Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, December 20, 2017

Bluewater Sports Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Alex Cunningham Reports

 Hi, I'm Alex Cunningham with your Bluewater Sports report

 

Yesterday in Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball at Walkerton Community School the Walkerton Riverhawks blanked Saugeen District Royals and Kincardine District Knight 2-0 The Junior Lady Riverhawks are 6 & 0. Kincardine won their first of the year clipping Saugeen District Royals 2-1.

 

For the Seniors Walkerton downed Saugeen 2-0 and Kincardine Crushed Saugeen and Walkerton 2-0. The Knights are undefeated at 6 & 0.

 

The Sacred Heart Crusaders trumped the Grey Highlands Lions 2-0 in Boys Ice Hockey improving to 3 & 2 on the season.

 

Today St. Mary's High School is hosting Grey Highlands Lions, Peninsula Shores Phoenix, and St. Mary's Mustangs in Bluewater North Girls Volleyball for the juniors and seniors.

 

Walkerton Riverhawks are at John Diefenbaker Trojans in Girls Curling.

 

In Varsity Girls Ice Hockey Kincardine District Knights at Saugeen District Royals and Sacred Heart Crusaders at St. Mary's Mustangs.

 

That's your Bluewater Sports Update, thanks for visiting bayshorebroadcasting.ca, 

I'm Alex Cunningham.

 

 

Yesterday's Scores

 

 

Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball

at Walkerton District Community School

 

Walkerton Riverhawks 2 Saugeen District Royals 0

Kincardine District Knights 2 Saugeen District Royals 1

Walkerton Riverhawks 2 Kincardine District Knights 0

 

 

Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball

at Walkerton District Community School

 

Walkerton Riverhawks 2 Saugeen District Royals 1

Kincardine District Knights 2 Saugeen District Royals 0

Kincardine District Knights 2 Walkerton Riverhawks 0

 

 

Varsity Boys Ice Hockey

 

Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Grey Highlands Lions 0

 

 

Today's Games

 

 

Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

at St. Mary's High School

 

Grey Highlands Lions at St. Mary's Mustangs

Peninsula Shores Phoenix at Grey Highlands Lions

Peninsula Shores Phoenix at St. Mary's Mustangs

 

 

Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

at St. Mary's High School

 

Grey Highlands Lions at St. Mary's Mustangs

Grey Highlands Lions at Peninsula Shores Phoenix

Peninsula Shores Phoenix at St. Mary's Mustangs

 

 

Varsity Girls Curling

 

Walkerton Riverhawks at John Diefenbaker Trojans

 

 

Varsity Girls Ice Hockey

 

Kincardine District Knights at Saugeen District Royals

Sacred Heart Crusaders at St. Mary's Mustangs

 

 

Standings

 

Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

 

Georgian Bay Thunder  2 & 0

St. Mary's Mustangs  2 & 0

Bruce Peninsula Panthers  1 & 2

Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 1

Grey Highlands Lions  0 & 2

 

 

Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

 

John Diefenbaker Trojans  5 & 1

Saugeen District Royals  4 & 1

Kincardine District Knights  2 & 3

Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 4

Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 5

 

 

Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

 

St. Mary's Mustangs  1 & 0

Grey Highlands Lions  0 & 0

Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 1

 

 

Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

 

Walkerton Riverhawks  6 & 0

Kincardine District Knights  3 & 2

Sacred Heart Crusaders  3 & 3

John Diefenbaker Trojans  2 & 4

Saugeen District Royals  0 & 5

 

 

Bluewater North Girls Curling

 

Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 0

Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 0

Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 1

 

 

Bluewater South Girls Curling

 

John Diefenbaker Trojans  3 & 1

Saugeen District Royals  3 & 1

Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 2

Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 3

 

 

Bluewater North Boys Curling

 

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0

Owen Sound District Wolves  1 & 2

Grey Highlands Lions  0 & 1

Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 2

 

 

Bluewater South Boys Curling

 

Saugeen District Royals  4 & 0

Kincardine District Knights  3 & 2

Sacred Heart Crusaders  1 & 3

John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 4

 

 

Bluewater Boys Ice Hockey

 

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0

Sacred Heart Crusaders  3 & 2

Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 2

Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 3

Kincardine District Knights  0 & 4

 

 

Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

 

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0

Owen Sound District Wolves  3 & 1

Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 2

Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 2

Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 3

 

 

Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball

 

Walkerton Riverhawks  6 & 0

Sacred Heart Crusaders  3 & 1

John Diefenbaker Trojans  2 & 2

Kincardine District Knights  1 & 5

Saugeen District Royals  0 & 4

 

 

Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

 

Owen Sound District Wolves  4 & 0

Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 1

St. Mary's Mustangs  2 & 2

Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 2

Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 4

 

 

Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball

 

Kincardine District Knights  6 & 0

Saugeen District Royals  2 & 2

Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 2

Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 4

John Diefenbaker Trojans  0 & 3

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc