National Hockey League
Toronto Maple Leafs 2 Nashville Predators 1
Mitch Marner scored a power play goal with 75 seconds remaining in regulation
The Leafs have won 3 in a row & will be at Detroit to meet the Red Wings tonight
Edmonton Oilers 6 Anaheim Ducks 2
Philadelphia Flyers 5 Washington Capitals 3
Los Angeles Kings 4 San Jose Sharks 3
Tonight
Toronto Maple Leafs at Detroit Red Wings 7 pm
Nashville Predators at Montreal Canadiens 7 pm
Winnipeg Jets at Buffalo Sabres 7 pm
Vancouver Canucks at Tampa Bay Lightning 7 pm
Seattle Kraken at Boston Bruins 7 pm
Carolina Hurricanes at Columbus Blue Jackets 7 pm
Dallas Stars at New York Rangers 7 pm
Minnesota Wild at New York Islanders 7:30 pm
Calgary Flames at St. Louis Blues 8 pm
Colorado Avalanche at Chicago Blackhawks 8:30 pm
Ottawa Senators at Arizona Coyotes 9 pm
Florida Panthers at Vegas Golden Knights 10 pm
Ontario Hockey League
Owen Sound Attack 5 Niagara IceDogs 1
Ethan Burroughs scored twice for the Attack to hit 50 career goals and bypass 100 career points
Colby Barlow, Kaleb Lawrence & Cedric Guindon also scored in the win for Owen Sound
The Attack are at Erie to meet the Otters tonight to conclude a stretch of 5 straight on the road
Guelph Storm 4 Hamilton Bulldogs 1
Ottawa 67’s 8 Kingston Frontenacs 1
North Bay Battalion 2 Sudbury Wolves 1 (SO)
Tonight
Owen Sound Attack at Erie Otters
You can hear the Attack & Otters starting at 6 pm tonight with Terry’s Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio on 560 CFOS
Bearadio is brought to you in part by McNabb Flooring Solutions at Springmount
Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds at North Bay Battalion 7 pm
Sarnia Sting at Peterborough Petes 7:05 pm
Saginaw Spirit at Windsor Spitfires 7:05 pm
Flint Firebirds at Barrie Colts 7:30 pm
WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS
London Knights 53
Windsor Spitfires 50
Saginaw Spirit 50
Sarnia Sting 42
Owen Sound Attack 42
Flint Firebirds 41
Guelph Storm 37
Soo Greyhounds 35
Kitchener Rangers 32
Erie Otters 27
EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS
Ottawa 67’s 60
North Bay Battalion 55
Peterborough Petes 45
Barrie Colts 44
Miss Steelheads 38
Kingston Frontenacs 36
Hamilton Bulldogs 34
Sudbury Wolves 32
Oshawa Generals 30
Niagara IceDogs 22
KUBOTA Prospect Game
The Canadian Hockey League announced today the Team Red and White rosters for the 2023 Kubota CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game hosted at the Langley Events Centre on Wednesday, January 25.
Team Red
G Carson Bjarnason Brandon Wheat Kings A
G Charlie Robertson North Bay Battalion C
D Beau Akey Barrie Colts A
D Cameron Allen Guelph Storm A
D Luca Cagnoni Portland Winterhawks B
D Matteo Mann Chicoutimi Sagueneens B
D Etienne Morin Moncton Wildcats B
D Jordan Tourigny Shawinigan Cataractes B
C Connor Bedard Regina Pats A
LW Zach Benson Winnipeg ICE A
C Mathieu Cataford Halifax Mooseheads B
LW Andrew Cristall Kelowna Rockets A
C Riley Heidt Prince George Cougars A
LW Nick Lardis Hamilton Bulldogs B
RW Connor Levis Kamloops Blazers B
LW Quentin Musty Sudbury Wolves A
LW Nico Myatovic Seattle Thunderbirds C
RW Coulson Pitre Flint Firebirds B
C Gracyn Sawchyn Seattle Thunderbirds B
C Carey Terrance Erie Otters B
Team White
G Scott Ratzlaff Seattle Thunderbirds B
G Jackson Unger Moose Jaw Warriors C
D Oliver Bonk London Knights B
D Hunter Brzustewicz Kitchener Rangers B
D Lukas Dragicevic Tri-City Americans A
D Andrew Gibson Soo Greyhounds B
D Tanner Molendyk Saskatoon Blades B
D Caden Price Kelowna Rockets B
LW Colby Barlow Owen Sound Attack A
C Nate Danielson Brandon Wheat Kings A
RW Ethan Gauthier Sherbrooke Phoenix A
LW Kalan Lind Red Deer Rebels B
C Jaden Lipinski Vancouver Giants C
LW Ethan Miedema Kingston Frontenacs B
LW Tyler Peddle Drummondville Voltigeurs B
C Luca Pinelli Ottawa 67’s B
LW Carson Rehkopf Kitchener Rangers B
C Calum Ritchie Oshawa Generals A
C Brayden Yager Moose Jaw Warriors A
RW Koehn Ziemmer Prince George Cougars A
Greater Metro Junior Hockey League
Bradford Bulls 5 Niagara Predators 1
The Knights of Meaford who have won 4 in a row play their first home game after Christmas tonight when they host the Bancroft Rockhounds
Game time tonight is 7:30 pm at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre
Meaford also announced their game on Thursday February 2nd against Temiscaming will be the Ashley Clock Memorial Game.
North Division Standings
Bradford Rattlers 52
Ville-Marie 49
Temiscaming 34
Meaford 31
South Muskoka 23
West Nipissing 22
Bancroft 13
Ontario Junior Hockey League
Milton Menace 6 Lindsay Muskies 2
Stouffville Spirit 3 Cobourg Cougars 2 (OT)
Georgetown Raiders 10 Brantford 99’ers 1
Tonight
Toronto Patriots at Mississauga Chargers 12:30 pm
Oakville Blades at Brantford 99’ers 7 pm
Toronto Junior Canadiens at Wellington Dukes 7:30 pm
St Michaels Buzzers at Caledon Admirals 8 pm
The All Star Weekend is Friday & Saturday in Collingwood
The Collingwood Blues visit Markham on Sunday
North/West Conference Standings
Collingwood 59
Burlington 54
Georgetown 50
Milton 49
Pickering 47
Aurora 36
Stouffville 35
Markham 31
Oakville 20
Brantford 12
PJHL Carruthers Division
Huntsville Otters at Schomberg Cougars 7:30 pm
Penetanguishene Kings at Stayner Siskins 8 pm
Carruthers Division Standings
Stayner Siskins 46
Alliston Hornets 42
Schomberg Cougars 32
Innisfil Spartans 28
Orillia Terriers 26
Huntsville Otters 24
Caledon G Hawks 14
Midland Flyers 13
Penetang Kings 8
Bluewater Girls Hockey
Grey Highlands Lions 3 John Diefenbaker Trojans 2
Bluewater Boys Hockey Today
St. Mary’s Mustangs at Grey Highlands Lions
The Mustangs will meet the Owen Sound District Wolves in Boys & Girls Hockey Friday January 20th as part of Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada
Bayshore Broadcasting’s coverage of Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada is presented by Shankar Law Office…watch for your chance to win Leaf Tickets
National Basketball Association
Boston Celtics 125 New Orleans Pelicans 114
Jaylen Brown had 41 points for Boston
The Celtics lead the Eastern Conference
Milwaukee Bucks 114 Atlanta Hawks 105
Milwaukee is 3rd in the East, 2 & 1/2 back of Boston
Memphis Grizzlies 135 San Antonio Spurs 129
Denver Nuggets 126 Phoenix Suns 97
Memphis & Denver share 1st in the Western Conference
New York Knicks 119 Indiana Pacers 113
Washington Wizards 100 Chicago Bulls 97
Detroit Pistons 135 Minnesota Timberwolves 118
Sacramento Kings 135 Houston Rockets 115
Tonight
Charlotte Hornets at Toronto Raptors 7:30 pm
Oklahoma City Thunder at Philadelphia 76ers 7 pm
Boston Celtics at Brooklyn Nets 7:30 pm
Milwaukee Bucks at Miami Heat 7:30 pm
Dallas Mavericks at Los Angeles Lakers 10 pm
Cleveland Cavaliers at Portland Trail Blazers 10 pm
Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball
Sacred Heart Crusaders 74 John Diefenbaker Trojans 45
Walkerton Riverhawks 71 Kincardine District Knights 38
Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball
John Diefenbaker Trojans 50 Sacred Heart Crusaders 31
Kincardine District Knights 35 Walkerton Riverhawks 31
Today
Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball
Georgian Bay Thunder at Grey Highlands Lions
Peninsula Shores Phoenix at Owen Sound District Wolves
Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball
Georgian Bay Thunder at Grey Highlands Lions
Peninsula Shores Phoenix at Owen Sound District Wolves
Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball
at St Mary’s High School, Owen Sound
St Mary’s Mustangs 2 Georgian Bay Thunder 1
Today
Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball
at Kincardine District Secondary School
John Diefenbaker Trojans vs Kincardine District Knights
John Diefenbaker Trojans vs Walkerton Riverhawks
Walkerton Riverhawks vs Kincardine District Knights
Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball
at Kincardine
John Diefenbaker Trojans vs Kincardine District Knights
John Diefenbaker Trojans vs Walkerton Riverhawks
Walkerton Riverhawks vs Kincardine District Knights
PGA Sony Open in Hawaii
at Waialae Country Club, Honolulu, Hawaii
Hideki Matsuyama is the defending champion
5 Canadians are competing including Corey Conners of Listowel, Ontario
Conners tees off at 5:50 pm this afternoon
Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League
at Tara
Holiday Inn Express and Suites Scott Davidson Wiarton 8 Team Rettinger, Walkerton 3
Holiday Inn Express and Suites 7 Team Rettinger, Walkerton 2
Tim Church Kincardine 7 Louis Gregg Paisley 5
Louis Gregg Paisley 9 Tim Church Kincardine 7 (extra end )
Team Absalute Automotive Don Bartley, Tara 8 Al Hutchinson, Owen Sound 6
Al Hutchinson, Owen Sound 7 Absalute Automotive 2
Standings
Rettinger ( Walkerton ) 4-3
Davidson ( Wiarton ) 4-3
Church ( Kincardine ) 4-3
Gregg ( Paisley ) 3-4
Hutchinson ( Owen Sound ) 3-4
Bartley ( Tara ) 3-4
The Port Elgin Chrysler 23 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts & the Ontario Men’s Tankard presented by Bruce Power runs January 23rd-29th at The Plex in Port Elgin
The Women’s winner represents Ontario at the Scott Tournament of Hearts in Kamloops, BC
The Men’s winner represents Ontario at the Tim Hortons Brier at London
Bluewater Girls Curling
St. Mary’s Mustangs 4 Sacred Heart Crusaders 2
Bluewater Boys Curling
Sacred Heart Crusaders 5 St. Mary’s Mustangs 2
Today
Grey Highlands Lions at John Diefenbaker Trojans
40th Anniversary Puffer Hockey
Thom Construction 3 M & M Food Market 0
Paul King scored twice for Thom Construction
Gary Byers Lighting & Sound 5 Hobart’s 4
Brent Blackwood had 2 goals for Gary Byers Lighting & Sound including the game winner very late in the 3rd period
Hometown Sports 1 Smithtel.ca 0
Jason Hill had the winning goal for Hometown Sports
Owen Sound Futsal
Under 15
KTI Courier 9 Remax 5
goal scorers for KTI were Jack Miller 3 , Erik Simon 2, Levi Gass 1 and Tysen Gass 2
Goal scorers for Remax were Isaac Stewart 3, Nicholas Sturgeon 1 , Micah Edgecumbe 1
Soma 10 Treehouse 7
Goal scorers for Soma were Ian Mackay 2, Benjamin Ditkofsky 5, Wyatt Stafford 2 and Maverick Medina-Barone
Goal scorers for Treehouse were Carter Reinelt 3, Ryan Gills 2 and Curtis Cressman 2
Wallworks 6 Baywest 3
Goal scorers for Baywest were Bentley Kuhl 1, Wyatt Baker 1 and Hunter Perkes-O’Neil 1
Goal scorers for Wallworks were Auron Ward 1, Evan Lundy 1, Taren Coulson 2, Joseph Lyman 1 and Samuel Thompson 1
Events
The Ontario Junior Hockey League All Star Celebration will be hosted by the Collingwood Blues Friday & Saturday
The All Star Game will be Saturday January at 3 pm
At 7:30 pm, the league’s top young players will compete in a Prospects Game
A 2 day pass for the event is $ 25
>>>
On Saturday the Durham Thundercats will host the Saugeen Shores Winterhawks in WOAA Senior Hockey action.
The game will also celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Durham 72s who were the forerunners to the current Thundercats
Game time on January 14th is 7:30 pm
>>>
Registration for the Owen Sound Subaru Triathlon, set for July 30th at Kelso Beach Park opens on Monday.
>>>
Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada Officiating Clinic with special guest Ron MacLean will be conducted on Wednesday
The 1 hour session will be staged in The Attack Den at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre from 4-5 pm
Current game officials & Minor Hockey players, ( Boys & Girls aged 14 & older ) interested in officiating are especially encouraged to register
To register go to OwenSound.ca/HockeyDay or call Kevin McArthur at 519-270-6510 ( kevinmcarthur89@gmail.com )
>>>
The Owen Sound Attack Pak, in conjunction with Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada, is having a draw for an autographed William Nylander Toronto Maple Leaf jersey
Tickets are $5 apiece.
Ticket sales are ongoing with the draw to be held on Saturday January 21st when the Attack host the Peterborough Petes as part of Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada.
Draw Tickets will also be available during Celebrity-Alumni game plus during the PWHPA & OUA games as part of the Hockey Day festival.
>>>
During Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada the Owen Sound & North Grey Union Public Library is hosting Hockey Writing in Canada:Grey Bruce Connections
Jonathon Jackson will appear on Tuesday, January 17th 7:00 pm in the Library Auditorium to talk about researching and writing his book,”The Making of Slap Shot: Behind the Scenes of the Greatest Hockey Movie Ever Made”.
Terry Koshan of the Toronto Sun via Zoom Chat will be featured Wednesday, January 18th at 3 pm
Terry will chat about 21st century journalism, hockey, writing and more
On Friday January 20th at 3 pm Eric Zweig & Paul White will discuss hockey, research, writing nonfiction and more.
Plus on Saturday January 21st at 3 pm via zoom Tracey Richardson & Rob Ritchie will discuss their new hockey oriented novels
For more information, please contact the library at 519-376-6623 or info@library.osngupl.ca
>>>
Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada
Wednesday, January 18
2:00 – 4:00 p.m. Skate with the Cup (Invitation only) sponsored by Bruce Power – The Plex, Port Elgin
4:00-4:45 p.m. Officiating Clinic with Ron MacLean – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
5:00-7:00 p.m. Opening Faceoff (Invitation only) Grey County Building
8:00-10:30 p.m. Music of Hockey Day hosted by Ron MacLean – The Roxy Theatre
Thursday, January 19
10:00-11:00 a.m. School Visit – Ecole East Ridge Community School
11:00 AM-12:00 p.m. School Visit – Alexandra Community School
12:00 – 2:00 p.m. Skate with the Cup (Invitation only) – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
2:15-3:00 p.m. Maple Leaf’s Hockey Clinic – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
3:15-4:00 p.m. Maple Leaf’s Hockey Clinic – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
4:15-5:00 p.m. Owen Sound Attack Hockey Clinic – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
6:30-9:00 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: Banquet – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
Friday, January 20
7:30-9:30 a.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: NHL Hockey is for Everyone Breakfast with Andrew Ference – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre – Rutherford Hall
10:30-11:45 a.m. East vs. West High School Girls Challenge Cup – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. School Visit – Notre Dame Catholic School
12:00-12:45 p.m. Maple Leaf’s Hockey Clinic – Julie McArthur Regional Recreation Centre
12:30-1:45 p.m. East vs. West High School Boys Challenge Cup – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
1:00-1:45 p.m. Maple Leaf’s Hockey Clinic – Julie McArthur Regional Recreation Centre
2:00-2:45 p.m. Women’s OUA Hockey Clinic – Julie McArthur Regional Recreation Centre
2:00-3:00 p.m. School Visit – Georgian Bay Community School, Meaford
7:00-9:30 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: Celebrity And Alumni Classic Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
9:30 p.m. – 1:00 a.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: Post-Game Party Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
Saturday, January 21
at Harrison Park
10:00 a.m. Stanley Cup Parade to Harrison Park, starting at Scotiabank Parking lot
10:45 a.m. Opening Ceremony with the Stanley Cup
11:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: Outdoor Festival, Live with Ron MacLean
11:30-4:00 p.m. Stanley Cup on display
11:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Maple Leafs Hockey (Clinic #7)
12:45-1:30 p.m. NHL Alumni Hockey (Clinic #8)
1:45-2:30 p.m. Maple Leafs Hockey (Clinic #9)
2:45-3:30 p.m. Public Skating
3:45-4:30 p.m. Public Skating
4:45-5:30 p.m. & 5:45-6:30 p.m. Shinny
at Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre
8:00- 10:00 a .m. Scotiabank Hockey Girls ‘ Fe t
11:00 a .m. PWHPA Team adidas vs Team Scotiabank
2:30 p.m. OUA Women ‘ s Hockey – Waterloo Warriors vs Guelph Gryphons
6:30 p.m. OHL Peterborough Petes vs Owen Sound Attack
>>>
Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada will be hosted in Owen Sound January 18th-21st.
Among the many events and activities will be a full day at Harrison Park on Saturday January 21st.
People are reminded there will be NO PARKING at Harrison Park that day.
Participants and spectators are to either walk into Harrison Park or take one of the shuttle buses that will be available at the following locations in Owen Sound;
– The Scotiabank Rear parking Lot 3rd Avenue East between 8th & 9th Street East
– The Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre 1900 3rd Avenue East
& South End Fellowship Baptist Church 400 2nd Avenue South East
>>>
Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada Sponsors
Premium Sponsors
Bruce Power
Scotiabank
Sportsnet
Official Vehicle Sponsor
Nissan
Official Commemorative program Sponsor
Transcontinental
Official Radio Partner
560 CFOS
Mix 106.5
& Country 93
Gold Sponsors
Benedict Electrical
Silver Sponsors
Sunbelt Rentals
Sprucedale Farms
Pizza Hut
Walker
Engel & Volkers
McArthur Tire
Leon’s
Bronze Sponsors
Owen Sound & District Chamber of Commerce
Barclay Wholesalers
Blue Mountain
Fairmont Security Services Best Western Inn On The Bay
Troy Life & Fire Safety
Miller Waste
EXP Realty Brokers
Advantage Realty
With Special Thanks
Grey County
Rogers TV
Owen Sound Attack
>>>
The Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts & the Ontario Men’s Tankard presented by Bruce Power runs January 23rd-29th at The Plex in Port Elgin
The Women’s winner represents Ontario at the Scott Tournament of Hearts in Kamloops, BC
The Men’s winner represents Ontario at the Tim Hortons Brier at London
>>>
The Tara Curling Club will celebrate their 75th anniversary with an Open Bonspiel, Open House and Roast Beef Dinner on January 21st.
The Bonspiel has 2 six-end draws scheduled for 9 am & 11 am
The cost is $ 240 per team which also includes Beef Dinner tickets & prizes
The Roast Beef Dinner starts at 6:30 pm. Dinner Tickets are $ 25 per person
Members & Past members are invited to come to the club & share their memories
To register or for more information, contact Sherry at 519-934-2265 or Ian at 519-934-2352
>>>
Due to the Ontario Scotties & Tankard at The Plex in Port Elgin, the Saugeen Shores Winterhawks will play a WOAA Senior Hockey ” home game ” on Sunday January 29th against the Shelburne Muskies at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre in Owen Sound
Game time for the Winterhawks & Muskies is 6 pm
>>>
The Owen Sound Attack Pak are planning at trip to Guelph on Family Day to see the Attack & the Storm
Visit The Attack Pak Booth at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community centre for trip details & information
>>>
The 35th annual Owen Sound Salmon Spectacular is set to run from Friday August 25th to September 3rd, 2023
The derby is conducted by the Sydenham Sportsmen Association