Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, October 25, 2017

Bluewater Sports Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Alex Cunningham Reports

Hi, I'm Alex Cunningham with your Bluewater Sports report

Yesterday in Bluewater Athletics Junior Girls North Basketball Peninsula Shores doubled Grey Highlands 40-20 and St. Mary's defeated Owen Sound District 29-17.

In the North Senior Girls Basketball Grey Highlands beat Peninsula Shores Phoenix 50-17 and St. Mary's lost to Owen Sound 43-36.

John Diefenbaker lost both their games in Junior boys Volleyball and Kincardine won all 3 games yesterday for the juniors and seniors keeping Kincardine tied for first for the juniors.

Today is the first Senior Boys Football Playoff game with St. Mary's hosting John Diefenbaker. St. Mary's won all their games during the regular season making them the team to beat going into the playoffs.

Also today Sacred Heart is at Kincardine and John Diefenbaker is at Saugeen Girls Junior and Senior South Basketball.

Bluewater North Boys Volleyball is at St. Mary's today with Peninsula Shores, Georgian Bay, and St. Mary's all playing for both the juniors and the seniors.


That's your Bluewater Sports Update, I'm Alex Cunningham


Yesterday's Scores


Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball

Peninsula Shores Phoenix 40 Grey Highlands Lions 20
St. Mary's Mustangs 29 Owen Sound District Wolves 17


Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball

Peninsula Shores Phoenix 17 Grey Highlands Lions 50
St. Mary's Mustangs 36 Owen Sound District Wolves 43


Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball

John Diefenbaker Trojans 0 Kincardine Knights 2
John Diefenbaker Trojans 0 Sacred Heart Crusaders 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders 1 Kincardine Knights 2


Bluewater South Senior Boys Volleyball

Sacred Heart Crusaders 0 Kincardine Knights 2


Today's Games


Bluewater Senior Boys Football

John Diefenbaker Trojans at St. Mary's Mustangs


Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Sacred Heart Crusaders at Kincardine Knights
John Diefenbaker Trojans at Saugeen District Royals


Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

Sacred Heart Crusaders at Kincardine Knights
John Diefenbaker Trojans at Saugeen District Royals


Bluewater North Junior Boys Volleyball
at St. Mary's High School

Peninsula Shores Phoenix at St. Mary's Mustangs
Peninsula Shores Phoenix at Georgian Bay Thunder
Georgian Bay Thunder at St. Mary's Mustangs


Bluewater North Senior Boys Volleyball
at St. Mary's High School

Georgian Bay Thunder at St. Mary's Mustangs
Peninsula Shores at St. Mary's Mustangs
Peninsula Shores Phoenix at Georgian Bay Thunder


Standings


Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs  7 & 0
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  4 & 2
Georgian Bay Thunder  2 & 3
Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 4
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 6


Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks  6 & 0
Kincardine Knights  4 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 3
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 4
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 4


Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball

Owen Sound District Wolves  5 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  4 & 1
St. Mary's Mustangs  1 & 4
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 5


Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

Kincardine Knights  4 & 0
Saugeen District Royals  1 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  1 & 2
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 3


Bluewater Senior Boys Football

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 3
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 4


Bluewater North Junior Boys Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs  6 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 3
Georgian Bay Thunder  2 & 3
Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 5
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 1


Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball

Walkerton Riverhawks  6 & 2
Kincardine Knights  6 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  5 & 5
Saugeen District Wolves  4 & 4
John Diefenbaker Trojans  0 & 8


Bluewater North Senior Boys Volleyball

Owen Sound District Wolves  9 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions  5 & 3
St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 4
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  3 & 5
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 8


Bluewater South Senior Boys Volleyball

Sacred Heart Crusaders  5 & 2
Saugeen District Royals  3 & 3
Kincardine Knights  3 & 3
Walkerton Riverhawks  2 & 5


share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc