Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, November 6, 2017

Bluewater Sports Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Alex Cunningham Reports

Hi, I'm Alex Cunningham with your Bluewater Sports report

Friday at Victoria Park the St. Mary's Mustangs defeated the Owen Sound District Wolves 8-0 in the Bluewater Senior Boys Football Championship Game. St. Mary's went the entire season undefeated.

Today in Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball Saugeen District Royals at Walkerton Riverhawks. Saugeen is 0 & 7 and Walkerton is 7 & 0 in the season.

John Diefenbaker Trojans at Sacred Heart Crusaders,  John Diefenbaker is 2 & 5 and Sacred Heart is 3 & 4 in the season.

Today in Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball John Diefenbaker Trojans at Sacred Heart Crusaders, both teams are 1 & 4 in the season.

That's your Bluewater Sports Update, I'm Alex Cunningham


Friday's Scores


Bluewater Senior Boys Football

St. Mary's Mustangs 8 Owen Sound District Wolves 0


Today's Games


Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Saugeen District Royals at Walkerton Riverhawks

John Diefenbaker Trojans at Sacred Heart Crusaders


Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

John Diefenbaker Trojans at Sacred Heart Crusaders


Standings


Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs  8 & 0
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  5 & 3
Georgian Bay Thunder  3 & 4
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 5
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 7


Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks  7 & 0
Kincardine Knights  6 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  3 & 4
John Diefenbaker Trojans  2 & 5
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 7


Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball

Owen Sound District Wolves  6 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  4 & 2
St. Mary's Mustangs  2 & 4
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 6


Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball'

Kincardine Knights  6 & 0
Saugeen District Royals  3 & 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders  1 & 4
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 4


Bluewater North Junior Boys Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs  8 & 1
Georgian Bay Thunder  4 & 5
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 6
Owen Sound District Wolves  3 & 6


Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball

Walkerton Riverhawks  6 & 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders  4 & 5
Saugeen District Royals  4 & 5
Kincardine Knights  4 & 5


Bluewater North Senior Boys Volleyball

Owen Sound District Wolves  11 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions  8 & 4
St. Mary's Mustangs  7 & 5
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  4 & 8
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 12


Bluewater South Senior Boys Volleyball

Sacred Heart Crusaders  6 & 3
Kincardine Knights  5 & 4
Saugeen District Royals  4 & 5
Walkerton Riverhawks  3 & 6

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc