Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, December 14, 2017

Smailes Takes Round Robin

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Brokerlink Insurance Grey-Bruce Major Curling League Heads To Playoffs

 

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling

@ Owen Sound Blue Water

Wade Walsh 6 Al Hutchinson 3
Don Bartley 8 Craig Milburn 3
Joe Rettinger 7 Mike Hamer 5    
Shawn Smailes 7 Steve Gregg 3    


Final Standings After Round Robin

Shawn Smailes West Grey Premium Beef     6 & 1
Don Bartley Absalute Automotive                  5 & 2
Al Hutchinson Ram Promotional                     5 & 2
Wade Walsh                                                 4 & 3
Joe Rettinger                                                2 & 5
Craig Milburn Penetangear                             2 & 5
Mike Hamer                                                 2 & 5
Steve Gregg  Merit Insurance                         2 & 5

 

Placing determined by
1- W-L record,
2- Head to Head record,
3-Team Draw to Button -Shortest Total Distance




Round 1 Playoffs

Wednesday December 20

at Port Elgin Curling Club 8 pm
       
Shawn Smailes vs Don Bartley
Al Hutchinson  vs Wade Walsh
           
Joe Rettinger vs Craig Milburn
Mike Hamer vs Steve Gregg


ROUND 1 PLAYOFF IS A 3 GAME ROUND ROBIN IN EACH GROUP

AFTER ROUND 1 PLAYOFFS

The Top  2 teams  from “T” to Semi Finals
Bottom 2 teams from “T” to Quarter Finals

The Top  2 teams  from “B” to Quarter Finals      
Bottom 2 teams from “B” -  OUT       




Week 6 Scores

@ Paisley

Mike Hamer 9 Steve Gregg  8     
Joe Rettinger 9 Craig Milburn 5


@ Tara  

Don Bartley 7 Al Hutchinson  6  
Shawn Smailes 7 Wade Walsh 5




Week 5 Scores

@ Chesley Curling Club

Al Hutchinson 8 Steve Gregg 7 ( extra end )
Shawn Smailes  9 Joe Rettinger     2    
Don Bartley 6 Wade Walsh 1
Craig Milburn 6 Mike Hamer 1
       

Team Draw to the Button Results
   
1 Craig Milburn-  77 inches       
2 Joe Rettinger - 170 & 1/4       
3  Mike Hamer -    177 & 1/2                 
4 Wade Walsh - 190       
5 Shawn Smailes - 195 & 1/2       
6 Don Bartley - 197   
7 Steve Gregg -  202
8 Al Hutchinson - 320
 



Week 4 Scores

@ Hanover Curling Club

Al Hutchinson 9 Craig Milburn 2
Shawn Smailes 7 Mike Hamer 6 (extra ends)
Wade Walsh 9 Joe Rettinger 6
Don Bartley 8 Steve Gregg 4
 


Week 3 Scores

@ Port Elgin Curling Club

Steve Gregg 6 Wade Walsh 1
Mike Hamer 9 Don Bartley  8   
Shawn Smailes 5 Craig Milburn  4    
Al Hutchinson 7 Joe Rettinger 5


Week 2 Scores

at the Kincardine Curling Club

Craig Milburn 7 Steve Gregg  6
Don Bartley 7 Joe Rettinger 6
Wade Walsh  6 Mike Hamer   5   
Shawn Smailes vs Al Hutchinson     ppd



Week 1 Scores

at Owen Sound Blue Water Curling Club

Al Hutchinson 9 Mike Hamer 5
Steve Gregg 6 Joe Rettinger 5
Shawn Smailes 5 Don Bartley 2
Wade Walsh 8 Craig Milburn 3




ROUND 1 PLAYOFFS

WED. DEC. 20
@ PORT ELGIN 8 pm
Shawn Smailes vs Don Bartley
Wade Walsh  vs Al Hutchinson

Joe Rettinger vs Craig Milburn
Mike Hamer vs Steve Gregg


December 27 for snowed out games if needed.


WED. JAN. 3
@ HANOVER 9:00
Shawn Smailes vs Al Hutchinson
Wade Walsh  vs Don Bartley

Steve Gregg vs Craig Milburn     
Mike Hamer vs Joe Rettinger
 

WED. JAN.10
@ CHESLEY 8:00
Don Bartley  vs Al Hutchinson
Wade Walsh  vs Shawn Smailes

Steve Gregg vs Joe Rettinger       
Craig Milburn vs Mike Hamer


AFTER ROUND 1 PLAYOFF-
Top 2 teams from T to SF1 & SF2
Bottom 2 teams from T to QF1 & QF2
Top  2 teams  from B to QF3 & QF4
Bottom 2 teams from B are eliminated


WED. JAN. 17
Quarterfinals
@ TARA or PAISLEY 8:30/8:00
QF1vsQF4
QF2vsQF3

QF Winners to SF3 & SF4
Losers to C1 & C2 (5th or 6th)



SUN. JAN. 21
Semifinals
@ PAISLEY or TARA 9:30 AM
SF1vsSF4   
SF2vsSF3   
C1vsC2      

SF Losers to F3 & F4 (3rd or 4th)
SF Winners to F1 & F2 (1st or 2nd)

Championship Final
@ PAISLEY or TARA  1:30 PM
F1vsF2           
F3vsF4

  

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc