National Bank Tennis
WTA National Bank
at Toronto
Bianca Andreescu eliminated Daria Kasatkina 7-6 & 6-4
Amanda Anisimova swept Carol Zhao 6-1 & 6-3
Qinwen Zheng shaded Rebecca Marino 3-6, 7-6 & 6-4
Today
Leylah Annie Fernandez vs Beatriz Haddad Maia 2:30 pm
ATP National Bank
at Montreal
Alex DeMinaur completed a sweep of Denis Shapovalov 7-5 & 7-6
Grigor Dimitrov defeated Alexis Galarneau 6-4 & 7-5
Tommy Paul defeated Vasek Pospisil 6-4 & 6-4
Tonight
Felix Auger-Aliassime vs Yoshihito Nishioka 6:30 pm
Major League Baseball
American League
Baltimore Orioles 6 Toronto Blue Jays 5
Rougned Odor hit a 2 run homer in the bottom of the 8th inning
Bo Bichette had 2 home runs for Toronto
The Jays led 5-3 in the 6th when the game was delayed 78 minutes because of rain.
The Orioles have moved to within 2 games of Toronto for the top Wild Card spot in the American League
Seattle Mariners 1 New York Yankees 0 ( 13 innings )
Milwaukee Brewers 5 Tampa Bay Rays 3
Atlanta Braves 9 Boston Red Sox 7 ( 11 innings )
Cleveland Guardians 5 Detroit Tigers 2
Los Angeles Dodgers 10 Minnesota Twins 3
Kansas City Royals 4 Chicago White Sox 2
Chicago White Sox 3 Kansas City Royals 2
Houston Astros 7 Texas Rangers 5
Los Angeles Angels 5 Oakland Athletics 1
New York Mets 6 Cincinnati Reds 2
Philadelphia Phillies 4 Miami Marlins 1
Washington Nationals 6 Chicago Cubs 5
Colorado Rockies 16 St.Louis Cardinals 5
Arizona Diamondbacks 6 Pittsburgh Pirates 4
San Diego Padres 7 San Francisco Giants 4
Today
Toronto Blue Jays at Baltimore Orioles
Jose Berrios ( 8 & 4 ) vs Dean Kremer ( 4 & 3 )
7:05 pm
Cincinnati Reds at New York Mets 1:10 pm
Tampa Bay Rays at Milwaukee Brewers 2:10 pm
Washington Nationals at Chicago Cubs 4:20 pm
Los Angeles Angels at Oakland Athletics 3:37 pm
San Francisco Giants at San Diego Padres 4:10 pm
New York Yankees at Seattle Mariners 4:10 pm
Miami Marlins at Philadelphia Phillies 7:05 pm
Atlanta Braves at Boston Red Sox 7:10 pm
Cleveland Guardians at Detroit Tigers 7:10 pm
Texas Rangers at Houston Astros 8:10 pm
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City Royals 8:10 pm
St.Louis Cardinals at Colorado Rockies 8:40 pm
Pittsburgh Pirates at Arizona Diamondbacks 9:40 pm
Minnesota Twins at Los Angeles Dodgers 10:10 pm
Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League Playoffs
@ Desboro
Allenford Gators 3 Bad News Bears 0
Keri Emke pitched the shutout for the Gators & had 8 strike outs.
Sheena Middleton had a tripe in the 4th inning for Allenford
The Gators advance in the Championship Flyte & will play again August 18th at Allenford
Courtney Torrie had a solid game pitching for the Bears
Desboro Royals 7 Port Elgin Devils 6
Patti Scarrow homered for Desboro & added a bases loaded triple.
Morgan Potter & Andie Scarrow both doubled while Colleen McNabb had 3 RBI in the win
The Royals advance to meet the regular season champion Tara Ladies Thursday night in Allenford
Lindsay Dales had a double and 2 singles for Port Elgin while Lyndsey Wilson had a double
The Devils will meet the Bears in an elimination game Tuesday in Desboro
Softball Canada U17
at Saskatoon
9:30AM Chatsworth Blacksheep Fencing Longhorns vs Prince Albert Astros
10:00AM New Hamburg Wilmot Thunder vs Drumbo Lighting
11:30AM Napanee Express vs New Brunswick Select
12:00PM Saskatoon SIGA Selects vs Oji-Cree Warriors
1:30PM Drumbo Lighting vs Prince Albert Astros
3:30PM Oji-Cree Warriors vs New Brunswick Select
6:00PM – OPENING CEREMONY
6:30PM Saskatoon SIGA Selects vs Napanee Express
8:30PM Chatsworth Blacksheep Fencing Longhorns vs New Hamburg Wilmot Thunder
World Junior Hockey Championship
at Edmonton
United States 5 Germany 1
Czechia 5 Slovakia 4
Finland 6 Latvia 1
Today
Sweden vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m. ET
Latvia vs. Canada, 6 p.m. ET
Germany vs. Austria, 10 p.m. ET
Canada Games Beach Volleyball
at Regional Municipality of Niagara
Jonny Pickett of Wiarton and his partner Steve Abrams from Georgetown defeated Newfoundland in straight sets yesterday
Pickett & Abrams, representing Ontario, went 3 & 0 in Pool play & advance to the quarterfinals tomorrow
Denied
A United States District Judge denied a request for a temporary restraining order to Matt Jones, Hudson Swafford and Talor Gooch.
The threesome were seeking to play in the FedEx Cup playoffs which get underway in Memphis on Thursday.
The decision, handed down in California, is the first step in a larger lawsuit launched by 10 LIV Golf players against the PGA Tour for antitrust violations.
Ontario Peewee (U13) Championship
at South Muskoka Curling & Golf Club, Bracebridge
Andy Dai from Station Creek Golf Club & Andrea Lai of the St. Thomas Country Club were the divisional winners
Dai finished the tournament at even par (144) to earn back-to-back championship titles in the Boys Division
Lai posted rounds 75 and 76 to win the Girls Division
from Golf Ontario
Andy Dai (Station Creek Golf Club) and Andrea Lai (St. Thomas Country Club) take home the hardware after two fantastic performances at South Muskoka Curling and Golf Club for the 2022 Ontario Peewee Boys & Girls Championship.
Dai started the round three strokes back of the lead and would find himself four strokes behind early on. However, Dai demonstrated confidence and poise in his game as he would slowly claw back and start knocking strokes off the lead. As a result, the 2021 (and now 2022) Ontario Peewee Boys Champion finished the tournament even par (144) and rightfully earned himself back-to-back championship titles. Max Li (Station Creek Golf Club) would take home the Silver Medal after finishing yesterday’s round with the tournament’s lowest round (68). Terrence Deng (Angus Glen Golf Club) claims third place, finishing today’s round 3-over (76).
In the girl’s division, Lai began her day with a 3-stroke lead and played consistent golf, holding the lead for the rest of the day. Lai posted a 75 and a 76 in rounds one and two, the lowest two scores she has ever recorded. In her very first Golf Ontario tournament, Lai deservingly claims the Peewee Girls Championship title after a terrific showing on the course. In second place, Nobelle Park (Rattlesnake Point Golf Club) put up the lowest score of the day in either division (72). Today’s performance launched Park up the leaderboard resulting in a strong Silver Medal finish. Elliana Buhagiar (Deer Creek Golf Club) would finish with back-to-back 78s for the week and claim the Bronze Medal.
Events
The Owen Sound Junior B Signmen are having a 40th year reunion to celebrate their Founders Cup-Canadian Championship this weekend
The celebration will be staged at the home of Butch & Kim McNabb
On Friday, the festivities begin after 5 pm and will feature the band ” Rewired ”
On Saturday after 12 noon, there will be a variety of activities through the day leading to a dinner around 6 pm
>>>
The first annual Cobble Beach Junior Invitational Golf Tournament is scheduled for Sunday August 21st
The entry fee for players aged 13 and up is $ 99
For details email warrenthomas@cobblebeach,com
>>>
Jesse Walker will be running another half-marathon in support of Childhood Cancer research on Saturday September 3rd.
>>>
Owen Sound Puffer Hockey League registration is Wednesday, September 7th from 6:30-8:00 at Shorty’s Grill in downtown Owen Sound
This is the 40th season for Puffer Hockey
>>>
The Swing Your Sticks for Charity Golf Tournament is Friday September 9th at Legacy Ridge Golf Course in Owen Sound
>>>
” Johnny Cash at Folsom Prison Revisited ” performed by Paul Anthony will be staged on Saturday September 10th at the Roxy Theatre in Owen Sound.
For tickets & more information go to roxytheatre.ca or call 519-371-2833
>>>
The annual Owen Sound Chamber of Commerce Golf Tournament is Friday September 16th at Legacy Ridge in Owen Sound
For tournament details visit oschamber.com/event/.
>>>
The 4th annual Families for Autism Golf Tournament is Saturday September 17th at Sauble Golf & Country
Registration for the event begins at 11 am
To enter or for more information call 519-477-2128
>>>
The annual Owen Sound Crescent Club Memorial Golf Tournament is Saturday September 24th at Legacy Ridge Golf Club
Tee Times begin at 10:30am
The Annual Golf Tournament is a significant fund raiser to support the Club.
Again, this year we will continue to recognize those members that have passed, with the sponsorship of the Memorial Walk at the Golf Tournament and the Memorial Wall at the Club.
If you wish to recognize a member that is no longer with us a $50 donation will add the member to our Memorial Walk/Wall.
Entry Fee: Members and Non-Members $110.
New potential Members $165 (includes Crescent Club membership for remainder of 2022 and 2023)
Meal ONLY is $30
INCLUDES
18 Holes of Golf, Power Cart
BBQ Dinner (Burger, Fries and Salad)
Bag Drop for each player
Longest Drive, Closest to the Pin
For additional information or to Register your Group or individually please contact Ron Glenn at Ronald.p.glenn@gmail.com
>>>
The next induction night for the Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame is Friday September 30th at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre
2022 Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame inductees
Athletes:
Tim Abbott
Andrew Brunette
Peter Kazarian
Bill Korz
Chris Minard
& John Vary
Teams
1969 Owen Sound Farrow’s Haulage and Ready Mix Ltd.
1996 Owen Sound Leon’s Ladies Fastball team
Builders;
Fred Cathrae
Mike Myatt
>>>
Hockey Fights Cancer is Saturday November 5th when the Owen Sound Attack host the London Knights
If you would like to be on the committee or would like more information on the campaign, contact Allison Taylor-Misener, Special Events Specialist at the Canadian Cancer Society
Email allison.taylor@cancer.ca or call 226-568-0724
>