World Junior Hockey Championship
at Edmonton
Canada 6 Finland 3
Canadian captain Mason McTavish had a goal & 3 points
McTavish who played for Peterborough & Hamilton was one of 3 OHL’ers to score in the game as Brennan Othmann and Tyson Foerester also scored in the victory
In the Quarterfinals tomorrow, Canada will meet Switzerland.
Thursday Quarterfinals
12 p.m. Finland vs Germany
3:30 p.m. Sweden vs Latvia
7 p.m. Canada vs Switzerland
10:30 p.m. USA vs Czechia
Knights of Meaford Schedule
Oct 6 at New Tecumseth 8 pm
Oct 13 vs Bancroft 7:30 pm
Oct 15 at Almaguin 7:30 pm
Oct 16 vs New Tecumseth 2:30 pm
Oct 20 vs South Muskoka 7:30 pm
Oct 25 at New Tecumseth 2 pm
Oct 27 vs Almaguin 7:30 pm
Nov 1 at New Tecumseth 2 pm
Nov 3 vs Bradford Rattlers 7:30 pm
Nov 4 at South Muskoka 8 pm
Nov 10 vs West Nipissing 7:30 pm
Nov 11 at Temiscaming 8 pm
Nov 12 at Ville-Marie 8 pm
Nov 13 at West Nipissing TBA
Nov 17 vs Bradford Rattlers 7:30 pm
Nov 20 at Bradford Rattlers 7:30 pm
Nov 22 at New Tecumseth 2 pm
Nov 24 vs Almaguin 7:30 pm
Nov 26 at Bancroft 7 pm
Nov 27 vs Ville-Marie 2:30 pm
Dec 1 vs South Muskoka 7:30 pm
Dec 2 at Almaguin 7:30 pm
Dec 4 at Bradford Rattlers 7:30 pm
Dec 8 vs Temiscaming 7:30 pm
Dec 11 at Bradford Rattlers 7:30 pm
Dec 18 vs West Nipissing 1:30 pm
Jan 12 vs Bancroft 7:30 pm
Jan 13 at West Nipissing 7:30 pm
Jan 14 at Temiscaming 8 pm
Jan 15 at Ville-Marie 3 pm
Jan 19 vs Bradford Rattlers 7:30 pm
Jan 21 at Bancroft 7 pm
Jan 22 at Bradford Rattlers 7:30 pm
Jan 26 vs Ville-Marie 7:30 pm
Feb 2 vs Almaguin 7:30 pm
Feb 5 vs New Tecumseth 2:30 pm
Feb 9 vs Bradford Rattlers 7:30 pm
Feb 10 at South Muskoka 8 pm
Feb 12 vs New Tecumseth 2:30 pm
Feb 16 vs New Tecumseth 7:30 pm
Major League Baseball
American League
Baltimore Orioles 7 Toronto Blue Jays 3
Ryan Mountcastle hit his 16th homer of the year as Baltimore built a 3-0 lead early
The Orioles put up 4 runs in the 4th inning to pull away
Baltimore has won 9 of 13.
Lourdes Gurriel Jr had a 2 run single & Vladimir Guerrero Jr. hit his 24th homer for Toronto
The Blue Jays have won 2 of their last 9
Elsewhere in the American League
Tampa Bay Rays 4 New York Yankees 0
&
Seattle Mariners 6 Los Angeles Angels 2
Those two results drop the Blue Jays from the 1st down to the 3rd & final Wild Card position, just a game & 1/2 up on Baltimore who they meet again tonight
Cleveland Guardians 4 Detroit Tigers 1
Detroit Tigers 7 Cleveland Guardians 5
Minnesota Twins 4 Kansas City Royals 2
Chicago White Sox 4 Houston Astros 2
Texas Rangers 2 Oakland Athletics 1
Atlanta Braves 13 New York Mets 1
Philadelphia Phillies 4 Cincinnati Reds 3
Miami Marlins 3 San Diego Padres 0
Washington Nationals 5 Chicago Cubs 4
Los Angeles Dodgers 4 Milwaukee Brewers 0
San Francisco Giants 6 Arizona Diamondbacks 1
Tonight
Baltimore Orioles at Toronto Blue Jays
Dean Kremer ( 4 & 4 ) vs Alek Manoah ( 12 & 5 )
7:07 pm
Philadelphia Phillies at Cincinnati Reds 6:40 pm
San Diego Padres at Miami Marlins 6:40 pm
Tampa Bay Rays at New York Yankees 7:05 pm
Boston Red Sox at Pittsburgh Pirates 7:05 pm
Chicago Cubs at Washington Nationals 7:05 pm
Detroit Tigers at Cleveland Guardians 7:10 pm
New York Mets at Atlanta Braves 7:20 pm
Kansas City Royals at Minnesota Twins 7:40 pm
Colorado Rockies at St.Louis Cardinals 7:45 pm
Oakland Athletics at Texas Rangers 8:05 pm
Houston Astros at Chicago White Sox 8:10 pm
Los Angeles Dodgers at Milwaukee Brewers 8:10 pm
Seattle Mariners at Los Angeles Angels 9:38 pm
Arizona Diamondbacks at San Francisco Giants 9:45 pm
Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League Playoffs
@ Desboro
Elimination Games
7 pm Port Elgin Devils vs Bad News Bears
8:30 pm Meaford Leeky Canoe vs Desboro Royals
The winners tonight advance to meet each other on Thursday in Allenford
The losers tonight will be eliminated from the Playoff Tournament
OASA Under 11
from Ryan Greig
Napanee Red 15 Tara Miller’s Home Hardware Building Centre Twins 2
Tara held the eventual finalists close for 2 innings before the Napanee team took over. Highlighted by a single handed double play by Landon Rhody. Ben Hutchinson and Brett Fisher shared the pitching duties.
Wilmot Thunder Minors 23 Tara Miller’s Home Hardware Building Centre Twins 7
Nick Livingston and Ben Hutchinson had hits for the Twins, and Hunter Greig scored 2 runs.
Ryder Thompson, Hunter Greig, and Landon Rhody all pitched for the Twins.
Springbrook 11 Tara Miller’s Home Hardware Building Centre Twins 1
Ben Hutchinson had a hit and run scored, and pitched 2 innings for the Twins. Ryder Thompson also pitched for Tara.
Tara Roy-Mar Demolition Twins 11 Wilmot Thunder Majors 9
The Twins jumped out to a 4-1 lead, only to give up an 8 run 4th inning to Wilmot.
The Twins then turned around and had a 7 run inning of their own, ending in an 11-9 win.
Hunter Thompson started pitching and Bennett Bloomfield closed things out for the Twins.
Bloomfield also had a hit, and two RBI’s at the plate.
Havelock Express 10 Tara Roy-Mar Demolition Twins 5
In a back and forth affair, the Twins had Havelock on the ropes until surrendering a 5 run 5th inning, leading to an eventual loss.
Finn McKnight, Bennett Bloomfield and Cole Weir all pitched for the Twins.
That placed Tara 2nd in their pool and into a quarter final Sunday morning vs Wilmot Thunder Minors.
Tara Roy-Mar Demolition Twins 18 Wilmot Thunder Minors 7
Tara jumped out to a 5-1 lead in the first, but Wilmot stormed back with 5 runs in the 2nd.
The Twins put up 7 runs in the 2nd inning, and 6 more in the 3rd inning to blow it wide open.
Hunter Thompson pitched the win for the Twins.
Cole Weir led the way with the bat, collecting 3 RBI’s and run.
Bennett Bloomfield had a homerun as well.
That led Tara to the semi finals against Napanee Blue.
Napanee Blue 15 Tara Roy-Mar Demolition Twins 5
Tara once again jumped out to a fast start, scoring 1 in the first, 1 in the second and 3 in the 3rd to establish a 5-1 lead.
The wheels fell off in the bottom of the third inning, with a few errors followed by big hits by Napanee.
The Express put up a 9 run 3rd inning, 4 run 4th inning and 1 in the 5th inning to seal the win.
Mack Smith had a 3 run homer for Tara,
Connor Hesch had a double.
Hunter Thompson and Bennett Bloomfield split the pitching duties for the Twins.
Napanee Blue would go on to beat Napanee Red in the championship 18-3.
ATP
at Cincinnati
Denis Shapovalov swept Grigor Dimitrov 7-6 & 6-3
Shapovalov had 10 aces compared to just two for Dimitrov
WTA
at Cincinnati
Ekatarina Alexandrova defeated Leylah Annie Fernandez 6-4 & 7-5
Fernandez was playing her 3rd match since returning from a right foot injury suffered at the French Open.
Grey Bruce Junior Golf Tour
at Cobble Beach Golf Links
On Sunday, Cobble Beach will host their first annual Junior Invitational Championship
Golf Ontario Junior (U19) Boys Match Play Championship
at Port Hope Golf & Country Club
2022 Founders Cup-Canadian Junior B Lacrosse Championship
at Brampton
noon Nepean Knights vs Coquitlam Adanacs
4:30 pm Alberta Warriors vs Onondaga
7:30 pm Brampton Excelsiors vs S.W.A.T. Saskatchewan
Events
The Meaford Scarecrow Invasion is celebrating 25 years
There will be Scarecrow Workshops at the Harbour Pavilion on;
Tomorrow- 5:30 pm-8 pm
Thursday- 9 am-noon
& Tuesday August 23rd- 9 am-noon
>>>
The Owen Sound Crescent Club will be closed on the following 2 Fridays;
This Friday (Summerfolk) & again Friday August 26, (Fishing Derbies)
>>>
The first annual Cobble Beach Junior Invitational Golf Tournament is scheduled for Sunday
The entry fee for players aged 13 and up is $ 99
For details email warrenthomas@cobblebeach,com
>>>
The Stanley Cup will be coming to Sauble Beach, on Monday August 29th.
Sauble Beach is the hometown of Kurtis MacDermid a member of the 2022 Stanley Cup Champion Colorado Avalanche.
The parade will commence at the North end of Sauble Beach at the Boat Ramp and proceed along Lakeshore Boulevard to the iconic Sauble Beach sign at the corner of Lakeshore & Main.
>>>
Jesse Walker will be running another half-marathon in support of Childhood cancer research on Saturday September 3rd.
>>>
Owen Sound Puffer Hockey League registration is Wednesday, September 7th from 6:30-8:00 at Shorty’s Grill in downtown Owen Sound
This is the 40th season for Puffer Hockey
>>>
The next induction night for the Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame is Friday September 30th at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre
Tickets for are on sale
Tickets are $ 50 & can be purchased at Owen Sound City Hall Community Services until September 9th.
Cash or cheques made out to the Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame will be accepted.
Anyone with questions can contact chairperson Dan Blackburn at 519-374-9974.
>>>
The Swing Your Sticks for Charity Golf Tournament is Friday September 9th at Legacy Ridge Golf Course in Owen Sound
>>>
” Johnny Cash at Folsom Prison Revisited ” performed by Paul Anthony will be staged on Saturday September 10th at the Roxy Theatre in Owen Sound.
For tickets & more information go to roxytheatre.ca or call 519-371-2833
>>>
The annual Owen Sound Chamber of Commerce Golf Tournament is Friday September 16th at Legacy Ridge in Owen Sound
For tournament details visit oschamber.com/event/.
>>>
The 4th annual Families for Autism Golf Tournament is Saturday September 17th at Sauble Golf & Country
Registration for the event begins at 11 am
To enter or for more information call 519-477-2128
>>>
The annual Owen Sound Crescent Club Memorial Golf Tournament is Saturday September 24th at Legacy Ridge Golf Club
Tee Times begin at 10:30am
The Annual Golf Tournament is a significant fund raiser to support the Club.
Again, this year we will continue to recognize those members that have passed, with the sponsorship of the Memorial Walk at the Golf Tournament and the Memorial Wall at the Club.
If you wish to recognize a member that is no longer with us a $50 donation will add the member to our Memorial Walk/Wall.
Entry Fee: Members and Non-Members $110.
New potential Members $165 (includes Crescent Club membership for remainder of 2022 and 2023)
Meal ONLY is $30
INCLUDES
18 Holes of Golf, Power Cart
BBQ Dinner (Burger, Fries and Salad)
Bag Drop for each player
Longest Drive, Closest to the Pin
For additional information or to Register your Group or individually please contact Ron Glenn at Ronald.p.glenn@gmail.com
>>>
2022 Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame inductees
Athletes:
Tim Abbott
Andrew Brunette
Peter Kazarian
Bill Korz
Chris Minard
& John Vary
Teams
1969 Owen Sound Farrow’s Haulage and Ready Mix Ltd.
1996 Owen Sound Leon’s Ladies Fastball team
Builders;
Fred Cathrae
Mike Myatt
>>>
Hockey Fights Cancer is Saturday November 5th when the Owen Sound Attack host the London Knights
If you would like to be on the committee or would like more information on the campaign, contact Allison Taylor-Misener, Special Events Specialist at the Canadian Cancer Society
Email allison.taylor@cancer.ca or call 226-568-0724
>
.