Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Schedule

for Friday, May 17, 2019


NBA Playoffs

Eastern Conference Final

Toronto Raptors at Milwaukee Bucks
(Milwaukee leads the best of 7 series; 1-0)
8:30 pm

 

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs

Western Conference Final

San Jose Sharks at St. Louis Blues 
(San Jose leads the best of 7 series; 2-1)
8 pm

The winner of the Sharks-Blues series will meet Boston for the Stanley Cup

 

World Hockey Championship

at Slovakia

Slovakia vs. France, 10:15 a.m.
Norway vs. Austria, 10:15 a.m.
Britain vs. Finland, 2:15 p.m.
Italy vs. Czech Republic, 2:15 p.m.
 


Kia Memorial Cup

at Halifax

Prince Albert Raiders vs. Halifax Mooseheads, 7 p.m.

Game 1 of 4 team, 6 game round robin

The OHL Champion Guelph Storm meet the Rouyn Noranda Huskies tomorrow afternoon.



AHL Playoffs

Eastern Conference Final

Toronto Marlies at Charlotte Checkers
(Game 1)
7 p.m. 
 

Western Conference Final

San Diego Gulls at Chicago Wolves
(Game 1) 
8 p.m. 



Major League Baseball

American League

Toronto Blue Jays at Chicago White Sox
Aaron Sanchez (3-4) vs Ivan Nova (2-3)
8:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New York Yankees, 7:05 p.m.
Baltimore at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.
Houston at Boston, 7:10 p.m.
Oakland at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.
Kansas City at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
Minnesota at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
 

National League

Chicago Cubs at Washington, 7:05 p.m.
Colorado at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.
New York Mets at Miami, 7:10 p.m.
Milwaukee at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.
San Francisco at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Pittsburgh at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
 

Interleague

St. Louis at Texas, 8:05 p.m.



Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

West

Owen Sound North Stars at Guelph Regals 8:00 pm
Wallaceburg Red Devils at Six Nations Rebels 8:00 pm
 

East

Brampton Excelsiors at Orillia Kings 8:30 pm
Nepean Knights at Gloucester Griffins 8:00 pm
 

Saturday afternoon, the Junior NorthStars host Niagara at 4 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre





OLA Senior Lacrosse

KW Velocity at Brooklin Merchants  8 pm
Oakville Titans at Six Nations Rivermen    8 pm


The Owen Sound Bug Juice NorthStars play their home opening weekend May 25th & 26th against Ennismore

You can hear those games live on 560 CFOS with Joe's Garage-Shorty's NorthStar Radio

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by Image Wraps
 



Bluewater Girls Rugby Playoffs

at Victoria Park, St Mary's High School, Owen Sound

10 am Owen Sound District Wolves vs Sacred Heart Crusaders
11 am Grey Highlands Lions vs St. Mary's Mustangs
2 pm Championship Final

 

Bluewater Senior Boys Rugby

Saugeen District Royals at Owen Sound District Wolves


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc