Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, December 14, 2017

Bluewater Sports Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Alex Cunningham Reports

Hi, I'm Alex Cunningham with your Bluewater Sports report

Yesterday the Kincardine Knights defeated Sacred Heart 30-26 and John Diefenbaker beat Walkerton 34-22 in Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball The junior Trojans are 1st at 4 & 1 on the season.

For the Seniors Walkerton downed John Diefenbaker 30-26 and Sacred Heart Crusaders trumped Kincardine District Knights 39-33. Walkerton is undefeated at 5 & 0 on the season.

In Boys Curling Kincardine Knights clipped the John Diefenbaker Trojans 11-8.

Walkerton had to forfeit the game for Girls Ice Hockey yesterday meaning Kincardine won 1-0 while Grey Highlands beat Saugeen 6-2.

Today in Bluewater Athletics the John Diefenbaker Trojans, Kincardine District Knights, and Walkerton Riverhawks will all be playing Volleyball at John Diefenbaker Secondary School for junior and senior Girls Volleyball.

In Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball Bruce Peninsula Panthers at St. Mary's Mustangs. The Mustangs are 1 & 0 on the season while the Panthers are 1 & 1.
Also today Georgian Bay thunder are at Grey Highlands Lions.

Owen Sound District Wolves at Georgian Bay Thunder in Bluewater Curling for the Boys and Girls.

Today in Girls Ice Hockey St. Mary's at John Diefenbaker.

For the Boys Owen Sound District Wolves at St. Mary's Mustangs and Georgian Bay Thunder at Grey Highlands Lions.

That's your Bluewater Sports Update, thanks for visiting bayshorebroadcasting.ca,
I'm Alex Cunningham.



Yesterday's Scores


Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

Kincardine District Knights 30 Sacred Heart Crusaders 26
John Diefenbaker Trojans 34 Walkerton Riverhawks 22


Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks 62 John Diefenbaker Trojans 39
Sacred Heart Crusaders 39 Kincardine District Knights 33


Bluewater Boys Curling

Kincardine District Knights 11 John Diefenbaker Trojans 8


Bluewater Girls Ice Hockey

Kincardine District Knights 1 Walkerton Riverhawks 0
Grey Highlands Lions 6 Saugeen District Royals 2


Today's Games


Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball
at John Diefenbaker Secondary School

Kincardine District Knights at John Diefenbaker Trojans
Kincardine District Knights at Walkerton Riverhawks
Walkerton Riverhawks at John Diefenbaker Trojans'


Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball
at John Diefenbaker Secondary School

Kincardine District Knights at John Diefenbaker Trojans
Kincardine District Knights at Walkerton Riverhawks
Walkerton Riverhawks at John Diefenbaker Trojans


Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

Bruce Peninsula Panthers at St. Mary's Mustangs
Georgian Bay Thunder at Grey Highlands Lions


Bluewater Girls Curling

Owen Sound District Wolves at Georgian Bay Thunder


Bluewater Boys Curling

Owen Sound District Wolves at Georgian Bay Thunder


Bluewater Girls Ice Hockey

St. Mary's Mustangs at John Diefenbaker Trojans


Bluewater Boys Ice Hockey

Owen Sound District Wolves at St. Mary's Mustangs
Kincardine District Knights at Sacred Heart Crusaders


Standings


Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs  1 & 0
Georgian Bay Thunder  1 & 0
Bruce Peninsula Panthers  1 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions  0 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 1


Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

John Diefenbaker Trojans  4 & 1
Saugeen District Royals  3 & 1
Kincardine District Knights  2 & 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 3
Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 4


Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs  1 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  0 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 1


Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks  5 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  3 & 2
John Diefenbaker Trojans  2 & 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 3
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 4


Bluewater South Girls Curling

John Diefenbaker Trojans  3 & 1
Saugeen District Royals  3 & 1
Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 3


Bluewater North Boys Curling

St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  0 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 2
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 1


Bluewater South Boys Curling

Saugeen District Royals  4 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  3 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 4
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 3


Bluewater Boys Hockey

St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  1 & 2
Kincardine District Knights  0 & 3


Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  1 & 1
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 2
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 2


Bluewater South Junior girls Volleyball

Sacred Heart Crusaders  3 & 1
Walkerton Riverhawks  2 & 0
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 1
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 2
Kincardine District Knights  0 & 2


Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 0
St. Mary's Mustangs  2 & 2
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 2
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 2


Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball

Saugeen District Royals  2 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  2 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 2
John Diefenbaker Trojans  0 & 2
Walkerton Riverhawks  0 & 2

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc