National Hockey League
New Jersey Devils 3 Toronto Maple Leafs 2 (OT)
Yegor Sharangovich scored 57 seconds into overtime for the Devils who have won 11 in a row
The Leafs have points in their last 3 games & will host Buffalo on Saturday
Columbus Blue Jackets 6 Montreal Canadiens 4
Tampa Bay Lightning 4 Calgary Flames 1
Winnipeg Jets 3 Anaheim Ducks 2
Boston Bruins 4 Philadelphia Flyers 1
Colorado Avalanche 3 Carolina Hurricanes 2 (OT)
Dallas Stars 6 Florida Panthers 4
Pittsburgh Penguins 6 Minnesota Wild 4
Nashville Predators 5 New York Islanders 4
St. Louis Blues 5 Washington Capitals 4 (SO)
Seattle Kraken 3 New York Rangers 2 (OT)
Vegas Golden Knights 4 Arizona Coyotes 1
Detroit Red Wings 7 San Jose Sharks 4
Tonight
Los Angeles Kings at Vancouver Canucks 10 pm
Women’s Hockey
at Kamloops, BC
United States 2 Canada 1
The Americans have won the opening 2 games of the Rivalry Series
Ontario Hockey League
Peterborough Petes 4 Oshawa Generals 0
North Bay Battalion 6 Kingston Frontenacs 2
Saginaw Spirit 3 Niagara IceDogs 2
Tonight
Owen Sound Attack at Oshawa Generals
You can hear the game with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry’s Trailer Service Bearadio on 560 CFOS
Bearadio is brought to you in part by Bayshore Country Feeds
Ottawa 67’s at Hamilton Bulldogs 7 pm
Peterborough Petes at Mississauga Steelheads 7 pm
Saginaw Spirit at Erie Otters 7 pm
Flint Firebirds at London Knights 7 pm
Barrie Colts at Sudbury Wolves 7:05 pm
Windsor Spitfires at Sarnia Sting 7:05 pm
Kingston Frontenacs at Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 7:07 pm
Niagara IceDogs at Guelph Storm 7:30 pm
North Bay Battalion at Kitchener Rangers 7:30 pm
WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS
Saginaw Spirit 27
Owen Sound Attack 24
Windsor Spitfires 25
Flint Firebirds 22
Sarnia Sting 21
London Knights 19
Erie Otters 18
Soo Greyhounds 16
Kitchener Rangers 14
Guelph Storm 11
EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS
Ottawa 67’s 32
North Bay Battalion 26
Peterborough Petes 25
Miss Steelheads 24
Kingston Frontenacs 20
Barrie Colts 17
Hamilton Bulldogs 15
Sudbury Wolves 14
Oshawa Generals 12
Niagara IceDogs 11
Attack 1000
The Owen Sound Attack need 6 more wins to hit 1,000 wins in Owen Sound OHL History
You could win $ 1,000 if the you pick the date & game that the Attack get win # 1,000 thanks to Bruce Power & Team Tedford at Re/MAX Grey Bruce Realty
Submit your guess for when they’ll hit 1,000 on our web pages & you could win $ 1,000
Greater Metro Junior Hockey League
Bradford Rattlers 10 Knights of Meaford 3
Hunter Godmere had a hat trick for the Rattlers
Cooper Salter, Adam Polach & Tomas Coupek scored for the Knights
Sunday, the Knights travel to Bradford for a rematch against the Rattlers
Tonight
Streetsville Flyers at Northumberland Stars 7:30 pm
Windsor Aces at Niagara Predators 7:30 pm
South Muskoka Shield at Ville-Marie Pirates 8 pm
Bancroft Rockbound at Temiscaming Titans 8 pm
North Division Standings
Ville-Marie 27
Bradford Rattlers 25
Temiscaming 19
Knights of Meaford 14
West Nipissing 14
South Muskoka 10
Bancroft 5
Ontario Junior Hockey League
Burlington Cougars 2 Brantford 99’ers 0
Caledon Admirals 6 Mississauga Chargers 4
Tonight
Collingwood Blues at Milton Menace 7:30 pm
Aurora Tigers at Oakville Blades 7 pm
Haliburton Huskies at Lindsay Muskies 7 pm
Stouffville Spirit at Pickering Panthers 7:30 pm
Toronto Jr Canadiens at Burlington Cougars 7:30 pm
Wellington Dukes at Trenton Golden Hawks 7:30 pm
St Michaels Buzzers at Markham Royals 7:30 pm
North/West Conference Standings
Burlington 38
Collingwood 37
Milton 35
Pickering 29
Georgetown 28
Aurora 24
Stouffville 22
Markham 19
Oakville 11
Brantford 10
PJHL Pollock Division
Mitchell Hawks at Mount Forest Patriots 8 pm
Walkerton Capitals at Hanover Barons 8 pm
Pollock Division Standings
Mt Forest Patriots 27
Hanover Barons 25
Mitchell Hawks 23
Wingham Ironmen 18
Kincardine Bulldogs 13
Walkerton Capitals 5
Goderich Flyers 2
PJHL Carruthers Division
Stayner Siskins 4 Schomberg Cougars 1
Siskins 4 Cougars 1
1st
9:55 STA Jack Foubert (3) ASST: Christopher Prucha (20), Jacob Vanderburg (3)
11:25 STA Ty Roberts (16) ASST: Deandres DeJesus (3), Ethan Allair (7)
2nd
14:00 SCH Carlo Lionti (8) ASST: Patrick Polaczek (6), Chris Dirracolo (12)
3rd
9:29 STA Ty Roberts (17) ASST: Tanner Hicks (13), Deandres DeJesus (4)
19:00 STA Damen Boose (13) ASST: None
Tonight
Penetanguishene Kings at Alliston Hornets 7:30 pm
Huntsville Otters at Midland Flyers 7:30 pm
Carruthers Division Standings
Stayner Siskins 28
Alliston Hornets 23
Schomberg Cougars 22
Orillia Terriers 19
Innisfil Spartans 18
Huntsville Otters 16
Caledon G Hawks 9
Penetang Kings 6
Midland Flyers 4
WOAA Senior Hockey
Milverton 4-Wheel Drives at Shallow Lake Crushers 8:30 pm
Creemore Coyotes at Durham Thundercats 8:30 pm
WOAA Senior Hockey Standings
Seaforth Centenaires 17
Creemore Coyotes 14
Petrolia Squires 10
Ripley Wolves 9
Tavistock Royals 8
Durham Thundercats 7
Saugeen Winterhawks 6
Minto 81’s 5
Shallow Lake Crushers 5
Shelburne Muskies 3
Milverton 4 Wheel Drives 2
Lucknow Lancers 0
National Basketball Association
Los Angeles Clippers 96 Detroit Pistons 91
Brooklyn Nets 109 Portland Trail Blazers 107
Sacramento Kings 130 San Antonio Spurs 112
Tonight
Miami Heat at Washington Wizards 7 pm
Charlotte Hornets at Cleveland Cavaliers 7:30 pm
Milwaukee Bucks at Philadelphia 76ers 7:30 pm
Orlando Magic at Chicago Bulls 8 pm
Indiana Pacers at Houston Rockets 8 pm
Oklahoma City Thunder at Memphis Grizzlies 8 pm
Denver Nuggets at Dallas Mavericks 8:30 pm
Boston Celtics at New Orleans Pelicans 8:30 pm
Phoenix Suns at Utah Jazz 9 pm
New York Knicks at Golden State Warriors 10 pm
Detroit Pistons at Los Angeles Lakers 10:30 pm
The Raptors are in Atlanta tomorrow to face the Hawks
CWOSSA ” A ” Girls Basketball
at Woodland Christian
Senior Girls
1 pm Kincardine District Knights vs Woodland Christian
2:30 pm Delhi vs Erin
CWOSSA Championship Final at 6 pm
The OFSAA ” A ” Girls Basketball Championship will be at Walkerton District Community School & Kincardine District Secondary School November 24th-26th
Junior Girls
10 am Walkerton Riverhawks vs Woodland Christian
11:30 am Emmanuel vs Delhi
CWOSSA Championship Final at 4 pm
CWOSSA ” AA ” Girls Basketball
at Galt Collegiate
Senior
9 am Sacred Heart Crusaders vs St David’s
noon John Diefenbaker Trojans vs Our Lady of Lourdes
Junior Quarterfinals
9 am St Mary’s Mustangs vs St David’s
noon Grey Highlands Lions vs Bishop Macdonell
CWOSSA ” AAA ” Boys Volleyball
at RIM Park and Forest Heights
Senior Pool A
Huron Heights 2 Owen Sound District Wolves 0
JF Ross 2 Owen Sound District Wolves 0
The Senior Wolves were 3rd in Pool A& did not advance to the semifinals
Junior Pool A
Grand River 2 Owen Sound District Wolves 0
Centennial 2 Owen Sound District Wolves 1
The Junior Wolves finished 3rd in Pool A and did not advance to the Semifinals
CWOSSA ” A ” Boys Volleyball Championship
at Walkerton District Community School
Senior
Final
Rockway defeated Pere Rene 2-1
Semifinals
Pere Rene defeated Kincardine District Knights
Rockway defeated Delhi
Pool A Play
Kincardine District Knights 2 Wellington Heights 0
Rockway 2 Kincardine District Knights 0
The Senior Knights finished 2nd in Pool A
Pool B Play
Pere Rene 2 Walkerton Riverhawks 0
Delhi 2 Walkerton Riverhawks 0
The Senior Riverhawks finished 3rd in Pool B & were eliminated
Junior Division
Final
Woodland Christian swept the Kincardine Jr Knights 25-15 & 25-14
Pool Play
Delhi 2 Kincardine District Knights 1
Kincardine District Knights 2 Emmanuel Christian 1
Kincardine District Knights 2 Woodland Christian 1
The Junior Knights were 2nd in Pool Play
CWOSSA ” AA ” Boys Volleyball
Senior
at Sacred Heart High School, Walkerton
Sacred Heart Crusaders & St Mary’s Mustangs are competing
The Crusaders play at 11 am, noon & 3 pm in Pool A
The Mustangs also play at 11 am, noon & 3 pm Pool B
The Semifinals & Finals got tomorrow
Junior
at Walkerton District Community School
St Mary’s Mustangs & John Diefenbaker Trojans are competing
The Trojans are in Pool A & play at 11 am, noon & 3 pm
The Mustangs are in Pool B & have matches at 11 am, noon & 3 pm
The Semifinals & Finals go tomorrow at Sacred Heart
National Football League
Tennessee Titans 27 Green Bay Packers 17
Ryan Tannehill threw for more than 300 yards & 2 touchdowns
Tennessee is 7 & 3
The Packers fall to 4 & 7
CWOSSA Football Semifinal
Jacob Hespeler Hawks 33 St Mary’s Mustangs 0
World Cup Soccer Tuneup
Canada 2 Japan 1
Canadian Masters Curling Championships
at the Pembina Curling Club in Winnipeg
Playoffs
Ontario ( Blue Water Curling Club skipped by Al Hutchinson ) 7 Saskatchewan 6
Host Team from Manitoba 7 Ontario ( Blue Water Curling Club skipped by Al Hutchinson ) 6
Ontario represented in the Men’s Division by the Blue Water Curling Club is 1 & 1 on the playoff round
The Blue Water rink skipped by Al Hutchinson with Kevin Daniel, Bruce Cox and Dave Haliburton will face New Brunswick & Northern Ontario today
40th annual Port Elgin Super Spiel
Eighteen teams will be playing a Triple Knockout format for a purse of $ 14,000 and points to possibly participate in the Ontario Tankard.
Teams
Team Ainsley: Toronto
Team Champ: Kitchener/Waterloo
Team Daly: Georgetown
Team Deruelle: Harriston
Team Fanset: St. Thomas
Team Ferris: Grimsby (Last year’s winner; attended 2022 Tankard)
Team Fournier: Toronto
Team Howard: Penetanguishene (yes, THAT Howard)
Team Levy: Detroit
Team Mooibroek: Whitby (attended 2022 Tankard)
Team Moffatt: Waterloo
Team Niepage: Waterloo (attended 2022 Tankard)
Team Rooney: Whitby
Team Sato: Sapporo, Japan
Team Smith: St. John’s NFLD
Team Steep: Kitchener/Waterloo (attended 2022 Tankard)
Team Tippin: Bala
Team Willsey: Oakville
SCHEDULE
FRIDAY NOVEMBER 18
DRAW 2 4 GAMES 8am
DRAW 3 4 GAMES 10:30am
DRAW 4 4 GAMES 1:30pm
DRAW 5 4 GAMES 4pm
DRAW 6 3 GAMES 7pm
DRAW 7 4 GAMES 9:30pm
SATURDAY NOVEMBER 19
DRAW 8 3 GAMES 8:30am
DRAW 9 3 GAMES 11am
DRAW 10 3 GAMES 2pm
DRAW 11 2 GAMES 4:30pm
DRAW 12 3 GAMES 8:30pm
SUNDAY NOVEMBER 20
QUARTERFINALS 8am
SEMIFINALS 11am
CHAMPIONSHIP 2pm
LPGA CME Group Tour Championship
at Tiburón Golf Club, Naples, Florida
Lydia Ko has a 1 stroke lead after Round 1
Brooke Henderson is the lone Canadian in the field
Henderson is tied for 6th, 3 strokes back of Ko
PGA-The RSM Classic
St. Simons Island, Georgia
Cole Hammer leads by 1 stroke after shooting 8 under par in the opening round
Taylor Pendrith is the low Canadian at 3 under par going to Round 2
Events
The 40th Port Elgin SuperSpiel runs through Sunday afternoon at the Port Elgin Curling Club.
Eighteen teams will be playing a Triple Knockout format for a purse of $ 14,000 and points to possibly participate in the Ontario Tankard.
Teams
Team Ainsley: Toronto
Team Champ: Kitchener/Waterloo
Team Daly: Georgetown
Team Deruelle: Harriston
Team Fanset: St. Thomas
Team Ferris: Grimsby (Last year’s winner; attended 2022 Tankard)
Team Fournier: Toronto
Team Howard: Penetanguishene (yes, THAT Howard)
Team Levy: Detroit
Team Mooibroek: Whitby (attended 2022 Tankard)
Team Moffatt: Waterloo
Team Niepage: Waterloo (attended 2022 Tankard)
Team Rooney: Whitby
Team Sato: Sapporo, Japan
Team Smith: St. John’s NFLD
Team Steep: Kitchener/Waterloo (attended 2022 Tankard)
Team Tippin: Bala
Team Willsey: Oakville
SCHEDULE
FRIDAY NOVEMBER 18
DRAW 2 4 GAMES 8am
DRAW 3 4 GAMES 10:30am
DRAW 4 4 GAMES 1:30pm
DRAW 5 4 GAMES 4pm
DRAW 6 3 GAMES 7pm
DRAW 7 4 GAMES 9:30pm
SATURDAY NOVEMBER 19
DRAW 8 3 GAMES 8:30am
DRAW 9 3 GAMES 11am
DRAW 10 3 GAMES 2pm
DRAW 11 2 GAMES 4:30pm
DRAW 12 3 GAMES 8:30pm
SUNDAY NOVEMBER 20
QUARTERFINALS 8am
SEMIFINALS 11am
CHAMPIONSHIP 2pm
>>>
The Knights of Columbus will be hosting a Grey Cup Party on Sunday
The party starts at 5 pm at the Columbus Centre at 770 6th Street East in Owen Sound
Tickets are $ 20 and that includes Pizza Dinner & other activities
For Tickets, call Kevin at 519-376-3193
>>>
” Be listening to THIS station on Monday at 8 am for a MAJOR announcement from a MAJOR Client. ”
>>>
The Owen Sound NorthStars Junior B Lacrosse Club are seeking a General Manager.
Duties include, but are not limited to the following:
· Organize and hire a Head Coach/Coaching Staff
· To be a contributing factor on the Board of Directors
· Develop and maintain a budget
· Research, attract and sign players
· Develop and market the Junior B program to elevate the sport in Owen Sound
· Maintain all compliance within the Junior B lacrosse league and the Ontario Lacrosse Association
The Application deadline is Monday
Please forward all correspondence via email to President Marc Hemstock at marc.hemstock@gmail.com and Vice President Brandon Stauffer at bomber108@hotmail.com
>>>
The OFSAA ” A” Girls Basketball Championships will be hosted at Walkerton District Community School & Kincardine District Secondary School
The Championship Tournament begins November 24th at both schools & concludes with Championship Saturday on November 26th at Walkerton District.
>>>
The Owen Sound Attack Pak will be going to Peterborough and Kingston on January 5th, 6th & 7th to see the Attack face the Petes and the Frontenacs
Attack Fans can book their trip to Peterborough & Kingston through the Attack Booth at the Home Games or by contacting Dave Cruikshank at 519-477-1662
The deadline for sign up is November 26th
>>>
The annual Owen Sound Sun Times-CFOS Christmas Fund Broadcast is December 4th
As part of the campaign, 560 CFOS is auctioning off a Weekend of Elvis!!
The Auction Prize Pack includes:
– CO-HOST Segment on the CFOS Morning Show with Paul, Fred and some Elvis trivia and Elvis Holiday favourites on Friday December 16th
-Elvis Presley Signed Mounted Photo Display,
– An Elvis 30 #1 Hits CD
– The New Elvis DVD ( the hit movie starring Tom Hanks )
– Social and Dinner (with spouse or guest) at Cobble Beach this holiday season. ( Maybe Saturday December 17th . Includes a social Time with The Great Paul Hill……..& Fred” at 4 pm followed by Dinner. before the Elvis Concert.
– 2 Tickets to A ROCKIN’ ELVIS CHRISTMAS AT THE ROXY SATURDAY Dec 17th 7:30 PM. Centre Row: B Seats: 8 and 9. Close enough to feel the King’s Burning Love!
– PLUS another 6 tickets to the show… so your friends will love you
Make your bid & Thank You for supporting the annual Christmas Fund Broadcast
>>>
The annual Owen Sound Sun Times-CFOS Christmas Fund Broadcast is Sunday December 4th, LIVE at The Roxy Theatre in Owen Sound.
The show runs from 1-8 pm and features local talent as part of the annual fundraiser
If you would like to participate & perform in the live show, contact Cathy at 519-376-2030 ext # 236.
Here’s a list or charities & organizations the Christmas Fund Broadcast supports;
St John’s Ambulance
Big Brothers-Big Sisters Grey Bruce
Bruce Grey Child and Family Services Foundation
Salvation Army Food Bank Owen Sound
Beaver Valley Outreach ( Food Bank ) Thornbury
G.R.A.C.E.
Reach Centre Grey Bruce
Meaford Food Bank & Outreach
Safe N Sound ( Homelessness Initiative) Owen Sound
Owen Sound Firefighters Toy Drive
The Women’s Centre Grey Bruce
Grey Gables ( County Home ) Markdale
Lee Manor ( County Home ) Owen Sound
Rockwood Terrace ( County Home ) Durham
Keystone Residence Program For Youth At Risk
Intertownship Firefighters Toy Drive
Crime Stoppers
Gateway Haven ( County Home ) Wiarton
Brucelea Haven ( County Home ) Walkerton
OSHARE ( Owen Sound Hunger Relief Effort )
Victim Services Grey Bruce Perth
Women’s House serving Bruce & Grey
Participation Lodge
>>>
The Big Bruce Volleyball Club is inviting boys in the Grey – Bruce area, born in 2005 or later to three open practices on Tuesday, December 6th, Tuesday, December 13th and Tuesday, December 20th.at the Chesley District Community School
The club provides an opportunity for high school age boys who enjoy playing volleyball to develop their skills and to gain competitive experience.
The BBVC runs from December to late April and consists of weekly practices on Tuesday evenings & also participates in tournaments as part of the Southwestern Ontario 18U volleyball league.
The registration fee is $150.00 which includes OVA registration, insurance, practices, two sets of uniform shirts, shorts and league fees.
Interested players can contact Barry Mutrie at 1-519-270-4461 or by e-mail at abmut01@gmail.com
>>>
Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Boys & Girls REP Box is now accepting coaching applications for the 2023 season.
Applications are open for all age groups from Paperweight to U22
The Deadline to apply is Friday December 9th at 5 pm
All interested candidates should email their application to vicepresident@osml.ca and bergeron_ryan@hotmail.com.
Applications can be found at www.osml.ca.
Coaching interview meetings will be held the week of December 12th & Minor Lacrosse hopes to have a Coaches & Managers meeting the second week of January.
>>>
Music from A Charlie Brown Christmas returns to the Harmony Centre
A holiday concert tradition followed by milk and cookies
Harmony Centre Owen Sound, a charitable organization dedicated to offering affordable space for the community to Share, Educate, Create and Perform, continues its 10th anniversary Ten for Ten series of pay-what-you-can events.
On Saturday, December 18 at 2pm, the much-loved music from A Charlie Brown Christmas will fill the Harmony Auditorium in a family-friendly show with Tyler Wagler on bass, Adam Bowman on drums, and Duncan Wilson on piano.
Special guests the Keppel-Sarawak School Choir
Visit the Harmony Centre for this jazz classic and linger afterward for free milk and cookies in the Commons (all will be nut free, gluten-free options available, as well as non-dairy milk).
Tickets are on sale now at harmonycentre.ca. Harmony Centre is located at 890 4th Ave E (at the corner of 9th St E).
Like all of the Ten for Ten series events, admission is Pay-What-You-Can to ensure that all are able to attend, made possible by our generous Ten for Ten sponsor, VanDolder’s Home Team.
For more information visit www.harmonycentre.ca, follow the Harmony Centre Facebook or subscribe to the newsletter to keep up with all Harmony Centre news.
>>>
The City of Owen Sound Relaunches Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada
Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada will be nationally broadcast live from the Good Cheer Rink in Harrison Park, Owen Sound, Ontario on Saturday, January 21, 2023!
Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada is presented in partnership with The City of Owen Sound and Sportsnet.
Hosted by Ron MacLean and featuring Sportsnet’s all-star roster of NHL® hosts, analysts and reporters, Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada 2023 promises to be a spectacular event that will shine the national spotlight on Owen Sound and celebrate the community’s rich cultural landscape, diversity, and love for the game of hockey.
Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada festivities will begin on Wednesday, January 18 and feature community and family-friendly hockey events for all ages in Owen Sound and the surrounding area leading up to the main event, Sportsnet’s day-long marathon broadcast of all seven Canadian NHL® teams on Saturday, January 21.
Leading up to the Saturday Sportsnet broadcast, the community will be treated to three amazing days of celebration of community and hockey. Events include Music of Hockey, Skate with the Stanley Cup, school visits and games, on-ice clinics, a banquet with many special alumni hosted by Ron MacLean, 32 Thoughts: The Podcast, Breakfast with the Cup, Celebrity Alumni Classic and post-game party, OUA Sport Women’s Hockey Games as well as an Owen Sound Attack home game.
Saturday will feature a full day at Harrison Park Good Cheer Rink, celebrating the game of hockey. At the same time, there are activities and games all day long at both the Bayshore Community Centre and the Julie McArthur Regional Recreation Centre. Saturday will kick off with a Stanley Cup parade followed by live coverage of Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada across the globe with host Ron MacLean.
The complete schedule of events or how you can volunteer for the event is available at OwenSound.ca/HockeyDay.
Official Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada merchandise is now available at the Attack Shack.
The City of Owen Sound, Scotiabank and Sportsnet are excited to announce that tickets for all events go on sale November 7.
For those that had previously purchased tickets to Music of Hockey at The Roxy Theatre, please contact boxoffice@roxytheatre.ca or call (519) 371-2833.
For all other ticket purchases, please visit the MacVicar & McComb Sutton Realty Attack Box Office. You can contact the box office by emailing admin@attackhockey.com or calling (519) 371-7452.
Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada wishes to thank the sponsors contributing to the 2023 event.
For more information, please contact Jen Wright, Events and Activation Coordinator, at 519-376-4440 ext. 1237 or email jwright@owensound.ca
>>>
Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada
Wednesday, January 18
2:00-4:00 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada: Skate with the Cup – Bruce Power private event
4:00-4:45 p.m. Officiating Clinic with Ron Maclean – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
8:00-10:30 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada: Music of Hockey with Ron Maclean – The Roxy Theatre
Thursday, January 19
10:00-11:00 a.m. School Visit – Ecole East Ridge Community School
11:00 AM-12:00 p.m. School Visit – Alexandra Community School
2:15-3:00 p.m. Maple Leaf’s Hockey Clinic – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community
3:15-4:00 p.m. Maple Leaf’s Hockey Clinic – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community
4:15-5:00 p.m. Owen Sound Attack Hockey Clinic – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community
3:00-5:00 p.m. “32 Thoughts” The Podcast Recording at Heartwood Hall with Jeff Marek & Elliotte Friedman
6:30-9:00 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: Banquet – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre – Rutherford Hall
Friday, January 20
7:30-9:30 a.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: NHL Hockey is for Everyone Breakfast with Andrew Ference – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre – Rutherford Hall
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. School Visit – Notre Dame Catholic School
12:00-12:45 p.m. Maple Leafs Hockey Clinic – Julie McArthur Regional Recreation Centre
1:00-1:45 p.m. Maple Leafs Hockey Clinic – Julie McArthur Regional Recreation Centre
2:00-2:45 p.m. U-Sport Hockey Clinic – Julie McArthur Regional Recreation Centre
1:15-3:00 p.m. East vs. West High School Girls Challenge Cup Game – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
3:15-5:00 p.m. East vs. West High School Boys Challenge Cup Game – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
7:00-9:30 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: Celebrity And Alumni Classic – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
9:30 p.m. – 1:00 a.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: Post Game Party – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre – Rutherford Hall
Saturday, January 21
10:30 a.m. Stanley Cup Parade to Harrison Park
11:30 a.m. Opening Ceremony with the Stanley Cup
11:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: Outdoor Festival – Harrison Park
12:00-6:30 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada – On Air with Ron MacLean Live – Harrison Park
Harry Lumley Bayshore – Hockey Day events
The Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts & the Ontario Men’s Tankard presented by Bruce Power runs January 23rd-29th at The Plex in Port Elgin
The Women’s winner represents Ontario at the Scott Tournament of Hearts
The Men’s winner represents Ontario at the Tim Hortons Brier
Tickets can be purchased at curl-on.ca/tankard event or at portelgincurlingclub.com
Ticket Prices
$ 149 = Full Event…..Full Event tickets will be the only package sold up to December 15th
When you purchase your package you can credit your local curling club and they will receive a portion of the proceeds.
Participating clubs include;
Port Elgin Curling Club
Blue Mountains Curling Club
Blue Water Curling Club
Chesley Curling Club
Curling Club of Collingwood
Markdale Curling Club
Paisley Curling Club
Southampton Curling Club
Tara Curling Club
and the Wiarton Curling Club.
Afterwards ( based on availability )
$ 80 = Weekend Package ( Sat.Sun )
$ 40 = Daily Pass except Jan 29th which is $ 50
$ 20 = Single Game except Jan 29th which is $ 30
>>>
The 35th annual Owen Sound Salmon Spectacular is set to run from Friday August 25th to September 3rd, 2023
The derby is conducted by the Sydenham Sportsmen Association