World Series
Philadelphia Phillies 7 Houston Astros 0
Bryce Harper hit his 6th homer of the post season
Alec Bohm. Brandon Marsh, Kyle Schwarber and Rhys Hoskins also homered for Philadelphia who led 4-0 after 2 innings & tied a World Series record with 5 homers
The Phillies lead the best of 7; 2-1
Tonight
Houston Astros at Philadelphia Phillies
Cristian Javier vs Aaron Nola
8:03 pm
National Hockey League
Edmonton Oilers 7 Nashville Predators 4
Leon Draisaitl had a goal & 5 points for the Oilers
Tampa Bay Lightning 4 Ottawa Senators 3
Minnesota Wild 4 Montreal Canadiens 1
Seattle Kraken 5 Calgary Flames 4
New Jersey Devils 5 Vancouver Canucks 2
New York Rangers 1 Philadelphia Flyers 0 (OT)
Chris Kreider scored the overtime winner for the Rangers
The Flyers are in Toronto tonight to meet the Maple Leafs
The Leafs have lost their last 4 games
Vegas Golden Knights 3 Washington Capitals 2 (OT)
Boston Bruins 6 Pittsburgh Penguins 5 (OT)
New York Islanders 3 Chicago Blackhawks 1
Dallas Stars 5 Los Angeles Kings 2
Arizona Coyotes 3 Florida Panthers 1
Anaheim Ducks 6 San Jose Sharks 5 (SO)
Tonight
Philadelphia Flyers at Toronto Maple Leafs 7 pm
Pittsburgh Penguins at Buffalo Sabres 7:30 pm
Ontario Hockey League
Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds at Sudbury Wolves 7:05 pm
Guelph Storm at Sarnia Sting 7:05 pm
Saturday, the Owen Sound Attack host the London Knights in the annual Hockey Fights cancer Game
The Attack need ONE more win to hit 700 wins in Attack History
Brandon Dietrich of Desboro could win $ 700 if the Attack beat London Saturday night thanks to Bruce Power & Team Tedford at Re/MAX Grey Bruce Realty
WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS
Windsor Spitfires 19
Owen Sound Attack 18
Erie Otters 16
Sarnia Sting 15
Flint Firebirds 14
Saginaw Spirit 13
London Knights 11
Soo Greyhounds 10
Kitchener Rangers 8
Guelph Storm 6
EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS
Ottawa 67’s 20
Miss Steelheads 17
Peterborough Petes 17
Kingston Frontenacs 15
North Bay Battalion 14
Barrie Colts 12
Oshawa Generals 12
Niagara IceDogs 9
Hamilton Bulldogs 7
Sudbury Wolves 7
Kia CHL Top-10 Rankings
1. Quebec Remparts
2. Winnipeg ICE
3. Red Deer Rebels
4. Sherbrooke Phoenix
5. Seattle Thunderbirds
6. Ottawa 67’s
7. Windsor Spitfires
8. Portland Winterhawks
9. Halifax Mooseheads
10. Saskatoon Blades
HM.
Kamloops Blazers
Moncton Wildcats
Peterborough Petes
Greater Metro Junior Hockey League
Northumberland Stars at Bradford Bulls 8 pm
Thursday, the Knights of Meaford host the Bradford Rattlers
North Division Standings
Ville-Marie 19
Temiscaming 13
West Nipissing 12
Bradford Rattlers 11
Knights of Meaford 10
South Muskoka 5
Bancroft 4
Ontario Junior Hockey League
Collingwood Blues at Cobourg Cougars 7 pm
Mississauga Chargers at Georgetown Raiders 7:30 pm
North/West Conference Standings
Milton 29
Collingwood 28
Burlington 27
Georgetown 24
Aurora 21
Pickering 20
Stouffville 18
Markham 15
Oakville 9
Brantford 8
National Basketball Association
Chicago Bulls 108 Brooklyn Nets 99
Miami Heat 116 Golden State Warriors 109
Oklahoma City Thunder 116 Orlando Magic 108
Phoenix Suns 116 Minnesota Timberwolves 107
Tonight
Toronto Raptors at San Antonio Spurs 10 pm
Washington Wizards at Philadelphia 76ers 6 pm
Boston Celtics at Cleveland Cavaliers 7:30 pm
Sacramento Kings at Miami Heat 7:30 pm
Atlanta Hawks at New York Knicks 7:30 pm
Charlotte Hornets at Chicago Bulls 8 pm
Los Angeles Clippers at Houston Rockets 8 pm
Detroit Pistons at Milwaukee Bucks 8 pm
Utah Jazz at Dallas Mavericks 8:30 pm
Memphis Grizzlies at Portland Trail Blazers 10 pm
New Orleans Pelicans at Los Angeles Lakers 10:30 pm
Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball
Owen Sound District Wolves 51 Georgian Bay Thunder 41
The Lady Wolves & Thunder share the lead at 5 & 1
St. Mary’s Mustangs 21 Grey Highlands Lions 16
Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball
Owen Sound District Wolves 37 Georgian Bay Thunder 15
St. Mary’s Mustangs 45 Grey Highlands Lions 10
Both the Junior Lady Wolves & Junior Lady Mustangs are 9 & 1 and share 1st place in the North
Bluewater South Senior Boys Volleyball
at Saugeen District Secondary School, Port Elgin
Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Saugeen District Royals 0 ( 25-16 & 25-21 )
Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Kincardine District Knights 0
The Senior Crusaders lead the South with a perfect mark of 12 & 0
Saugeen District Royals 2 Kincardine District Knights 1 ( 25-16, 24-26 & 15-8 )
Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball
at Saugeen District
Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Saugeen District Royals 1 ( 25-12, 26-27 & 18-16 )
Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Kincardine District Knights 0
The Junior Crusaders at 9 & 3 share the division lead with John Diefenbaker at 18 points.
However, John Diefenbaker has played 2 less matches.
Today
Bluewater North Senior Boys Volleyball
at Peninsula Shores District School, Wiarton
Bruce Peninsula Panthers vs Georgian Bay Thunder
Georgian Bay Thunder vs Peninsula Shores Phoenix
Bruce Peninsula Panthers vs Peninsula Shores Phoenix
at Grey Highlands Secondary School, Flesherton
St. Mary’s Mustangs at Grey Highlands Lions
St. Mary’s Mustangs vs Owen Sound District Wolves
Owen Sound District Wolves vs Grey Highlands Lions
Bluewater North Junior Boys Volleyball
Bruce Peninsula Panthers at Georgian Bay Thunder
at Grey Highlands
St. Mary’s Mustangs at Grey Highlands Lions
St. Mary’s Mustangs vs Owen Sound District Wolves
Owen Sound District Wolves vs Grey Highlands Lions
ATP
at Paris, France
Denis Shapovalov defeated Francisco Cerundolo in 3 sets 6-7, 6-3 & 6-4
Today
Felix Auger-Aliassime vs Mikael Ymer
Denis Shapovalov vs Pablo Carreno-Busta
Owen Sound Futsal
Under 8
Mulch It 3 Hopper Reality 2
Goal scorers for Mulch It were Jakin Langerman 1 and Blake Robbins 2
Goal scorers for Hopper Reality were Trey Sutch 1 and Leo Turner 1
Sweat Pea 3 Driver Seat 0
Goal scorers for Sweat Pea was Jeffery McManaman 3
Under 10
Owen Sound Kia 6 Tiffins Cleaning Service 3
Goal scorers for Kia were: Nolan Stafford 3 and Isaiah Groff 3
Goal scorers for TCS were: Tyler Lundy 1, Kaelum McCallum 1 and Evan Hall 1
Hobart Food Equipment 3 Treehouse 0
Goal scorers for Hobart were Nico Palumbi 1, Matteo Vail 1 and Elly Turner 1
Events
The Hockey Fights Cancer Game is Saturday when the Owen Sound Attack host the London Knights
If you would like more information on the campaign, contact Allison Taylor-Misener, Special Events Specialist at the Canadian Cancer Society
Email allison.taylor@cancer.ca or call 226-568-0724
>>>
Be listening to CFOS on Monday November 21st at 8 am for a MAJOR announcement from a MAJOR Client.
>>>
The Owen Sound NorthStars Junior B Lacrosse Club are seeking a General Manager.
Duties include, but are not limited to the following:
· Organize and hire a Head Coach/Coaching Staff
· To be a contributing factor on the Board of Directors
· Develop and maintain a budget
· Research, attract and sign players
· Develop and market the Junior B program to elevate the sport in Owen Sound
· Maintain all compliance within the Junior B lacrosse league and the Ontario Lacrosse Association
The Application deadline is Monday November 21st.
Please forward all correspondence via email to President Marc Hemstock at marc.hemstock@gmail.com and Vice President Brandon Stauffer at bomber108@hotmail.com
>>>
The Weber Brothers, one of Canada’s best rock and roll bands, will be in concert on Friday November 25th at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre
Showtime is 8 pm
The Weber Brothers will perform their newest album, ” Wilder Than The Dogs ”
The show will feature the first release of a three-album tribute project, honouring their mentor and friend, the late rock legend, Ronnie Hawkins.
General seating is $35 (prices subject to HST)
Tickets are available at the MacVicar McComb Sutton realty Attack Box Office at the Bayshore or by calling 519-371-7452 by going on-line to attackhockey.com/the-weber-brothers-nov-25
>>>
The Owen Sound Attack Pak will be going to Peterborough and Kingston on January 5th, 6th & 7th to see the Attack face the Petes and the Frontenacs
Attack Fans can book their trip to Peterborough & Kingston through the Attack Booth at the Home Games or by contacting Dave Cruikshank at 519-477-1662
The deadline for sign up is November 26th
>>>
The annual Owen Sound Sun Times-CFOS Christmas Fund Broadcast is Sunday December 4th, LIVE at The Roxy Theatre in Owen Sound.
The show runs from 1-8 pm and features local talent as part of the annual fundraiser
If you would like to participate & perform in the live show, contact Cathy at 519-376-2030 ext # 236.
Here’s a list or charities & organizations the Christmas Fund Broadcast supports;
St John’s Ambulance
Big Brothers-Big Sisters Grey Bruce
Bruce Grey Child and Family Services Foundation
Salvation Army Food Bank Owen Sound
Beaver Valley Outreach ( Food Bank ) Thornbury
G.R.A.C.E.
Reach Centre Grey Bruce
Meaford Food Bank & Outreach
Safe N Sound ( Homelessness Initiative) Owen Sound
Owen Sound Firefighters Toy Drive
The Women’s Centre Grey Bruce
Grey Gables ( County Home ) Markdale
Lee Manor ( County Home ) Owen Sound
Rockwood Terrace ( County Home ) Durham
Keystone Residence Program For Youth At Risk
Intertownship Firefighters Toy Drive
Crime Stoppers
Gateway Haven ( County Home ) Wiarton
Brucelea Haven ( County Home ) Walkerton
OSHARE ( Owen Sound Hunger Relief Effort )
Victim Services Grey Bruce Perth
Women’s House serving Bruce & Grey
Participation Lodge
>>>
The Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts & the Ontario Men’s Tankard presented by Bruce Power runs January 23rd-29th at The Plex in Port Elgin
The Women’s winner represents Ontario at the Scott Tournament of Hearts
The Men’s winner represents Ontario at the Tim Hortons Brier
Tickets can be purchased at curl-on.ca/tankard event or at portelgincurlingclub.com
Ticket Prices
$ 149 = Full Event…..Full Event tickets will be the only package sold up to December 15th
When you purchase your package you can credit your local curling club and they will receive a portion of the proceeds.
Participating clubs include;
Port Elgin Curling Club
Blue Mountains Curling Club
Blue Water Curling Club
Chesley Curling Club
Curling Club of Collingwood
Markdale Curling Club
Paisley Curling Club
Southampton Curling Club
Tara Curling Club
and the Wiarton Curling Club.
Afterwards ( based on availability )
$ 80 = Weekend Package ( Sat.Sun )
$ 40 = Daily Pass except Jan 29th which is $ 50
$ 20 = Single Game except Jan 29th which is $ 30
>>>
The 35th annual Owen Sound Salmon Spectacular is set to run from Friday August 25th to September 3rd, 2023
The derby is conducted by the Sydenham Sportsmen Association
.