National Hockey League
Minnesota Wild 3 Montreal Canadiens 1
Brandon Duhaime scored the game winner for Minnesota
Joel Eriksson Ek scored twice for the Wild
Calgary Flames 4 Pittsburgh Penguins 1
Nazim Kadri had 2 goals & 3 points for Calgary
Jacob Markstrom made 32 saves and has a 4 & 0 record
Boston Bruins 3 Dallas Stars 1
Arizona Coyotes 6 Columbus Blue Jackets 3
New Jersey Devils 6 Detroit Red Wings 2
Colorado Avalanche 3 New York Rangers 2 (SO)
Chicago Blackhawks 4 Florida Panthers 2
Seattle Kraken 5 Buffalo Sabres 1
Los Angeles Kings 4 Tampa Bay Lightning 2
Vegas Golden Knights 4 San Jose Sharks 2
Tonight
New York Rangers at New York Islanders 7:30 pm
Edmonton Oilers at St. Louis Blues 8 pm
Tampa Bay Lightning at Anaheim Ducks 10 pm
The NHL Central Scouting Preliminary Players To Watch List was released yesterday
Colby Barlow of the Owen Sound Attack was projected as an ” A ” list player which indicates he could be selected in the 1st round of the 2023 NHL Entry Draft
NHL Central Scouting 22-23 Preliminary Players To Watch List-OHL Skaters (Oct. 25, 2022)
• A Rating — Indicates a 1st round candidate
• B Rating — Indicates a 2nd/3rd round candidate
• C Rating — Indicates a 4th/5th/6th round candidate
NA A ALLEN CAMERON 7-Jan-05 GUELPH OHL 6′ 0.0″ 194 D R
NA A BARLOW COLBY 14-Feb-05 OWEN SOUND OHL 5′ 11.75″ 195 LW L
NA A RITCHIE CALUM 21-Jan-05 OSHAWA OHL 6′ 1.75″ 187 C R
NA B AKEY BEAU 11-Feb-05 BARRIE OHL 5′ 11.5″ 170 D R
NA B BONK OLIVER 9-Jan-05 LONDON OHL 6′ 2.0″ 174 D R
NA B BRZUSTEWICZ HUNTER 29-Nov-04 KITCHENER OHL 5′ 11.5″ 188 D R
NA B GIBSON ANDREW 13-Feb-05 SAULT STE. MARIE OHL 6′ 2.75″ 196 D R
NA B LARDIS NICK 8-Jul-05 PETERBOROUGH OHL 5′ 10.5″ 165 LW L
NA B MIEDEMA ETHAN 22-Mar-05 WINDSOR OHL 6′ 3.75″ 206 LW L
NA B MUSTY QUENTIN 6-Jul-05 SUDBURY OHL 6′ 1.75″ 200 LW L
NA B PINELLI LUCA 5-Apr-05 OTTAWA OHL 5′ 8.5″ 165 C L
NA B REHKOPF CARSON 7-Jan-05 KITCHENER OHL 6′ 1.25″ 195 LW L
NA B TERRANCE CAREY 10-May-05 ERIE OHL 6′ 0.25″ 175 C L
NA C ANDONOVSKI MATTHEW 14-Mar-05 KITCHENER OHL 6′ 1.5″ 200 D L
NA C BARKEY DENVER 27-Apr-05 LONDON OHL 5′ 8.5″ 157 C L
NA C BERTUCCI TRISTAN 12-Jul-05 FLINT OHL 6′ 1.5″ 172 D L
NA C BROWN COLE 27-Apr-05 HAMILTON OHL 6′ 2.25″ 178 RW L
NA C BURNS QUINTON 14-Apr-05 KINGSTON OHL 6′ 1.25″ 180 D L
NA C COSTANZO JOSEPH 26-Jul-05 WINDSOR OHL 5′ 11.5″ 161 G L
NA C COWAN EASTON 20-May-05 LONDON OHL 5′ 10.5″ 170 RW L
NA C DAVIAULT ALEXIS 17-Jun-05 SARNIA OHL 5′ 11.0″ 177 D L
NA C DAY NATHANIEL 4-Feb-05 FLINT OHL 6′ 2.25″ 181 G L
NA C EKE CAMERON 23-Apr-05 COLLINGWOOD OJHL 6′ 2.0″ 182 D L
NA C FORGIONE PETER 12-Nov-04 SAGINAW OHL 6′ 1.75″ 203 D L
NA C GARDINER BRAD 6-Mar-05 OTTAWA OHL 6′ 0.5″ 178 C R
NA C HAY ETHAN 15-Jan-05 FLINT OHL 6′ 0.75″ 189 C L
NA C HEMSTROM LINUS 16-Jan-04 KINGSTON OHL 6′ 0.5″ 174 RW R
NA C MACDONELL ANGUS 11-May-05 SARNIA OHL 5′ 9.25″ 180 C L
NA C MANIA MATTHEW 11-Jan-05 SUDBURY OHL 6′ 1.0″ 180 D R
NA C MAYICH MATTHEW 21-Dec-04 OTTAWA OHL 6′ 2.0″ 187 D L
NA C MCCOY DONOVAN 10-Nov-04 PETERBOROUGH OHL 6′ 0.0″ 200 D R
NA C MCNAMARA LUKE 2-Mar-05 SAGINAW OHL 6′ 2.0″ 174 C L
NA C MIGNOSA MARCO 13-Apr-05 SAULT STE. MARIE OHL 5′ 10.75″ 171 RW R
NA C MINKKINEN NIKO 10-Nov-04 GUELPH OHL 6′ 5.5″ 187 D R
NA C OUTWATER OWEN 4-Jan-05 KINGSTON OHL 6′ 1.75″ 167 LW L
NA C PARSONS JACKSON 23-Nov-04 KITCHENER OHL 6′ 0.5″ 202 G L
NA C PHARAND ALEX 5-Jan-05 SUDBURY OHL 6′ 2.75″ 206 C R
NA C PODOLIOUKH MICHAEL 28-Nov-04 NORTH BAY OHL 6′ 1.0″ 195 C L
NA C RIDE BRONSON 14-Jan-05 WINDSOR OHL 6′ 6.0″ 201 D L
NA C ROBERTSON CHARLIE 2-Apr-05 NORTH BAY OHL 6′ 3.0″ 167 G L
NA C SIMA NICHOLAS 31-Mar-05 NORTH BAY OHL 6′ 2.5″ 190 RW R
NA C SMITH BLAKE 5-Oct-04 OSHAWA OHL 6′ 4.25″ 205 D L
NA C SMITH KONNOR 6-Nov-04 PETERBOROUGH OHL 6′ 5.25″ 208 D L
NA C SOTO MATTHEW 31-Aug-05 KINGSTON OHL 5′ 10.5″ 179 RW R
NA C TOURE DJIBRIL 5-Jun-03 SUDBURY OHL 6′ 6.5″ 198 D L
NA C WILLIS JOSEPH 14-Mar-05 SAGINAW OHL 5′ 10.0″ 170 LW L
NA C ZHUGIN VALENTIN 13-Dec-04 GUELPH OHL 5′ 9.0″ 167 LW L
NA C ZILIOTTO JACK 22-Jun-05 MISSISSAUGA OJHL 6′ 1.0″ 182 RW R
NA LV JOVANOVIC MATTHEW 22-Sep-04 SAGINAW OHL 6′ 1.0″ 182 D L
Ontario Hockey League
Kitchener Rangers 7 Guelph Storm 1
Mitchell Martin had a hat trick for Kitchener who have won 4 in a row
Tonight
Flint Firebirds at Saginaw Spirit 7:05 pm
The Owen Sound Attack will be at Barrie tomorrow night to meet the Colts
You can hear the game with Terry’s Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio on 560 CFOS
Bearadio is brought to you in part by M & M Food Market
WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS
Windsor Spitfires 15
Owen Sound Attack 12
Saginaw Spirit 11
Sarnia Sting 11
Flint Firebirds 10
Erie Otters 10
Kitchener Rangers 8
Soo Greyhounds 8
London Knights 7
Guelph Storm 4
EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS
Ottawa 67’s 18
Miss Steelheads 14
Kingston Frontenacs 13
Peterborough Petes 13
Barrie Colts 11
North Bay Battalion 10
Oshawa Generals 9
Niagara IceDogs 8
Sudbury Wolves 7
Hamilton Bulldogs 6
Attack 700
The Owen Sound Attack need 4 more victories to hit 700 wins in Attack History
You could win $ 700 when they do it, thanks to Team Tedford at Re/MAX Grey Bruce Realty and Bruce Power
Submit your guess for when they’ll hit 700 on our web pages & you could win $ 700
Ontario Junior Hockey League
St Michaels Buzzers 5 Aurora Tigers 2
The Collingwood Blues will visit the Stouffville Spirit tomorrow night.
North/West Conference Standings
Milton 27
Burlington 25
Collingwood 24
Georgetown 18
Aurora 17
Stouffville 17
Pickering 16
Markham 14
Brantford 8
Oakville 7
Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Tonight
North York Renegades at Bradford Bulls 8 pm
Tomorrow night, the Knights of Meaford host the South Muskoka Shield at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre
North Division Standings
Ville-Marie 13
West Nipissing 12
Temiscaming 11
Bradford Rattlers 7
Knights of Meaford 6
South Muskoka 5
Bancroft 4
National Basketball Association
Washington Wizards 120 Detroit Pistons 90
New Orleans Pelicans 113 Dallas Mavericks 111
Trey Murphy III had 22 points for the Pelicans
Oklahoma City Thunder 108 Los Angeles Clippers 94
Phoenix Suns 134 Golden State Warriors 105
Devin Booker had 32 points
Tonight
Philadelphia 76ers at Toronto Raptors 7:30 pm
Orlando Magic at Cleveland Cavaliers 7 pm
Atlanta Hawks at Detroit Pistons 7 pm
Brooklyn Nets at Milwaukee Bucks 7:30 pm
Charlotte Hornets at New York Knicks 7:30 pm
Indiana Pacers at Chicago Bulls 8 pm
San Antonio Spurs at Minnesota Timberwolves 8 pm
Houston Rockets at Utah Jazz 9 pm
Los Angeles Lakers at Denver Nuggets 10 pm
Miami Heat at Portland Trail Blazers 10 pm
Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball
Georgian Bay Thunder 22 St. Mary’s Mustangs 19
The Lady Thunder lead the division at 5 & 0
Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball
St. Mary’s Mustangs 42 Georgian Bay Thunder 13
The Junior Lady Mustangs are 1st in the standings at 8 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions 34 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 16
Bluewater South Senior Boys Volleyball
at Sacred Heart High School, Walkerton
Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Saugeen District Royals 0 ( 25-19 & 25-18 )
Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0 ( 25-4 & 25-13 )
The Crusaders lead the South at 8 & 0
Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball
at Sacred Heart
Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Saugeen District Royals 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans 2 Sacred Heart Crusaders 1
Bluewater Athletics Today…
Bluewater Football
Grey Highlands Lions ( 0 & 4 ) at Saugeen District Royals ( 3 & 1 )
3 pm
Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball
Kincardine District Knights at Sacred Heart Crusaders
Saugeen District Royals at Walkerton Riverhawks
Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball
Kincardine District Knights at Sacred Heart Crusaders
Saugeen District Royals at Walkerton Riverhawks
Bluewater Senior Boys Volleyball
at St Mary’s High School, Owen Sound
Peninsula Shores Phoenix vs St. Mary’s Mustangs
Peninsula Shores Phoenix vs Georgian Bay Thunder
Georgian Bay Thunder vs St. Mary’s Mustangs
at John Diefenbaker, Hanover
Sacred Heart Crusaders vs John Diefenbaker Trojans
Sacred Heart Crusaders vs Walkerton Riverhawks
Walkerton Riverhawks vs John Diefenbaker Trojans
Bluewater Junior Boys Volleyball
at St Mary’s High School
Georgian Bay Thunder vs St. Mary’s Mustangs
at John Diefenbaker, Hanover
Sacred Heart Crusaders vs John Diefenbaker Trojans
Sacred Heart Crusaders vs Walkerton Riverhawks
Walkerton Riverhawks vs John Diefenbaker Trojans
ATP
at Vienna, Austria
Denis Shapovalov from Richmond Hill swept Jurij Rodionov 6-4 & 6-4
Shapovalov advances to face Taylor Fritz, the #4 seed
Eugenie Bouchard of Montreal lost in 3 sets to Renata Zarazua in Mexico at the W-T-A 125 tournament.
ATP Today
at Basel, Switzerland
10:30 am
Felix Auger-Aliassime vs Marc-Andrea Huesler
Owen Sound Futsal
Under 8
Hopper Realty 2 DriverSeat 0
Goal scorer for Hopper Realty was: Cameron Aitcheson.
SweetPea Wholesome Baby 6 Mulch-It 3
Goal scorers for SweetPea Wholesome Baby were: Bodhi Kumar 1, and Jeffery McManaman 5.
Goal scorers for Mulch-It were: Tanner Kuhl 2, and Blake Robbins 1.
Under 10
HOBART 4 Tiffins Cleaning Service 0
Goal scorers for HOBART were: Nico Palumbi 1, Zachary Wood 2, and Nicholas Hodgkin 1.
KIA 3 Tree House Children’s Clothing 2
Goal scorers for KIA were: Nolan Stafford 1, Adalyn Cullen 1, and Jack MacKinnon 1.
Goal scorers for Tree House Children’s Clothing were: Landon Warren 1, and Colin Stephenson 1.
Events
The Owen Sound Rotary Club and The Bowling Alley in Owen Sound present ” Pins for Presqu’ile ” tonight
The event runs from 7-9 pm
Individuals can play for $ 35 or a team of 6 can bowl for $ 210
All proceeds go to Rotary YMCA Camp Presqu’ile.
To register or for more information 226-668-2126
>>>
The Owen Sound NorthStars Junior B Lacrosse Club are seeking a General Manager.
Duties include, but are not limited to the following:
· Organize and hire a Head Coach/Coaching Staff
· To be a contributing factor on the Board of Directors
· Develop and maintain a budget
· Research, attract and sign players
· Develop and market the Junior B program to elevate the sport in Owen Sound
· Maintain all compliance within the Junior B lacrosse league and the Ontario Lacrosse Association
The Application deadline is Monday November 21st.
Please forward all correspondence via email to President Marc Hemstock at marc.hemstock@gmail.com and Vice President Brandon Stauffer at bomber108@hotmail.com
>>>
Hockey Fights Cancer is Saturday November 5th when the Owen Sound Attack host the London Knights
If you would like to be on the committee or would like more information on the campaign, contact Allison Taylor-Misener, Special Events Specialist at the Canadian Cancer Society
Email allison.taylor@cancer.ca or call 226-568-0724
>>>
Be listening to CFOS on Monday November 21st at 8 am for a MAJOR announcement from a MAJOR Client.
>>>
The Weber Brothers, one of Canada’s best rock and roll bands, will be in concert on Friday November 25th at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre
Showtime is 8 pm
The Weber Brothers will perform their newest album, ” Wilder Than The Dogs ”
The show will feature the first release of a three-album tribute project, honouring their mentor and friend, the late rock legend, Ronnie Hawkins.
General seating is $35 (prices subject to HST)
Tickets are available at the MacVicar McComb Sutton realty Attack Box Office at the Bayshore or by calling 519-371-7452 by going on-line to attackhockey.com/the-weber-brothers-nov-25
>>>
The Owen Sound Attack Pak will be going to Peterborough and Kingston on January 5th, 6th & 7th to see the Attack face the Petes and the Frontenacs
Attack Fans can book their trip to Peterborough & Kingston through the Attack Booth at the Home Games or by contacting Dave Cruikshank at 519-477-1662
The deadline for sign up is November 26th
>>>
The annual Owen Sound Sun Times-CFOS Christmas Fund Broadcast is Sunday December 4th, LIVE at The Roxy Theatre in Owen Sound.
The show runs from 1-8 pm and features local talent as part of the annual fundraiser
If you would like to participate & perform in the live show, contact Cathy at 519-376-2030 ext # 236.
Here’s a list or charities & organizations the Christmas Fund Broadcast supports;
St John’s Ambulance
Big Brothers-Big Sisters Grey Bruce
Bruce Grey Child and Family Services Foundation
Salvation Army Food Bank Owen Sound
Beaver Valley Outreach ( Food Bank ) Thornbury
G.R.A.C.E.
Reach Centre Grey Bruce
Meaford Food Bank & Outreach
Safe N Sound ( Homelessness Initiative) Owen Sound
Owen Sound Firefighters Toy Drive
The Women’s Centre Grey Bruce
Grey Gables ( County Home ) Markdale
Lee Manor ( County Home ) Owen Sound
Rockwood Terrace ( County Home ) Durham
Keystone Residence Program For Youth At Risk
Intertownship Firefighters Toy Drive
Crime Stoppers
Gateway Haven ( County Home ) Wiarton
Brucelea Haven ( County Home ) Walkerton
OSHARE ( Owen Sound Hunger Relief Effort )
Victim Services Grey Bruce Perth
Women’s House serving Bruce & Grey
.