National Basketball Association
Toronto Raptors 128 Oklahoma City Thunder 111
Pascal Siakam had 25 points & 14 rebounds in the victory
Siakam & Gary Trent Jr combined for 48 points as the Raptors have now won 2 straight
Toronto will host Minnesota tomorrow night.
Indiana Pacers 139 Milwaukee Bucks 123
Denver Nuggets 119 Detroit Pistons 100
Sacramento Kings 101 Brooklyn Nets 96
Phoenix Suns 116 Orlando Magic 113
Tonight
Philadelphia 76ers at Charlotte Hornets 7 pm
Golden State Warriors at Atlanta Hawks 7:30 pm
Washington Wizards at Cleveland Cavaliers 7:30 pm
Minnesota Timberwolves at Chicago Bulls 8 pm
New Orleans Pelicans at Houston Rockets 8 pm
Memphis Grizzlies at San Antonio Spurs 8 pm
Boston Celtics at Portland Trail Blazers 10 pm
Dallas Mavericks at Los Angeles Lakers 10:30 pm
NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament
South
Alabama 96 Texas A&M CC 75
Princeton 59 Arizona 55
Furman 68 Virginia 67
San Diego St. 63 College of Charleston 57
Missouri 76 Utah St. 65
Maryland 67 West Virginia 65
Midwest
Houston 63 Northern Kentucky 52
Auburn 83 Iowa 75
Texas 81 Colgate 61
Penn State 76 Texas A&M 59
.
West
Kansas 96 Howard 68
Arkansas 73 Illinois 63
Northwestern 75 Boise St. 67
UCLA 86 UNC Asheville 53
East
Duke 74 Oral Roberts 51
Tennessee 58 Louisiana 55
Today
South
No. 14 UC Santa Barbara vs. No. 3 Baylor 1:20 p.m
No. 11 N.C. State vs. No. 6 Creighton 3:50 p.m.
Midwest
No. 14 Kennesaw St. vs. No. 3 Xavier 12:30 p.m.
No. 11 Pitt vs. No. 6 Iowa State 3 p.m.
No. 12 Drake vs. No. 5 Miami 7:15 p.m
No. 13 Kent State vs. No. 4 Indiana 9:45 p.m.
East
No. 10 USC vs. No. 7 Michigan State noon
No. 15 Vermont vs. No. 2 Marquette 2:30 p.m.
No. 16 Texas Southern/Fairleigh Dickinson vs. No. 1 Purdue 6:45 p.m.
No. 11 Providence vs. No. 6 Kentucky 7 p.m.
No. 9 Florida Atlantic vs. No. 8 Memphis 9:15 p.m.
No. 14 Montana St. vs. No. 3 Kansas St. 9:30 p.m.
West
No. 12 VCU vs. No. 5 Saint Mary’s 1:50 p.m.
No. 13 Iona vs. No. 4 UConn 4:20 p.m.
No. 14 Grand Canyon vs. No. 3 Gonzaga 7:25 p.m
No. 11 Arizona St/Nevada vs. No. 6 TCU 9:55 p.m.
National Hockey League
Edmonton Oilers 4 Dallas Stars 1
Connor McDavid scored his 57th goal of the year
Calgary Flames 7 Vegas Golden Knights 2
Tyler Toffoli & Blake Coleman both scored twice for the Flames
Calgary is within 3 points of a playoff berth
Colorado Avalanche 5 Ottawa Senators 4
Lars Eller scored a bizarre game winner for the Avalanche
Florida Panthers 9 Montreal Canadiens 5
The Panthers scored 7 times in the 1st period.
Boston Bruins 3 Winnipeg Jets 0
Arizona Coyotes 3 Vancouver Canucks 2
Tampa Bay Lightning 4 New Jersey Devils 3 (SO)
New York Rangers 4 Pittsburgh Penguins 2
Chicago Blackhawks 2 Nashville Predators 1
Los Angeles Kings 4 Columbus Blue Jackets 1
Seattle Kraken 2 San Jose Sharks 1 (OT)
Tonight
Carolina Hurricanes at Toronto Maple Leafs 7 pm
Buffalo Sabres at Philadelphia Flyers 7 pm
St. Louis Blues at Washington Capitals 7 pm
Columbus Blue Jackets at Anaheim Ducks 10 pm
Ontario Hockey League
North Bay Battalion 5 Peterborough Petes 3
Kyle McDonald scored a pair of goals
The Battalion lead the Central Division by 6 points over Barrie
Tonight, the Owen Sound Attack are at Barrie to meet the Colts
Tonight
Owen Sound Attack at Barrie Colts
You can hear the Attack & Colts live on 560 CFOS with Terry’s Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio
Broadcast time is 7 pm
Bearadio is brought to you in part by Georgian Bay Fire & Safety
Erie Otters at Mississauga Steelheads 7 pm
Hamilton Bulldogs at Flint Firebirds 7 pm
Kingston Frontenacs at London Knights 7 pm
Peterborough Petes at Sudbury Wolves 7:05 pm
Windsor Spitfires at Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 7:07 pm
Sarnia Sting at Guelph Storm 7:30 pm
Saginaw Spirit at Kitchener Rangers 7:30 pm
Ottawa 67’s at Oshawa Generals 7:35 pm
WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS
Windsor Spitfires 88
London Knights 86
Sarnia Sting 82
Saginaw Spirit 73
Flint Firebirds 69
Owen Sound Attack 67
Guelph Storm 67
Kitchener Rangers 64
Soo Greyhounds 51
Erie Otters 46
EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS
Ottawa 67’s 99
North Bay Battalion 91
Barrie Colts 85
Peterborough Petes 70
Hamilton Bulldogs 70
Miss Steelheads 66
Sudbury Wolves 64
Oshawa Generals 54
Kingston Frontenacs 53
Niagara IceDogs 33
Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Playoffs
North Division Final
Bradford Rattlers 8 Ville-Marie Pirates 7 (OT)
( The Rattlers lead the best of 7; 2-0 )
Ontario Junior Hockey League Playoffs
NorthWest Quarterfinals
Collingwood Blues 4 Stouffville Spirit 1
( The Blues win the best of 7; 4-0 )
Blues 4 Spirit 1
Period 1
Collingwood – Carter Diceman (power play) (Dylan Hudon, Ikki Kogawa) 5:19
Period 2
Collingwood – Mark McIntosh (power play) (Bryce Sutherland, Cam Garvey) 1:00
Period 3
Collingwood – Sean Clarke (Bryce Sutherland, Ayden Dooley) 6:08
Stouffville – Zachary Benayon (power play) (Zack Corte, Cameron Kosurko) 12:29
Collingwood – Justin Legault (unassisted) 18:55
Burlington Cougars 6 Markham Royals 1
( The Cougars win the best of 7; 4-0 )
Tonight
Georgetown Raiders at Aurora Tigers
( Georgetown leads the best of 7; 3-0 )
7:30 pm
Milton Menace at Pickering Panthers
( Milton leads the best of 7; 3-1 )
7 pm
PJHL Pollock Division Quarterfinals
Kincardine Bulldogs at Wingham Ironmen
( Wingham leads the best of 7; 3-1 )
8 pm
The winner of this series will face the Mount Forest Patriots in the semifinal
The other semifinal will pit the Mitchell Hawks against the Hanover Barons.
PJHL Carruthers Division Quarterfinals
Orillia Terriers at Innisfil Spartans
( Orillia leads the best of 7; 3-1 )
8:30 pm
The winner of this series will meet the Stayner Siskins in the semifinals
The other semifinal will have the Alliston Hornets against the Schomberg Cougars
WOAA Senior Hockey
” A ” Final
Milverton Four Wheel Drives at Shallow Lake Crushers
( The best of 7 Final is tied 2-2 )
8:30 pm
The “AA ” Final begins tomorrow night at Ripley as the Wolves host the Tavistock Royals
Game 2 in that series is Sunday afternoon in Tavistock
” AA ” Final
Ripley Wolves- Tavistock Royals
Sat March 18 Tavistock Royals at Ripley Wolves 7 p.m
Sun March 19 Ripley Wolves at Tavistock Royals 3:30 p.m.
Sat Mar. 25 Tavistock Royals at Ripley Wolves 7:30 pm
Sun Mar.26 Ripley Wolves at Tavistock Royals 1 pm
Fri Mar. 31 Tavistock Royals at Ripley Wolves 8:30 pm
Sat Apr. 01 Ripley Wolves at Tavistock Royals 7:30 pm
Tues Apr.04 Tavistock Royals at Ripley Wolves 8:30 pm
ATP
at Indian Wells
Carlos Alcaraz eliminated Felix Auger-Aliassime in straight sets 6-4 & 6-4
PGA Valspar Championship
at Palm Harbor, Florida
3 players share the lead at 5 under par.
Adam Hadwin was the low Canadian
Hadwin is tied for 12th after going 2 under 69 in Round One.
Round 2 begins at 7:40 am
Hadwin is scheduled to tee off at 12:35 pm
World Baseball Classic Quarterfinal
Japan 9 Italy 3
Today
Puerto Rico at Mexico 7 pm
Major League Baseball Pre-season
Baltimore Orioles 7 Toronto Blue Jays 4
Toronto is 12-8 & 1 in exhibition play.
Today
Toronto Blue Jays at Philadelphia Phillies 1:05 pm
Philadelphia Phillies at Toronto Blue Jays 1:07 pm
FIS Ski Cross World Cup Finals
at the Craigleith Ski Club
Day 1 of the 2 day final
Concacaf Champions League
León 2 Tauro 0
( Leon wins aggregate 3-0 )
Motagua 1 Pachuca 1
( Motagua advances based on away goals )
Owen Sound Junior B NorthStars Lacrosse schedule
Sat April 22 Wallaceburg at Owen Sound 4:00 PM Bayshore Community Centre
Sun April 30 Six Nations at Owen Sound 4:00 PM Bayshore Community Centre
Thur May 4 Owen Sound at Elora 8:00 PM Fergus Community Centre
Sat May 6 Hamilton at Owen Sound 4:00 PM Bayshore Community Centre
Sun May 7 St. Catharine at Owen Sound 4:00 PM Bayshore Community Centre
Sat May 13 Owen Sound at Windsor 7:00 PM Forest Glade Arena
Sun May 14 Owen Sound at London 4:00 PM Nichols Rec Centre
Sat May 20 Welland at Owen Sound 2:00 PM Bayshore Community Centre
Sun May 21 Owen Sound at Welland 2:00 PM Welland Arena
Thur May 25 Cambridge at Owen Sound 8:00 PM Bayshore Community Centre
Sun May 28 Owen Sound at Hamilton 2:00 PM Dave Andreychuk Mountain Arena
Thur June 1 Elora at Owen Sound 8:00 PM Bayshore Community Centre
Sat June 3 Point Edward at Owen Sound 4:00 PM Bayshore Community Centre
Sun June 4 Owen Sound at Guelph 3:00 PM Victoria Rd. Rec Centre
Thur June 8 Owen Sound at Cambridge 8:00 PM Galt Gardens Arena
Sat June 10 Owen Sound at Point Edward 4:00 PM Point Edward Arena
Sun June 11 Owen Sound at Wallaceburg 2:00 PM Wallaceburg Arena
Thur June 15 Guelph at Owen Sound 8:00 PM Bayshore Community Centre
Sat June 17 London at Owen Sound 7:00 PM Bayshore Community Centre
Sun June 18 Owen Sound at St. Catharines 4:00 PM Canada Games Park
Events
The 2023 FIS Ski Cross World Cup Finals at the Craigleith Ski Club, in the Town of Blue Mountain continues today through tomorrow
The men’s and women’s leaders in World Cup points will the awarded the Crystal Globe and the leading country will capture the Nations Cup.
The event is free and open to the public for viewing and there’s also free parking
>>>
The 40th anniversary Owen Sound Puffer Hockey League Banquet & Dance will be held tomorrow at Branch 6 Royal Canadian Legion, Owen Sound
Grey Road 1 will be the dance band
For banquet & dance tickets or more information about the function call 519-379-4543
>>>
Registration for The Lakeshore Women’s Triathlon (formerly Kincardine Women’s Triathlon) will open tomorrow at 10 a.m.
The race will be conducted at Saugeen Shores on August 12th
For more information or contact Sarah Foster, Race Director, 416-895-5151 or sarmillar@gmail.com
>>>
The Owen Sound Minor Hockey Group-Barb Downey Memorial Tournament will climax on Sunday with 5 Championship games at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.
The U9 Championship Game will begin at noon that morning, followed by the Championship Games for U11, U13, U15 & U18.
>>>
Tryouts & Training for the Owen Sound Junior B NorthStar Lacrosse Club are underway
The NorthStars will conduct their sessions at the Desboro Arena on the following dates;
March 25th at 11 am
March 28th at 7 pm
April 4th at 7 pm
& April 11th at 7 pm
The Junior NorthStars 1st home game is scheduled for April 22nd
>>>
On Friday May 12, join 560 CFOS for the 1st EVER Rotary YMCA Camp Presqu’ile Radiothon.
Be listening from 6 am-6 pm on May 12th as we take calls, pledges, challenges and donations to support both camp registration and renovation projects at Rotary YMCA Camp Presqu’ile
>>>
COLLINGWOOD SPORTS HALL OF FAME INDUCTION CEREMONIES
Saturday, May 13, 2023
The 24th bi-annual COLLINGWOOD SPORTS HALL OF FAME INDUCTION CEREMONIES is confirmed to officially welcome its Class of 2022 Inductees at the Collingwood Legion.
For this event, we are honoured to welcome retired NHL Referee Terry Gregson as our featured guest speaker. His officiating career began in the OMHA progressing through to the OHA, WHL, IHL, and CHL culminating in his arrival to the NHL in 1979. Throughout his NHL career, Terry officiated 1400 games plus 158 playoff games across 18 consecutive years that included 8 Stanley Cup finals.
On the International front, Terry officiated professional hockey in Helsinki, Stockholm and Japan.
A proud member of the Guelph Hall of Fame & OHA Honour Roll, Terry is a recipient of the Ron Foxcroft Officiating Excellence Award & NASO Gold Whistle Award for his contribution to the World of
Officiating across all sports in North America.
In his post-ice career, Terry was the Senior Officiating Manager of NHL officials assisting in the development and execution of new managerial programs & succession planning program from 2005-2009 then Senior Vice President and Director of Officiating in charge of the NHL officiating staff from 2009-2013.
The following agenda is planned for the evening.
5:00 p.m. – Cocktails
6:00 p.m. – Parade of Inductees
6:10 p.m. – Master of Ceremonies – John Kirby
– Official Welcome & Introduction of VIP’s, Directors, Hall of Fame Members
6:15 p.m. – Dinner
7:30 p.m. – Guest Speaker – Terry Gregson
8:00 p.m. – Sports Wall of Fame
2017-18 Collingwood Blackhawks Atom AE3 Hockey Team
8:15 p.m. – Sports Hall of Fame – Induction Ceremonies
Harvey Pearen Builder Hockey & Baseball
OMHA Hockey Linesman & Referee 1960’s
Collingwood Minor Hockey Coach 1960-65
1966-70 Coach of Collingwood Legionnaires Midget Rep Hockey Team
OMHA Finalist, Numerous Georgian Bay Championships, Silver Stick Qualifier
Manager of Collingwood Blues (Junior B) Hockey 1973-76
Baseball Umpire 1980-1990’s
Raymond Sheffield Athlete – Hockey
Raised in Collingwood, Raymond’s career began in Minor Hockey and progressed through to 1998-89 Stayner Siskins (Jr. C Champions) , OHA Collingwood Blues
(1989-90) & Creemore Chiefs
First captain of the Newcastle North Stars (2002) in Australian Ice Hockey League
Won 4 National Championships + nine final appearances
Newcastle retired Raymond’s #19 after 13 year career averaging .64 pts/gm & captained more games than any player in the AIHL
Volunteered as Equipment Mgr. for 2007 National Senior Team in the IIHF World Championships (Div. II, Group B) in Seoul, Korea. Silver Medal.
Returned as Assistant Coach for the North Stars (2016) and won his fifth National Championship
Wall of Fame – Team
2017-18 Collingwood Blackhawks PeeWee AE3 Hockey Team
OMHA Champions, Georgian Bay Champions, 2018 Silver Stick Semi Finalists
Full Season Record 43-4-3
9:00 p.m. – Closing Remarks
Induction Ceremony tickets are $45.00 (incl. dinner).
Revenues generated from ticket sales assist in the Hall’s continued operations.
For further Induction ticket sales information, please contact: Jim Malley, Manager at Blue Mountain Golf and Country Club 705-445-3918 ext. 103 jmalley@bmgcc.ca or a Director
Collingwood Sports Hall of Fame
Directors: Marie Stephenson, Jim Malley, Dave Chandler, Dave Labelle, Mary Anne Scudder, Sandy Cunningham, Roger Hannon, Scott MacMurchy, Chris Potts, & Mark Rich
>>>
31st ANNUAL CRIME STOPPERS OF GREY BRUCE GOLF TOURNEY SET TO GO THURSDAY, JUNE 1, 2023
The Organizing Committee wish to announce that the 31st Annual Crime Stoppers of Grey Bruce Charity Golf Tournament is set to go on Thursday, June 1, 2023 at Saugeen Golf Club.
Day of Registration starts @ 10 AM with an 11 AM Shot Gun Tee-off start.
Organizers are delighted to announce a new roster of Title Sponsors for 2023. Bayshore Broadcasting, Germania Mutual Insurance and MacLean’s Ales have all committed to perpetuating this highly successful and important event.
Proceeds will continue to support the essential work that Crime Stoppers does to make our communities in Grey Bruce safe.
Outgoing Co-sponsors Trillium Mutual Insurance and Waterloo Brewery are to be commended for helping to raise nearly $600,000.00 in the first 30 years. The Tournament Committee wish to thank both organizations for their past support.
For further details on this announcement, contact Tourney Co-chair Joe Dietrich: 519-889-2866.
For further info on golf registration please go to: CSGBgolf@germaniamutual.com or contact Elena DeBono at Germania Mutual Insurance: 1-888-418-7770 ext. 260.
For further information about Crime Stoppers of Grey Bruce please call 519-371-6078
>>>
The Owen Sound Subaru Triathlon is set for July 30th at Kelso Beach Park
Registration is now open
>>>
The Lakeshore Women’s Triathlon (formerly Kincardine Women’s Triathlon) will be moving to Saugeen Shores for its 2023 race scheduled for August 12, 2023.
The triathlon will take place at the Main Beach, with the cycle heading out to North Shore Road and Concession 10, and the run happening on the path along North Shore Rd.
For more information contact Sarah Foster, Race Director, 416-895-5151 or sarmillar@gmail.com
>>>
The Saugeen Memorial Hospital Foundation announced its first annual Bruce County Bash in partnership with 97.9 The Bruce and Three Sheets Brewing on Saturday, August 19 at the Coliseum in Southampton.
This exciting fundraising event will feature two amazing bands, 54-40 & Tommy Youngsteen, who will be performing LIVE in concert.
The Bruce County Bash is a new addition to the hospital foundation’s Gran Fondo Lake Huron presented by Bruce Power & Suppliers fundraising cycling event
The concert is designed to add to the excitement of the weekend and create an opportunity for more people across the region who don’t cycle to take part in the Gran Fondo Lake Huron festivities.
Tickets for the Bruce County Bash can be purchased online at www.smhfoundation.ca or by contacting the Saugeen Memorial Hospital Foundation office 519-797-3230 x 3230.
Proceeds from the event will go toward local mental health initiatives.
For more information about the Bruce County Bash, please visit the Saugeen Memorial Hospital Foundation’s website
>>>
The 35th annual Owen Sound Salmon Spectacular is set to run from Friday August 25th to September 3rd, 2023
The derby is conducted by the Sydenham Sportsmen Association