Thursday.
For more information on the registration and programs available, visit owensoundminorhockey.com
>>>
Pumpkinfest in Port Elgin us set for the weekend of October 2nd & 3rd
Saturday October 2
Gates open from 10 am – 6 pm
Bruce Power Giant Vegetable Weigh Off – simulcast online and on site
Midway – Rides, Games, Sweets
Crafters, Vendors and Food Vendors
Sunday October 3
Fall Colour Tour simulcast online and on site
Midway – Rides, Games, Sweets
Crafters, Vendors and Food Vendors
>>>
The Owen Sound Aquatic Club will be staging an inter team meet on Saturday October 9th.
The OSAC also plans to stage their annual McDonald’s Swim Meet with regional teams competing on the weekend of November 19th.
>>>
The Wiarton Rotary Club Shore to Shore Road Race will be staged on Monday October 11th.
The event which attracts runners and walkers to travel from Oliphant to Wiarton has been staged since 1953.
The cost to enter is $ 50 with proceeds assisting a variety of Rotary projects in South Bruce Peninsula
To register and for complete race details visit wiartonrotary.org/shore-to-shore-road-race.
>>>
To have your event added, email news@bayshorebroadcasting.ca