Scotties Tournament of Hearts
at Kamloops BC
Canada (Kerri Einarson) 10 Manitoba (Jennifer Jones) 4
Einarson will represent Canada in the women’s world championship March 18-26 in Sweden
National Basketball Association
Cleveland Cavaliers 118 Toronto Raptors 93
Milwaukee Bucks 104 Phoenix Suns 101
Atlanta Hawks 129 Brooklyn Nets 127
Chicago Bulls 102 Washington Wizards 82
Denver Nuggets 134 Los Angeles Clippers 124 (OT)
Sacramento Kings 124 Oklahoma City Thunder 115
Los Angeles Lakers 111 Dallas Mavericks 108
Golden State Warriors 109 Minnesota Timberwolves 104
Portland Trail Blazers 131 Houston Rockets 114
World Cup Basketball Qualification
Second Round
Canada 74 Venezuela 57
National Hockey League
Toronto Maple Leafs 5 Seattle Kraken 1
New York Islanders 4 Winnipeg Jets 0
New York Rangers 5 Los Angeles Kings 2
Pittsburgh Penguins 7 Tampa Bay Lightning 3
Buffalo Sabres 7 Washington Capitals 4
Minnesota Wild 3 Columbus Blue Jackets 2 (OT)
Nashville Predators 6 Arizona Coyotes 2
Ontario Hockey League
Guelph Storm 4 London Knights 3 (OT)
Kitchener Rangers 3 Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 0
Flint Firebirds 3 Saginaw Spirit 2
Windsor Spitfires 8 Kingston Frontenacs 4
Sarnia Sting 8 North Bay Battalion 2
Oshawa Generals 5 Ottawa 67’s 4 (OT)
Barrie Colts 9 Niagara IceDogs 4
Sudbury Wolves 3 Hamilton Bulldogs 1
Friday, the Owen Sound Attack are at Hamilton to meet the Bulldogs
You can hear the game from the Copps Coliseum with Terry’s Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio
Bearadio is brought to you in part by Leeder & Associates at RBC Dominion Securities
Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Playoffs
South Division Quarterfinal
St. George Ravens 4 Niagara Predators 2
( The best of 3 is tied 1-1 )
In the North, the Knights of Meaford will face the Ville Marie Pirates in the best of 5 semifinals.
Ontario Junior Hockey League
Georgetown Raiders 6 North York Renegades 5 (OT)
Milton Menace 6 Haliburton County Huskies 4
Markham Royals 5 Toronto Patriots 2
Pickering Panthers 3 Oakville Blades 1
Trenton Golden Hawks 3 Wellington Dukes 2
Toronto Junior Canadiens 7 Mississauga Chargers 3
PJHL Pollock Division
Mitchell Hawks 3 Kincardine Bulldogs 2
Walkerton Capitals 5 Goderich Flyers 4 (OT)
PJHL Carruthers Division
Schomberg Cougars 6 Caledon Golden Hawks 0
Penetanguishene Kings 3 Huntsville Otters 3
PGA Honda Classic
at Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
Chris Kirk defeated Eric Cole on the first playoff hole to win the tournament
Taylor Pendrith of Richmond Hill was the low Canadian. He tied for 42nd
LPGA Honda
at Thailand
Lilia Vu scored 1 one-shot victory
Vu drained 8 birdies in her final round to win the event at 22-under 266
Canada’s Brooke Henderson tied for 44th.
NASCAR Cup Series Race
at Auto Club, Fontana, California
Kyle Busch won the race
Busch grabbed the lead on Lap 143 & held on through a final round of green-flag pit stops to hold off Chase Elliott.
Major League Soccer
Seattle Sounders 4 Colorado Rapids 0
Major League Baseball Pre-Season
New York Yankees 9 Toronto Blue Jays 5
.