Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, October 17, 2017

Bluewater Athletics Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Alex Cunningham Reports

Hi, I'm Alex Cunningham with your Bluewater Sports Update

Yesterday in Bluewater Athletics the junior and senior Kincardine Knights defeated John Diefenbaker in Basketball, Sacred Heart lost to Walkerton also for the juniors.

In senior boys north volleyball Owen Sound District beat Georgian Bay but lost to St. Mary's.

Today in north junior girls basketball the top 2 teams, the St. Mary's Mustangs will visit Georgian bay while the bottom 2 teams, Peninsula Shores will visit Owen Sound, Owen Sound has yet to win a game this season.

In Bluewater south boys volleyball at Walkerton Community School, the Walkerton Riverhawks, Saugeen District Royals, and the Sacred Heart Crusaders all play today.

That's your Bluewater Sports Update, I'm Alex Cunningham.


Yesterday's Scores

Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Kincardine Knights 34  John Diefenbaker Trojans 29
Sacred Heart Crusaders 28  Walkerton Riverhawks 49


Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

Kincardine Knights 34  John Diefenbaker Trojans 7


Bluewater North Senior Boys Volleyball

Georgian Bay Thunder 0  Owen Sound District Wolves 2
St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Owen Sound District Wolves 0


Today's Games

Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball

Peninsula Shores Phoenix at Owen Sound District Wolves
St. Mary's Mustangs at Georgian Bay Thunder


Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball

Peninsula Shores Phoenix at Owen Sound District Wolves


Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball
at Walkerton Community School

Saugeen District Royals at Walkerton Riverhawks
Sacred Heart Crusaders at Walkerton Riverhawks


Bluewater South Senior Boys Volleyball
at Walkerton Community School

Saugeen District Royals at Walkerton Riverhawks
Saugeen District Royals at Sacred Heart Crusaders
Sacred Heart Crusaders at Walkerton Riverhawks.

Standings

Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Georgian Bay Thunder  2 & 2
Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 2
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  2 & 2
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 4

Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks  4 & 0
Kincardine Knights  4 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders  1 & 3
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 3

Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball

Owen Sound District Wolves  3 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 1
St. Mary's Mustangs  1 & 2
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 3

Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

Kincardine Knights  4 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  1 & 1
Saugeen District Royals  1 & 2
John Diefenbaker Trojans  0 & 3

Senior Boys Football

St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 2
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 4

Bluewater North Junior Boys Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 2
Georgian Bay Thunder  1 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 3

Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball

Walkerton Riverhawks  4 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  4 & 2
Kincardine Knights  3 & 1
Saugeen District Royals  1 & 3
John Diefenbaker Trojans  0 & 4

Bluewater North Senior Boys Volleyball

Owen Sound District Wolves  5 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions  4 & 2
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  3 & 3
St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 3
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 6

Bluewater South Senior Boys Volleyball

Sacred Heart Crusaders  4 & 0
Kincardine Knights  2 & 2
Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 3
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 2

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc