National Hockey League
San Jose Sharks 4 Toronto Maple Leafs 3 (OT)
Erik Karlsson scored the overtime winner
The Leafs have lost 2 in a row & continue a 5 game Western swing tomorrow night in LA
Minnesota Wild 4 Ottawa Senators 2
Montreal Canadiens 3 Buffalo Sabres 2
Edmonton Oilers 6 Chicago Blackhawks 5
Vancouver Canucks 5 Seattle Kraken 4
Winnipeg Jets 6 Los Angeles Kings 4
Boston Bruins 5 Detroit Red Wings 1
Philadelphia Flyers 4 Florida Panthers 3
Nashville Predators 6 St. Louis Blues 2
Dallas Stars 2 Washington Capitals 0
Tonight
Anaheim Ducks at Vegas Golden Knights 6 pm
New York Islanders at Carolina Hurricanes 7 pm
Boston Bruins at Columbus Blue Jackets 7 pm
Colorado Avalanche at New Jersey Devils 7 pm
Pittsburgh Penguins at Vancouver Canucks 10 pm
Winnipeg Jets at Arizona Coyotes 10:30 pm
Ontario Hockey League
Owen Sound Attack 6 Barrie Colts 5 (SO)
Julian Fantino scored the shootout winner for the Attack
Rookie netminder Carter George came on in relief and made 14 saves and followed with 8 more in the shootout as Owen Sound overcame a 5-1 deficit
Saturday night the Attack host Guelph & Sunday afternoon Owen Sound will entertain Kingston
Attack 6 Colts 5 (SO)
1st Period
1, Barrie, Vierling 2 (Cardwell, Cole Beaudoin), 7:02.
2, Owen Sound, Lawrence 2 (Sedley, Goure), 14:26 (PP).
Penalties-Akey Bar (high sticking), 1:09; Lawrence Os (cross checking), 1:38; Jodoin Bar (holding), 13:14; Cardwell Bar (holding), 19:26.
2nd Period
3, Barrie, Vierling 3 (Cardwell, Akey), 2:27 (PP).
4, Barrie, Cardwell 2 (Vierling, Chisholm), 6:06.
5, Barrie, Zach Wigle 1 (Punnett, Akey), 7:43.
6, Barrie, Akey 2 (Cardwell, Vierling), 9:12 (PP).
7, Owen Sound, Goure 6 (Uens, Sedley), 11:45.
8, Owen Sound, Papais 5 (Goure, Steen), 14:48.
Penalties-Fantino Os (check to the head), 1:54; Jodoin Bar (high sticking), 2:43; Seed Os (tripping), 9:06.
3rd Period
9, Owen Sound, Lawrence 3 (Petrovsky, Burroughs), 3:10.
10, Owen Sound, Guindon 4 (Petrovsky, Burroughs), 17:36.
Penalties-Lawrence Os (instigator, fighting, misc-instigating), 6:52; Grisolia Bar (fight-inst. upon), 6:52; York Bar (high sticking), 11:15; Cole Beaudoin Bar (holding), 14:11; Goure Os (tripping), 17:50.
OT Period
No Scoring.
Penalties-No Penalties
Shootout
Owen Sound
(Burroughs NG, Petrovsky NG, Papais NG, Goure NG, Guindon NG, Sedley NG, Lawrence NG, Fantino G),
Barrie 0 (Haight NG, Vierling NG, Cardwell NG, Frasca NG, Punnett NG, McDonnell NG, Matthews NG, Jelsma NG).
Shots on Goal
Owen Sound 9-8-7-5-1-30.
Barrie 12-13-6-3-0-34.
Goalies
Owen Sound, Votary 1-2-0-0 (20 shots-15 saves); George 1-0-0-0 (14 shots-14 saves).
Barrie, Thornton 3-2-1-1 (29 shots-24 saves)
Power Play Opportunities
Owen Sound 1 / 6;
Barrie 2 / 5.
Referees-Drew Jackson (21), Mac Nichol (33).
Linesmen-Ryan Card (83), David Milne (63)
Attendance = 3,038
Windsor Spitfires 6 North Bay Battalion 3
London Knights 3 Niagara IceDogs 2 (OT)
Peterborough Petes 6 Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 2
Tonight
Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds at Kingston Frontenacs 7 pm
Peterborough Petes at Ottawa 67’s 7 pm
Windsor Spitfires at Niagara IceDogs 7 pm
North Bay Battalion at London Knights 7 pm
Sudbury Wolves at Sarnia Sting 7:05 pm
Mississauga Steelheads at Guelph Storm 7:30 pm
Erie Otters at Kitchener Rangers 7:30 pm
Hamilton Bulldogs at Oshawa Generals 7:35 pm
WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS
Windsor Spitfires 17
Owen Sound Attack 14
Flint Firebirds 12
Saginaw Spirit 11
Sarnia Sting 11
Erie Otters 10
London Knights 9
Kitchener Rangers 8
Soo Greyhounds 8
Guelph Storm 4
EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS
Ottawa 67’s 18
Peterborough Petes 15
Miss Steelheads 14
Kingston Frontenacs 13
Barrie Colts 12
North Bay Battalion 10
Oshawa Generals 9
Niagara IceDogs 9
Sudbury Wolves 7
Hamilton Bulldogs 6
Attack 700
The Owen Sound Attack need 3 more victories to hit 700 wins in Attack History
You could win $ 700 when they do it, thanks to Team Tedford at Re/MAX Grey Bruce Realty and Bruce Power
Submit your guess for when they’ll hit 700 on our web pages & you could win $ 700
Greater Metro Junior Hockey League
Knights of Meaford 7 South Muskoka Shield 1
Captain Alessando Supino had a hat trick for Meaford who have opened the season with 4 straight wins
Sunday afternoon, the Knights host the Ville Marie Pirates
Knights 7 Shield 1
1st Period
00:44 Meaford Alessandro Supino (Tomas Coupek, Tanner Waito)
02:48 Meaford Darcy Lowe (Michel Croteau)
Penalties
04:31 Meaford Piper Post (Interference – 2:00)
06:39 South Muskoka Hunter Rancourt (Too Many Men – 2:00)
12:43 Meaford Bastien Lagace (Slashing – 2:00)
2nd Period
00:20 Meaford Alessandro Supino (Tomas Coupek, Tanner Waito)
03:05 South Muskoka Van Doughty (Braedon Mitchell)
06:57 Meaford Tanner Waito (Tomas Coupek, Declan Flanagan)
Penalties
06:06 South Muskoka Joshua McVeigh (Cross Checking – 2:00)
08:05 South Muskoka Toms Breikss (Bench Minor – 2:00)
08:05 South Muskoka Hunter Rancourt (Bench Minor – 2:00)
11:06 South Muskoka Isaac Locker (Slashing – 2:00)
15:23 Meaford Ethan Biggs (Tripping – 2:00)
17:23 Meaford Ethan Biggs (Unsportsmanlike Conduct – 2:00)
18:28 Meaford Ture Lindblom (Interference – 2:00)
18:35 Meaford Noah Calvert-Goetz (Cross Checking – 2:00)
3rd Period
04:44 Meaford Darcy Lowe (Michel Croteau)
05:48 Meaford Alessandro Supino (Tomas Coupek)
08:04 Meaford Power Play – Kevin Demeules (Piper Post)
Penalties
06:38 Meaford Ethan Biggs (Holding – 2:00)
09:23 Meaford Michel Croteau (Charging – 2:00)
15:28 South Muskoka Fedor Shtuka (Slashing – 2:00)
15:28 South Muskoka Dennis Dreyer (Unsportsmanlike Conduct – 2:00)
15:28 Meaford Alessandro Supino (Unsportsmanlike Conduct – 2:00)
Tonight
Bradford Rattlers at West Nipissing Lynx 7:30 pm
Tottenham Thunder at Northumberland Stars 7:30 pm
Bradford Bulls at Niagara Predators 7:30 pm
South Muskoka at Ville-Marie Pirates 8 pm
North Division Standings
Ville-Marie 13
West Nipissing 12
Temiscaming 11
Knights of Meaford 8
Bradford Rattlers 7
South Muskoka 5
Bancroft 4
Ontario Junior Hockey League
Collingwood Blues 4 Stouffville Spirit 3 (OT)
Jack Robertson scored the overtime winner for the Blues who are at Oakville tonight
Blues 4 Spirit 3 (OT)
Period 1
Stouffville – Carson Eagles (Jeremy Hirsh, Zachary Benayon) 0:33
Collingwood – Mark McIntosh (power play) (Jack Robertson, Cam Garvey) 3:09
Stouffville – Peter Kioussis (power play) (Nathan Twohey, Michael Di Santo) 14:50
Collingwood – Cam Garvey (Adam OMarra, Mark McIntosh) 16:19
Period 2
Collingwood – Cam Garvey (Ryan Cook, Mark McIntosh) 16:42
Period 3
Stouffville – Jeremy Hirsh (power play) (Zachary Benayon, Brandon Scott) 4:12
Overtime
Collingwood – Jack Robertson (Jack Silverman) 2:52
Cobourg Cougars 3 Brantford 99’ers 1
Toronto Junior Canadiens 8 Caledon Admirals 1
Tonight
Collingwood Blues at Oakville Blades 7:00 PM
Wellington Dukes at Lindsay Muskies 7:00 PM
Haliburton Huskies at Pickering Panthers 7:30 PM
Georgetown Raiders at Markham Royals 7:30 PM
St Michaels Buzzers at Burlington Cougars 7:30 PM
Aurora Tigers at Milton Menace 7:30 PM
North York Rangers at Trenton Golden Hawks 7:30 PM
North/West Conference Standings
Milton 27
Collingwood 26
Burlington 25
Stouffville 18
Georgetown 18
Aurora 17
Pickering 16
Markham 14
Brantford 8
Oakville 7
PJHL Carruthers Division
Stayner Siskins 4 Schomberg Cougars 1
The Siskins move to 20 points & lead the standings by 2 points over Schomberg
Siskins 4 Cougars 1
1st
15:44 STA Ty Roberts (9) ASST: None
2nd
6:09 STA Tanner Hicks (9) ASST: Christopher Prucha (15), Tyson Bradford (6) (PP)
8:24 STA Gavin Mikaczo (7) ASST: Cody Marles (8), Jack Dance (1)
18:36 SCH Carlo Lionti (5) ASST: Cameron Kokelj (15), Chris Dirracolo (11) (PP)
3rd
8:31 STA Jack Dance (3) ASST: Damen Boose (8), Ty Roberts (9)
Tonight
Orillia Terriers at Alliston Hornets 7:30 pm
Huntsville Otters at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 pm
Carruthers Division Standings
Stayner Siskins 20
Schomberg Cougars 18
Alliston Hornets 17
Orillia Terriers 15
Innisfil Spartans 12
Huntsville Otters 8
Penetang Kings 6
Midland Flyers 4
Caledon GHawks 3
PJHL Pollock Division
Mount Forest Patriots at Walkerton Hawks 7:30 pm
Kincardine Bulldogs at Hanover Barons 8:00 pm
Pollock Division Standings
Mt Forest Patriots 20
Mitchell Hawks 15
Hanover Barons 15
Wingham Ironmen 11
Kincardine Bulldogs 9
Walkerton Capitals 5
Goderich Flyers 0
WOAA Senior Hockey
Saugeen Shores Winterhawks at Petrolia Squires 8:30 pm
Ripley Wolves at Shallow Lake Crushers 8:30 pm
Standings
Seaforth Centenaires 8
Petrolia Squires 6
Creemore Coyotes 6
Durham Thundercats 4
Minto 81’s 3
Ripley Wolves 2
Saugeen Winterhawks 2
Shallow Lake Crushers 2
Tavistock Royals 2
Lucknow Lancers 0
Milverton 4 Wheel Drives 0
Shelburne Muskies 0
National Football League
Baltimore Ravens 27 Tampa Bay Buccaneers 22
Lamar Jackson threw 2 second half touchdown passes
Baltimore moves to 5 & 3
Tampa Bay falls to 3 & 5
Canadian Football League
British Columbia Lions ( 12 & 5 ) at Winnipeg Blue Bombers ( 14 & 3 )
8:30 pm
Bluewater Football
Owen Sound District Wolves 21 St. Mary’s Mustangs 16
The Wolves have won 2 straight & are 2 & 3 on the season
St Mary’s suffers their first defeat. The Mustangs share 1st at 4 & 1 with the Saugeen District Royals
National Basketball Association
Dallas Mavericks 129 Brooklyn Nets 125 (OT)
Oklahoma City Thunder 118 Los Angeles Clippers 110
Dallas Mavericks 129 Brooklyn Nets 125 (OT)
Oklahoma City Thunder 118 Los Angeles Clippers 110
Tonight
Philadelphia 76ers at Toronto Raptors 7:30 pm
Atlanta Hawks at Detroit Pistons 7 pm
Charlotte Hornets at Orlando Magic 7 pm
Cleveland Cavaliers at Boston Celtics 7:30 pm
Indiana Pacers at Washington Wizards 7:30 pm
New York Knicks at Milwaukee Bucks 8 pm
Los Angeles Lakers at Minnesota Timberwolves 8 pm
Chicago Bulls at San Antonio Spurs 8:30 pm
Utah Jazz at Denver Nuggets 9 pm
New Orleans Pelicans at Phoenix Suns 10 pm
Houston Rockets at Portland Trail Blazers 10 pm
Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball
Owen Sound District Wolves 55 St. Mary’s Mustangs 14
Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball
Owen Sound District Wolves 31 St. Mary’s Mustangs 26
Grey Highlands Lions 26 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 4
Georgian Bay Thunder 38 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 19
CWOSSA Cross Country Championship
at Ainsdale Golf Course
Senior Girls- Brooklyn Quanz, Saugeen District Secondary School 23:49.4
Senior Boys- Tristan Bouius, John Diefenbaker Secondary School 19:58.5
Junior Girls- Anna Douma, CWWC 19:10.0
Junior Boys- Haiden Tracey-Elcombe, Forest Heights Collegiate Institute 17:28.2
Novice Girls- Amilya King, Valley Heights 16:14.7
Novice Boys- Eli Bouius, John Diefenbaker Secondary School 14:21.4
All the results are posted at cwossa.ca
CWOSSA Junior Boys’ Soccer
at the University of Guelph Soccer Complex
JF Ross 2 St Mary’s Mustangs 0
St Mary’s Mustangs 1 Huron Heights 1
The Mustangs do not advance to the semifinals today
ATP
at Basel, Switzerland
Felix Auger-Aliassime swept Miomir Kecmanovic 6-1 & 6-0
Today, Auger-Aliassime vs Alexander Bublik
at Vienna, Austria
Denis Shapovalov vs Dan Evans
PGA Butterfield Bermuda Championship
at Port Royal Golf Course
Austin Smotherman & Harrison Endycott share the lead at 9 under par
Nick Taylor as the low Canadian in Round 1.
Taylor is tied for 29th, 4 strokes off the lead
World Series
Philadelphia Phillies at Houston Astros
Aaron Nola vs Justin Verlander
( Game 1 of a best of 7 )
8::03 pm
OSCVI Ladies Volleyball
Extreme Lining and Coatings 8
Beta Blockers 0
Paralyzers 8
McNabb Construction 0
Court Jesters 4
Volley Llamas 4
Events
Hockey Fights Cancer is Saturday November 5th when the Owen Sound Attack host the London Knights
If you would like more information on the campaign, contact Allison Taylor-Misener, Special Events Specialist at the Canadian Cancer Society
Email allison.taylor@cancer.ca or call 226-568-0724
>>>
Be listening to CFOS on Monday November 21st at 8 am for a MAJOR announcement from a MAJOR Client.
>>>
The Owen Sound NorthStars Junior B Lacrosse Club are seeking a General Manager.
Duties include, but are not limited to the following:
· Organize and hire a Head Coach/Coaching Staff
· To be a contributing factor on the Board of Directors
· Develop and maintain a budget
· Research, attract and sign players
· Develop and market the Junior B program to elevate the sport in Owen Sound
· Maintain all compliance within the Junior B lacrosse league and the Ontario Lacrosse Association
The Application deadline is Monday November 21st.
Please forward all correspondence via email to President Marc Hemstock at marc.hemstock@gmail.com and Vice President Brandon Stauffer at bomber108@hotmail.com
>>>
The Weber Brothers, one of Canada’s best rock and roll bands, will be in concert on Friday November 25th at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre
Showtime is 8 pm
The Weber Brothers will perform their newest album, ” Wilder Than The Dogs ”
The show will feature the first release of a three-album tribute project, honouring their mentor and friend, the late rock legend, Ronnie Hawkins.
General seating is $35 (prices subject to HST)
Tickets are available at the MacVicar McComb Sutton realty Attack Box Office at the Bayshore or by calling 519-371-7452 by going on-line to attackhockey.com/the-weber-brothers-nov-25
>>>
The Owen Sound Attack Pak will be going to Peterborough and Kingston on January 5th, 6th & 7th to see the Attack face the Petes and the Frontenacs
Attack Fans can book their trip to Peterborough & Kingston through the Attack Booth at the Home Games or by contacting Dave Cruikshank at 519-477-1662
The deadline for sign up is November 26th
>>>
The annual Owen Sound Sun Times-CFOS Christmas Fund Broadcast is Sunday December 4th, LIVE at The Roxy Theatre in Owen Sound.
The show runs from 1-8 pm and features local talent as part of the annual fundraiser
If you would like to participate & perform in the live show, contact Cathy at 519-376-2030 ext # 236.
Here’s a list or charities & organizations the Christmas Fund Broadcast supports;
St John’s Ambulance
Big Brothers-Big Sisters Grey Bruce
Bruce Grey Child and Family Services Foundation
Salvation Army Food Bank Owen Sound
Beaver Valley Outreach ( Food Bank ) Thornbury
G.R.A.C.E.
Reach Centre Grey Bruce
Meaford Food Bank & Outreach
Safe N Sound ( Homelessness Initiative) Owen Sound
Owen Sound Firefighters Toy Drive
The Women’s Centre Grey Bruce
Grey Gables ( County Home ) Markdale
Lee Manor ( County Home ) Owen Sound
Rockwood Terrace ( County Home ) Durham
Keystone Residence Program For Youth At Risk
Intertownship Firefighters Toy Drive
Crime Stoppers
Gateway Haven ( County Home ) Wiarton
Brucelea Haven ( County Home ) Walkerton
OSHARE ( Owen Sound Hunger Relief Effort )
Victim Services Grey Bruce Perth
Women’s House serving Bruce & Grey
Participation Lodge
>>>
The Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts & the Ontario Men’s Tankard presented by Bruce Power runs January 23rd-29th at The Plex in Port Elgin
The Women’s winner represents Ontario at the Scott Tournament of Hearts
The Men’s winner represents Ontario at the Tim Hortons Brier
Tickets can be purchased at curl-on.ca/tankard event or at portelgincurlingclub.com
Ticket Prices
$ 149 = Full Event…..Full Event tickets will be the only package sold up to December 15th
When you purchase your package you can credit your local curling club and they will receive a portion of the proceeds.
Participating clubs include;
Port Elgin Curling Club
Blue Mountains Curling Club
Blue Water Curling Club
Chesley Curling Club
Curling Club of Collingwood
Markdale Curling Club
Paisley Curling Club
Southampton Curling Club
Tara Curling Club
and the Wiarton Curling Club.
Afterwards ( based on availability )
$ 80 = Weekend Package ( Sat.Sun )
$ 40 = Daily Pass except Jan 29th which is $ 50
$ 20 = Single Game except Jan 29th which is $ 30
>>>
The 35th annual Owen Sound Salmon Spectacular is set to run from Friday August 25th to September 3rd, 2023
The derby is conducted by the Sydenham Sportsmen Association