Owen Sound Salmon Spectacular
Bumstead Insurance, Financial & Employee Benefits Leaderboard
There were 168 fish caught Tuesday
Salmon Division Leader = John Earnest at 25.49 pounds
Lake Trout- Julie Ellis from Dundalk at 24.44 pounds
There is a new Rainbow Trout Leader- Murray Garniss of Georgian Bluffs at 12.28 pounds
Leading Brown Trout- Jon Fowles of Moorefield 16.32 pounds
The derby runs to Sunday
Be listening for live updates with Gary Byers
World Women’s Hockey
at Denmark
United States 5 Canada 2
Czechia 3 Sweden 0
Finland 4 Switzerland 0
Germany 3 Denmark 2
Major League Baseball
Toronto Blue Jays 5 Chicago Cubs 3
Tampa Bay Rays 7 Miami Marlins 2
Seattle Mariners 9 Detroit Tigers 3
Cleveland Guardians 5 Baltimore Orioles 1
Minnesota Twins 10 Boston Red Sox 5
New York Yankees 7 Los Angeles Angels 4
Houston Astros 4 Texas Rangers 2
Kansas City Royals 9 Chicago White Sox 7
Oakland Athletics 10 Washington Nationals 6
Los Angeles Dodgers 4 New York Mets 3
Colorado Rockies 3 Atlanta Braves 2
Arizona Diamondbacks 12 Philadelphia Phillies 3
Cincinnati Reds 5 St.Louis Cardinals 1
Pittsburgh Pirates 4 Milwaukee Brewers 2
San Diego Padres 4 San Francisco Giants 3
US Open Tennis
Men
Denis Shapovalovof Richmond Hill eliminated Marc-Andrea Huesler in 5 sets ( 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 3-6 & 6-1 )
Grey Bruce Junior Golf Tour
at Legacy Ridge Golf Club, Owen Sound
Landon Sanford of Cobble Beach Golf Links is the 2022 Tour Champion with the lowest stroke average overall.
Final Standings
Junior Division
2 jr Sanford, Landon Cobble Beach Golf Links 249
1 jr McCarey, Elliott Southport Golf Club 248
Juvenile Division
3 juv Hurst, Leighton Cobble Beach Golf Links 249
4 juv Thompson, Tyler Legacy Ridge Golf Club 244
5 juv Bennett, Charlie Saugeen Golf Club 240
11 juv Fleischauer, Jack Walkerton Golf Club 239
7 juv Bowman, Keaton Walkerton Golf Club 236
9 juv Dickson, Brock Saugeen Golf Club 229
8 juv Kravchenko, Chris Whispering Hills Golf Club 209
6 juv Cranny, Ryan Legacy Ridge Golf Club 185
10 juv Meikle, Eric Legacy Ridge Golf Club 183
12 juv Sarvis, Lucas Legacy Ridge Golf Club 176
13 juv Lemon, Zachary Legacy Ridge Golf Club 128
24 juv Roux, Tristen Legacy Ridge Golf Club 167
Bantam Division
15 b Roppel, Max Ainsdale Golf Club 248
17 b McQuillin, Cal Ainsdale Golf Club 246
19 b Elliott, Jack Ainsdale Golf Club 245
18 b Crozier, Jayden Ainsdale & Kincardine Golf Club 238
14 b Thomas, Cameron Legacy Ridge Golf Club 235 102 5
22 b Nairn, Fox Legacy Ridge Golf Club 186
21 b Hodgins, Logan Kincardine Golf Club 45
20 b McKay, Jack Ainsdale Golf Club 44
2022 President’s Cup-Canadian Senior Lacrosse Championship
at Edmonton
Edmonton Miners 11 Mounties 7
Akwesasne Bucks 17 Six Nations Rivermen 10
Ladner Pioneers 14 Capital Region Axemen 4
Edmonton Miners 15 Snake Island Muskies 12
.