The Great One’s Stanley Cup
In the Fall of 2021, The Great Paul Hill took 2 callers per morning who would choose a number between 1 & 32.
Each number had a corresponding NHL team, and the # chosen was the team the caller got for the season.
Whichever team ( or # ) wins the Stanley Cup, wins the Grand Prize from the Great One & the CFOS Morning Show.
The Grand Prize is a great gift card from the Attack Shack courtesy of the Brian E. Wood Funeral Home + $ 10 in cash for the number of the winning team.
Therefore, if Team # 14 wins the Stanley Cup, the winner would get the gift card PLUS an additional $ 140.
PLUS, Pro Sport Fan Shop has gift certificates for 2nd place + TWO random draw winners
The Great Paul Hill & Frederick William Wallace got the last 2 unselected teams.
2nd Round Matchups
Western Conference
13 Colorado Avalanche – Gary Shute, Bognor vs 20 St Louis Blues = Wade Clark, Southampton
Eastern Conference
6 Carolina Hurricanes = Frederick William Wallace, CFOS vs 19 New York Rangers = Deanne Foreman, Chatsworth
Advanced to Eastern Conference Final
24 Tampa Bay Lightning = Darlene Davidson, Owen Sound vs __________________________
Advanced to the Western Conference Final
14 Edmonton Oilers = Linda McDonald, Georgian Bluffs vs _______________________
Eliminated in Round 2
East
8 Florida Panthers = Kathy McMurdo, Owen Sound
West
25 Calgary Flames = Charlie McClure, Wiarton
Eliminated in Round 1
East
2 Toronto Maple Leafs = The Great Paul Hill, CFOS
11 Pittsburgh Penguins = Karen Kocher, Hepworth
18 Washington Capitals = Mel O’Neill, Owen Sound
29 Boston Bruins = Bertha Campbell, Owen Sound
West
3 Minnesota Wild = Carol Van Eck, Kemble
9 Dallas Stars = Linda Murray, Walter’s Falls
10 Los Angeles Kings = Marilyn Morris, Meaford
30 Nashville Predators = Greg Osburn, Goring
Did Not Qualify For Post Season
East
1 Philadelphia Flyers = John Donnelly, Owen Sound ( formerly of Chesley Lake )
12 Buffalo Sabres = Ian MacPherson, Georgian Bluffs/Wiarton
15 New Jersey Devils = Carol Young, Walters Falls
16 Montreal Canadiens = Don Grummett, Meaford
22 Detroit Red Wings = Kathleen Gardner, Owen Sound
27 New York Islanders = Bob Swannell, Owen Sound
28 Ottawa Senators = Marlene Holzworth, Kitchener
32 Columbus Blue Jackets = Anne Weymouth, Owen Sound
West
4 Arizona Coyotes = Keith McConachie, Southampton
5 Vegas Golden Knights = Marj Dyer, Williamsford
7 Winnipeg Jets = Glen Kirby, Owen Sound
17 Anaheim Ducks = Jeremy Urbshott, G.T.A. ( Greater Tara Area )
21 San Jose Sharks = Lorraine Dunning, Owen Sound
23 Seattle Kraken = John Hull, Georgian Bluffs
26 Chicago Blackhawks = Ken Jones, Owen Sound
31 Vancouver Canucks = Shirley Wallace, Williamsford