Major League Baseball Playoffs
American League Division Series
Houston Astros 4 Seattle Mariners 2
( Houston leads the best of 5; 2-0 )
Game 3 is tomorrow in Seattle
Cleveland Guardians at New York Yankees (ppd )
( The Yankees lead the best of 5; 1-0 )
Today
American League Division Series
Cleveland Guardians at New York Yankees
1:07 pm
( The Yankees lead the best of 5; 1-0 )
National League Division Series
Atlanta Braves at Philadelphia Phillies
( The best of 5 series is tied 1-1 )
4:37 pm
Los Angeles Dodgers at San Diego Padres
( The best of 5 series is tied 1-1 )
8:37 pm
National Football League
Washington Commanders 12 Chicago Bears 7
The Commanders are 2 & 4
The Bears fall to 3 & 3
Canadian Football League
Montreal Alouettes ( 7 & 8 ) at Ottawa RedBlacks ( 4 & 11 ) 7 pm
Hamilton Tiger-Cats ( 5 & 10 ) at Calgary Stampeders ( 10 & 5 ) 9:30 pm
Bluewater Football League
St. Mary’s Mustangs 32 Owen Sound District Wolves 0
The Mustangs remain undefeated at 3 & 0
Today
Saugeen District Royals ( 2 & 0 ) at Grey Highlands Lions ( 0 & 2 )
3 pm
National Hockey League
Toronto Maple Leafs 3 Washington Capitals 2
Buffalo Sabres 4 Ottawa Senators 1
Calgary Flames 5 Colorado Avalanche 3
Philadelphia Flyers 5 New Jersey Devils 2
Pittsburgh Penguins 6 Arizona Coyotes 2
Florida Panthers 3 New York Islanders 1
New York Rangers 7 Minnesota Wild 3
Dallas Stars 4 Nashville Predators 1
Vegas Golden Knights 1 Chicago Blackhawks 0
Seattle Kraken 4 Los Angeles Kings 1
Tonight
Tampa Bay Lightning at Columbus Blue Jackets 7 pm
Montreal Canadiens at Detroit Red Wings 7 pm
New York Rangers at Winnipeg Jets 8 pm
Carolina Hurricanes at San Jose Sharks 10:30 pm
Ontario Hockey League
North Bay Battalion 3 Peterborough Petes 1
Tonight
Owen Sound Attack at Kitchener Rangers
Broadcast time is 7 pm for Kia of Owen Sound-Terry’s Trailer Service Bearadio on 560 CFOS
Bearadio is brought to you in part by The Attack Shack
Saturday, the Attack host Windsor
Hamilton Bulldogs at Kingston Frontenacs 7 pm
Flint Firebirds at Erie Otters 7 pm
Mississauga Steelheads at London Knights 7 pm
Barrie Colts at Sudbury Wolves 7:05 pm
Windsor Spitfires at Sarnia Sting 7:05 pm
Peterborough Petes at Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 7:07 pm
Saginaw Spirit at Guelph Storm 7:30 pm
Ottawa 67’s at Oshawa Generals 7:35 pm
WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS
Sarnia Sting 8
Owen Sound Attack 4
Windsor Spitfires 7
Saginaw Spirit 6
Soo Greyhounds 5
Flint Firebirds 4
Erie Otters 4
Guelph Storm 3
London Knights 0
Kitchener Rangers 0
EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS
Ottawa 67’s 8
North Bay Battalion 8
Miss Steelheads 6
Oshawa Generals 7
Hamilton Bulldogs 6
Peterborough Petes 6
Kingston Frontenacs 5
Niagara IceDogs 5
Barrie Colts 4
Sudbury Wolves 4
Attack 700
The Owen Sound Attack need 8 more victories to hit 700 wins in Attack History
You could win $ 700 when they do it, thanks to Team Tedford at Re/MAX Grey Bruce Realty and Bruce Power
Submit your guess for when they’ll hit 700 on our web pages & you could win $ 700 from 560 CFOS/Bayshore Broadcasting
Canadian Hockey League unveils Memorial Cup Legacy Scholarship
The Canadian Hockey League hosted the Memorial Cup presented by Kia in Saint John, N.B., with an aspiration of creating a lasting legacy in the region.
Building upon that vision alongside an overall commitment to academic excellence, the Canadian Hockey League and Memorial Cup Host Organizing Committee today unveiled the inaugural Memorial Cup Legacy Scholarship that will provide two selected applicants each with an academic scholarship valued at C$5,000, awarded each year for a five-year period. Beginning with the 2022 Memorial Cup presented by Kia in Saint John, the Memorial Cup Legacy Scholarship will continue to be implemented on an annual basis by each Memorial Cup Host Organizing Committee.
Eligible applicants must be 17 to 22 years old, a resident of Greater Saint John and pursuing a post-secondary education in the region, as well as an active community volunteer who is dedicated to serving underrepresented community members in addition to promoting a healthy, active lifestyle.
Applicants must submit an assessment of his or her community impact highlighting specific examples of serving underrepresented community members in addition to examples of promoting a healthy and active lifestyle. Applicants must also include what receiving the Scholarship would mean to them and its impact.
In addition to the assessment, applicants must include two letters of reference (at least one from an academic instructor), an official high school transcript, an official college or university transcript (if applicable), and a resume. The Saint John Sea Dogs Foundation must receive completed applications no later than Dec. 16, 2022, with completed applications emailed to coordinator@seadogsfoundation.com.
Successful candidates will be selected and notified prior to Mar. 20, 2023.
For more information on the Memorial Cup Legacy Scholarship, visit chl.ca/legacy-scholarship.
Greater Metro Junior Hockey League
Knights of Meaford 7 Bancroft Rockhounds 4
Tomas Coupek scored twice for the Knights who are 2 & 0
Knights coach Craig Cescon was happy with the balanced attack
Thursday, Meaford will host the South Muskoka Shield
Ville Marie Pirates 10 Temiscaming Titans 3
Knights 7 Rockhounds 4
1st Period
01:40 Meaford Ture Lindblom (Aidan Haller-Brady)
05:58 Bancroft Power Play – Austin Catena (Xavier Dumont-Renaud, Zander Muller)
08:09 Meaford Adam Polach (Anthony Falardeau, Ture Lindblom)
14:59 Meaford Aidan Haller-Brady (Anthony Falardeau, Declan Flanagan)
2nd Period
01:55 Meaford Cooper Salter (Declan Flanagan, Tanner Waito)
13:13 Bancroft Felix Tougas (Unassisted)
3rd Period
04:44 Meaford Piper Post (Kevin Demeules, Darcy Lowe)
14:20 Meaford Tomas Coupek (Adam Polach, Declan Flanagan)
16:47 Bancroft Power Play – Xavier Dumont-Renaud (Charles Beaupre, Felix Tougas)
17:25 Bancroft Power Play – Felix Tougas (Xavier Dumont-Renaud)
19:14 Meaford Power Play – Tomas Coupek (Adam Polach)
Tonight
Streetsville Flyers at Northumberland Stars 7:30 pm
North York Renegades at Niagara Predators 7:30 pm
Ville Marie Pirates at West Nipissing Lynx 7:30 pm
North Division Standings
Ville-Marie 10
Temiscaming 7
West Nipissing 6
Bradford Rattlers 5
Knights of Meaford 4
South Muskoka 4
Bancroft 2
Almaguin 0
Ontario Junior Hockey League
Collingwood Blues 5 Brantford 99’ers 1
Cam Garvey had 3 goals for Collingwood who jumped into 1st place in the North/West Conference
Tonight, Collingwood will host Markham at the Eddie Bush Arena
Trenton Golden Hawks 5 Caledon Admirals 1
Blues 5 99’ers 1
Period 1
Collingwood – Cam Garvey (Mark McIntosh, Pacey Schleuting) 19:14
Collingwood – Ikki Kogawa (Dylan Hudon, Robert Strachan) 19:56
Period 2
Collingwood – Cam Garvey (short handed) (Pacey Schleuting, Marcus Lougheed) 5:24
Brantford – Anthony Drekopoulos (Max Breon, Gabe Runco) 13:26
Period 3
Collingwood – Spencer Young (power play) (Ayden Dooley, Sean Clarke) 11:28
Collingwood – Cam Garvey (Adam OMarra) 15:42
North/West Conference Standings
Collingwood 22
Milton 21
Burlington 15
Aurora 15
Stouffville 14
Markham 14
Pickering 10
Georgetown 10
Oakville 6
Brantford 4
Tonight
Markham Royals at Collingwood Blues
7 pm at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena
Trenton Golden Hawks at Lindsay Muskies 7:00 PM
Burlington Cougars at Oakville Blades 7:00 PM
Haliburton Huskies at Wellington Dukes 7:30 PM
North York Rangers at St Michaels Buzzers 7:30 PM
Milton Menace at Pickering Panthers 7:30 PM
Georgetown Raiders at Aurora Tigers 7:30 PM
PJHL Carruthers Division
Alliston Hornets 5 Schomberg Cougars 2
The Hornets jump over the Cougars into 1st place in the Carruthers Division
Hornets 5 Cougars 2
1st
10:37 SCH Carlo Lionti (2) ASST: Zach Gallow (4) (PP)
2nd
2:42 SCH Jordyn Palazzo (3) ASST: None
5:07 ALL Mark Coish (4) ASST: Jakob Power (3), Kyler MacNeil (1) (PP)
14:02 ALL Ben Taylor (5) ASST: Jakob Power (4) (SH)
3rd
6:04 ALL Jakob Power (5) ASST: None
9:22 ALL Nathaniel Vitale (1) ASST: Jakob Power (5), Payton Palbiski (2)
15:09 ALL Jacob English (3) ASST: Ben Taylor (3), Andrew Maltby (14)
Tonight
Midland Flyers at Alliston Hornets 7:30 pm
Innisfil Spartans at Huntsville Otters 7:30 pm
Carruthers Division Standings
Alliston Hornets 13
Schomberg Cougars 12
Stayner Siskins 10
Innisfil Spartans 10
Orillia Terriers 8
Huntsville Otters 6
Penetang Kings 5
Midland Flyers 1
Caledon GHawks 1
PJHL Pollock Division
Goderich Flyers at Walkerton Capitals 7:30 pm
Kincardine Bulldogs at Wingham Ironmen 8:00 pm
Mitchell Hawks at Hanover Barons 8:00 pm
WOAA Senior Hockey
Milverton 4-Wheel Drives at Durham Thundercats 8:30 pm
Petrolia Squires at Minto 81’s 8:30 pm
WTA
at San Diego
Coco Gauff defeated Bianca Andreescu 6-4, 4-6 & 6-3
ATP
at Florence, Italy
Felix Auger-Aliassime beat Oscar Otte 6-4, 6-7 & 6-2
Auger-Aliassime meets Brandon Nakashima this afternoon
PGA ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIP
at Japan
Andrew Putnam & Rickie Fowler share the lead at 10 under par
Putnam & Fowler after 2 rounds
Mackenzie Hughes of Dundas is the low Canadian. Hughes is tied for 34th
Corey Conners from Listowel is tied for 49th.
Conners is 10 strokes back of the leaders
National Basketball Association Pre-season
Memphis Grizzlies 126 Detroit Pistons 111
Oklahoma City Thunder 118 San Antonio Spurs 112
Tonight
Boston Celtics vs Toronto Raptors 7 pm in Montreal
Houston Rockets at Indiana Pacers 7 pm
Cleveland Cavaliers at Orlando Magic 7 pm
Washington Wizards at New York Knicks 7:30 pm
New Orleans Pelicans at Atlanta Hawks 8 pm
Brooklyn Nets at Minnesota Timberwolves 8 pm
Dallas Mavericks at Utah Jazz 9 pm
Denver Nuggets at Golden State Warriors 10 pm
Los Angeles Lakers at Sacramento Kings 10 pm
Bluewater Senior Girls Basketball
Georgian Bay Thunder 30 Owen Sound District Wolves 27
The Thunder move to 3 & 0 with the win
St. Mary’s Mustangs 23 Grey Highlands Lions 22
Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball
St. Mary’s Mustangs 39 Grey Highlands Lions 12
The Junior Lady Mustangs have a perfect record of 5 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves 54 Georgian Bay Thunder 24
Peninsula Shores Phoenix 34 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 22
Cross Country
The Bob Atkinson Cross Country Meet ( Bluewater West Elementary ) that was cancelled on Wednesday will be staged today at Saugeen Bluffs.
Thursday Night Ladies Volleyball
Extreme Lining & Coats 8 Paralyzers 0
McNabb construction 6 Court Jesters 2
Volley Llamas 6 Beta Blockers ca 2
Events
The Owen Sound Junior B NorthStars will be conducting their ” Wrap Up ” meeting for 2022 on Monday
That meeting is set to start at 6:45 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre in the Shore Room # 1
The ” Wrap Up ” meeting will be followed at 7 pm by the Junior NorthStars Annual General Meeting
A number of long-term executive members will be departing creating the need for some positions to be filled for 2023
>>>
The Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Association Annual Meeting is scheduled for Tuesday at 7 p.m. at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre
Some prominent positions need to be filled in order for this organization to continue to operate
If anyone is interested in any position that is listed on the osml.ca website and would like more information, please contact Sharon McKeachnie at 519-376-6250
>>>
The Port Elgin Curling Club will be hosting an Open House on Saturday, October 22nd from 10am until 2pm.
Come out and try curling. All equipment and instruction will be provided.
You need to bring clean running shoes and a jacket.
At the Open House you will be able to find out more about the New Curler program.
Saugeen Shores will ” Rock On ” at the Port Elgin Chrysler ’23 Ontario Tankard and Scotties presented by Bruce Power from January 23 – 29 at the Plex.
Full Event Passes only are available now. They may be shared with other fans which is an excellent opportunity for you to team up with someone else.
Purchase your package by visiting www.portelgincurlingclub.com and select the local curling club that you would like to get credit for the sale.
Full event packages are $149 plus HST.
>>>
The Owen Sound Attack Pak will be going to Peterborough and Kingston on January 5th, 6th & 7th to see the Attack face the Petes and the Frontenacs
Attack Fans can book their trip to Peterborough & Kingston through the Attack Booth at the Home Games or by contacting Dave Cruiskshank at 519-477-1662
The deadline for sign up is November 26th
>>>
The Owen Sound Rotary Club and The Bowling Alley in Owen Sound present ” Pins for Presqu’ile ” on Wednesday October 26th
The event runs from 7-9 pm
Individuals can play for $ 35 or a team of 6 can bowl for $ 210
All proceeds go to Rotary YMCA Camp Presqu’ile.
To register or for more information 226-668-2126
>>>
Hockey Fights Cancer is Saturday November 5th when the Owen Sound Attack host the London Knights
If you would like to be on the committee or would like more information on the campaign, contact Allison Taylor-Misener, Special Events Specialist at the Canadian Cancer Society
Email allison.taylor@cancer.ca or call 226-568-0724
>>>
The annual Owen Sound Sun Times-CFOS Christmas Fund Broadcast is Sunday December 4th, LICE at The Roxy Theatre in Owen Sound.
The show runs from 1-8 pm and features local talent as part of the annual fundraiser
If you would like to participate & perform in the live show, contact Cathy at 519-376-2030 ext # 236.
>>>
The Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts & the Ontario Men’s Tankard presented by Bruce Power runs January 23rd-29th at The Plex in Port Elgin
The Women’s winner represents Ontario at the Scott Tournament of Hearts
The Men’s winner represents Ontario at the Tim Hortons Brier
Tickets can be purchased at curl-on.ca/tankard event or at portelgincurlingclub.com
Ticket Prices
$ 149 = Full Event…..Full Event tickets will be the only package sold up to December 15th
When you purchase your package you can credit your local curling club and they will receive a portion of the proceeds.
Participating clubs include;
Port Elgin Curling Club
Blue Mountains Curling Club
Blue Water Curling Club
Chesley Curling Club
Curling Club of Collingwood
Markdale Curling Club
Paisley Curling Club
Southampton Curling Club
Tara Curling Club
and the Wiarton Curling Club.
Afterwards ( based on availability )
$ 80 = Weekend Package ( Sat.Sun )
$ 40 = Daily Pass except Jan 29th which is $ 50
$ 20 = Single Game except Jan 29th which is $ 30
>>>
The 35th annual Owen Sound Salmon Spectacular is set to run from Friday August 25th to September 3rd, 2023
The derby is conducted by the Sydenham Sportsmen Association