Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, November 6, 2017

Silver Stick for Subaru

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Minor Hockey Scores

 

Minor Hockey



Midget Girls

Brampton Canadettes 4 Owen Sound Icehawks 1

Scoring for Owen Sound was Jamie Carr with assists from Katie Papke and Addie Fisher


Owen Sound Icehawks 3 Orangeville Tigers 1

Hillary Holyome, Abby Acton and Jamie Carr got the markers for Owen Sound with Katie Papke, Jamie Carr and Kyrah Wesley each picking up two assists.



Owen Sound Icehawks 3 Cambridge Roadrunners 2  

Jamie Carr netted two goals with Kyrah Wesley scoring the winner on a breakaway.

Lily Dennis, Kyrah Wesley and Jayedyn Solomon had the assists.




The TCDMHA Jennifer Tedford Re-max Rebels tied Mitchell 3-3.

Scoring for  Jennifer Tedford Re-max were Kassey Mustard, Mackenzie Davis & Brontae Frook.


TCDMHA Jennifer Tedford Re-max Rebels  1 Mount Forest Rams 0
 
Mackenzie Davis scored the lone goal

Hannah Mustard recorded the shutout





Midget

The Township of Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Inc Rebels participated in the Winston Watson Memorial Tournament in Huntsville this weekend.

Moggie Valley Timber lost 1-0 to the Orono Leafs, 2-0 to the Ayr Flames, and 3-2 to the Huntsville AE Otters.

Both Rebels goals were scored by Trenton Chegahno.




Minor Midget

Regional Silver Stick Tournament

at Owen Sound

Championship Final

Owen Sound Subaru Attack 2 St Mary's Rock 0

Scoring for Owen Sound provided by
Braiden Andrews and Riley Gordon

Preston Downs earned the shut out for Owen Sound

Owen Sound now advance to the International Silver Stick in Newmarket.



Game 1

New Hamburg Huskies 2 Owen Sound Subaru Attack 1

Nick McAsh netted the lone goal for Owen Sound Subaru.


Game 2

Owen Sound Subaru Attack 2 Garden City Falcons 2

Mitch Kaufman opened the scoring and Travis Morrison scored the tying goal.



Game 3

Owen Sound Subaru Attack 3 Bradford Bulldogs 1

Scoring for Owen Sound was provided by
CJ Hughes
Graham Gateman
Braiden Andrews



Quarterfinal

Owen Sound Subaru Attack 3 Centre Wellington Fusion 1

Nick Mandeno opened the scoring,
Braiden Andrews netted the game winner and Mitch Faust added the third marker




Bantam Girls


TCDMHD Counrty Charm 4 Oakville 1

Aubrey Urbshottt assisted by Maizy Hutchinson and Tara Meikle, Tara Meikle assisted by defenceman Kaitlyn Nickason.
Hutchinson, assisted by Meghan Prentice.
Emma MacDonnell added another unassisted goal

Allysia Turnbull was strong in the net and had a shutout until Oakville scored with 31 seconds to play.





Bantam

Kincardine Froster's 4 Chatsworth Air-Tech Mechanical Rebels 2

Pearce Lacey scored both goals for Air Tech Mechanical


Chatsworth Air-Tech Mechanical 7 Saugeen Shores Storm 2

Jake Moran scored 5 and Austin King added 2 in the win.



Arran Elderslie Ice Dogs 5 Chatsworth Air-Tech Rebels 3

Wes Houston, Moran and King scored singles in the loss.




Peewee


Chatsworth Sutherland Rebels 5 Bruce Peninsula Northstars 2

Scoring for the Rebels were:
Dakota McComb, Brayden Gibbons, Hayden Wardell and Alex Baker with 2.  

Assists by: Brayden Gibbons, Tyson Twining, and Nathaniel Gibbons.

Goalie: Wyatt Garren.

Scoring for Northstars:
Kohen Ronennberg and Blake Hellyer both unassisted.   

Goalie: Brent Kerr.



Kincardine 4 Chatsworth Barry's Construction Rebels 2

Barry's Construction scored 2 goals in the 3rd period; the first was netted by Jordan Brown on a pass from Sheldon Rodger while the second goal was scored by Sam Potter.


Kincardine 8 Chatsworth Barry's Construction Rebels 2

The Rebels goals were scored by Zander Kirk, assisted by Maverick Lacey with the second goal being scored by Sam Potter.




Atom Girls

Chatsworth Barry's Construction Rebels 7 Upper Maitland 1

Marissa Ritchie allowed just one goal against.

Mia McNab assisted Mikaela Humphries.
Addison Teeter had 2 back to back goals with an assist from Romy Schriek.  
Hope Jackson with an assist from Talya Barfoot.
Austin Ceaser scored her first goal of the season with a pass from Addison Teeter.  
Hope Jackson found the net again with a pass from her linemate Talya Barfoot.  
Lila Warrilow clinched the win with a goal assisted by Mia McNab.



Atom

Woolwich 3 Owen Sound Leader and Associates Attack 1

Goal by Marcus Carmichael-Cawthorne



Centre Wellington 4 Owen Sound Leader and Associates Attack 2

Goals by Marcus Carmichael -Cawthorne and Carson Guindon



Owen Sound Leader and Associates Attack 6 Guelph 3

Goals by Nate Laycock, Marcus Carmichael-Cawthorne (x2), Carson Guindon (x3)



Minor Atom

Essa Eagles Owen Sound Attack 2


Owen Sound Attack 3 Oro 2



Novice C Girls

Owen Sound Sign Street Ice Hawks shutout the Chatworth Rebels

Alyssa Law led the offense with 4, Camryn Laycock, Addison McCoubrey, Dani Wilkie and Abby McMillan each had hat tricks.

Madison Feltis had the shutout.


Owen Sound Sign Street Ice Hawks 4 Chatsworth Rebels 3

Dani Wilkie and Abby McMillan each had 2 goals while Adalyn Jackson got the win in net.

Rory Jex, Ellie Shouldice, and Sophie King scored for the Rebels.




share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc