Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, August 18, 2017

Minor Lacrosse Awards Day

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  



 

The Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Awards were presented last night.


Major Awards

- HARRY KAZARIAN DEFENSIVE PLAYER

- CUBBY CRUICKSHANK MVP

- CY LEMON SPORTSMANSHIP & COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

- LEMON GIRLS SPORTSMANSHIP & COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

-THE JEFF TAIT MEMORIAL AWARD FOR DEDICATION AND PERSEVERANCE FOR GRADUATING GIRLS Under 19 FIELD

& DONNIE CAMPBELL MEMORIAL AWARD FOR DEDICATION & PASSION:




BANTAM BOYS

H KAZARIAN- QUENTIN MERRIFIELD

CUBBY- CARTER MORAN

CY LEMON- CALVIN STEWART



MIDGET BOYS

HKAZARIAN- COLIN KITTO

CUBBY- BRODY CASKENETTE

CY- BRAYDEN KRUEGER



INTERMEDIATE BOYS

HKAZARIAN- LIAM MILLER

CUBBY -QUINTON MADDOCK

CY- KURT HYLAND



INTERMEDIATE GIRLS BOX

HKAZARIAN- HILLARY HOLYOME

CUBBY-  LAUREN RADBOURNE

THE LEMON GIRLS AWARD- AMBER BRIDGE

The JEFF TAIT AWARD FOR THE U19 GIRL- RHIANNON FANCETT

THE DONNIE CAMPBELL AWARD- KARIYA BEACH



2017 WINNERS FOR TYKE, NOVICE, PEEWEE, GIRLS FIELD U11, U13, U15 AND U19 + BOYS FIELD U11


U 11 Girls Field Team

Most Improved: Laine Nissen

Most Dedicated; Camryn Stauffer

Most Sportsmanlike: Liesel Stata

MVP- Maja Atkinson



U13 Girls Field Team:

Most Improved: Jade Wilson

Most Dedicated: Emma Bryan

Most Sportsmanlike: Maddie Barfoot

MVP; Karly Low



U15 Girls Field Team

Most Sportsmanlike: Kennedy Coghlin

Most Improved: Cameryn Gateman

Most Dedicated: Taylor Chegahno

MVP: Kennedy Stauffer



U19 Girls

Most Improved : Grace Woods

Most Dedicated : Andrea Phillips Kate Papke

Most Sportsmanlike: Lauren Radbourne

MVP: Kariya Beach



TYKE

Most Improved- Josh Rayner & Kai Bonterre

Most Dedicated- Jaxon Bisson

Most Sportsmanlike- Wyatt Fry

MVP- Ty Foster



NOVICE ONE AWARDS

Most Improved: David Rouse

Most Dedicated: Calum McLaurin

Most Sportsmanlike: Josh Middlebro

MVP: Logan Lang & Santos Klages



NOVICE TWO AWARDS

Most Improved: Drew Acres

Most Sportsmanlike: Hayden Hindle

Most Dedicated: Wes Grant

MVP: Charlie Schneider



PeeWee Awards:

Most Improved: Brody Gawel

Most Dedicated : Cooper Schneider

Most Sportsmanlike : Marcus Granjer Ptok

MVP: Jaxon Gawel



Boys U 11 Field

Most Improved- Fox Nairn & Noah Nairn

Most Sportsmanlike- Jacob Lundgren

Most Dedicated- Taylor Bennett

MVP- Jacob Fluney



2017 LONG SERVING VOLUNTEER AWARDS

Ted Kitto
Rob Campbell
Paul Stewart



The Wendy and Fred Cathrae OSML Volunteer of the Year Award

Co winners this year

Deb Krueger & Mike Yuhasz


share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc