Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, February 7, 2018

Ironmen & Siskins Take 3-0 Leads

Mitchell & Orillia | by Bayshore News Staff  

PJHL Playoffs

 

PJHL Playoffs

Pollock Division Quarterfinal

Wingham Ironmen 4 Mitchell Hawks 2
(Wingham leads the best of 7 series; 3-0)


Carruthers Division Quarterfinal

Stayner Siskins 11 Orillia Terriers 4
( Stayner leads the best of 7; 3-0 )



Ironmen 4 Hawks 2

Period 1
Wingham - Kyle Stanbury (Rhys Vollmer) 1:35
Wingham - Scott Stovel (Scott McFarlan) 11:12

Period 2
(no scoring)

Period 3
Wingham - Kyle Stanbury (power play) (Parker Gibbings) 1:35
Wingham - Jamie Huber (power play) (Carter Collinson, Kyle Stanbury) 9:10
Mitchell - Nick Jung (power play) (Garrett James, MacKinnon Hawkins) 14:02
Mitchell - Reid Ramseyer (Nick Jung, Dylan Nafziger) 19:44


Siskins 11 Terriers 4

Period 1
Stayner - Joey Visconti (Liam Kendall) 10:25
Stayner - Joey Visconti (Jordan Taylor, Curtis Ballantyne) 11:30
Stayner - Jordan Taylor (Joey Visconti, Curtis Ballantyne) 14:57

Period 2
Orillia - Marty Lawlor (Jake Beard, Tyler Rowe) 2:30
Stayner - Eli Gordon (Jarrett Baker, Ben Skuce) 6:24
Stayner - Liam Kendall (power play) (Joey Visconti, Jordan Taylor) 9:37
Stayner - Joey Visconti (power play) (Eli Gordon, Jordan Taylor) 12:11
Stayner - Austin Fischer (Jordan Taylor, Kevin Boyd) 15:41

Period 3
Stayner - Ben Hughes (Joey Visconti, Jordan Taylor) 1:40
Stayner - Eli Gordon (Curtis Ballantyne, Ben Skuce) 2:07
Stayner - Austin Fischer (Lucas Jeffery, Kevin Boyd) 2:51
Orillia - Jake Beard (penalty shot) 3:11
Stayner - Peyton Schaly (Liam Kendall, Ben Hughes) 3:56
Orillia - Jake Beard (Ryan Cranston, Marty Lawlor) 11:42
Orillia - Luke Charlebois (Ben Garrett, Ben Schryer) 19:08



Tonight

Carruthers Division Quarterfinal

Caledon Golden Hawks at Huntsville Otters
( Huntsville leads the best of 7; 1-0 )
8 pm



share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc