Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, May 26, 2017

All In One This Morning

Sauble Beach | by Fred Wallace  

3rd Annual Flooring Truckload Sale @ Miller's

 

Good morning....

We're broadcasting live from Miller's Home Hardware Building Centre at Sauble Beach this weekend as part of the 3rd annual Flooring Truckload Sale.

560 CFOS, Mix 106.5 & Country 93 will all be on the site through the course of today.

As a result, our sports web page will have a different look today.

The regular format returns on Monday.

Thanks for visiting & we'll see you at the 3rd annual Flooring Truckload Sale at Miller's.

 

Fred Wallace...............





CWOSSA Boys Soccer Championship

at the Kiwanis Soccer Complex, Owen Sound

Final

St David 2 Bishop Macdonnel 1

Bishop Macdonnel eliminated the St Mary's Mustangs with a 3-0 win in the semifinal



Girls Final

Bishop Macdonnel 2 Southwood 0






CWOSSA " A " Soccer Finals

at Waterloo

Girls Championship

Pere Rene 2 Kincardine District Lady Knights 1



Boys Championship

Emmanuel Christian 2 Kincardine District Knights 0





CWOSSA " A-AA " Boys Rugby

at Delhi

The Saugeen District Royals won the Junior  title defeating Erin on kicks after the teams finished in a 7-7 tie

In Senior, the Grey Highlands Lions defeated Paris District 44-5 to claim 3rd place in their division





Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

Owen Sound Junior NorthStars 18 Guelph Regals 8

6 members of the NorthStars had multi goal games including Logan Swanton and Jordan Caskenette who each scored 3 times

Brady Stewart, Dustin Lantz and Dan Kitto were among the goal scorers as Owen Sound improved to 7 & 6 on the season

Both Garrett Reed and Wes Hamilton saw action in goal for the Junior Stars

Owen Sound  will be in Elora Sunday night to meet the Mohawks



In Senior Lacrosse, the Owen Sound Senior NorthStars are at Ennismore for a doubleheader against the James Gang Saturday night and Sunday afternoon.

Owen Sound is 2 & 1 on the season.

The Senior NorthStars have issued an invitation to all former NorthStars and Woodsmen to be on hand for their Alumni Day on June 17th.





OLA Jr B Scores

West

Owen Sound NorthStars 18 Guelph Regals 8
Point Edward Pacers 11 Windsor Clippers 8

East

Akwesasne Indians 14 Nepean Knights 7




GAO Men's Amateur Qualifier

at Blue Mountain Golf & Country, Collingwood

12 players earned a berth to the Ontario Championship July 11-14 at the Ambassador Golf Club in Windsor


QUALIFY FOR CHAMPIONSHIP (12)

T1     Logan Lammerant     +2     F     74     
T1     Liam Hamlin     +2     F     74     
T1     Marc Casullo     +2     F     74     
T4     Kyle Gordon     +3     F     75     
T4     Nick Gribbons     +3     F     75     
6     Braydon White     +4     F     76     
T7     Evan MacLean     +5     F     77     
T7     Kevin Gordon     +5     F     77     
T7     Nicholas Bubela     +5     F     77     
10     Jordan Guenette     +6     F     78     
T11     Robert Gribbons     +7     F     79     
T11     Brady Zordan     +7     F     79     

ADVANCE TO FINAL QUALIFYING (6)
T11     Michael Zeppieri     +7     F     79     
T11     Kevin McLafferty     +7     F     79     
T11     Nick Quesnel     +7     F     79     
T16     Tyler Cormier     +8     F     80     
T16     Gj Kuhn     +8     F     80     
T16     Mac Crawford     +8     F     80     

DID NOT QUALIFY
T19     Connor Averell     +9     F     81     
T19     Mike Woodhouse     +9     F     81     
T19     Ross Love     +9     F     81     
T22     Austin Ryan     +10     F     82     
T22     Brett Webster     +10     F     82     
T22     Blake Mackey     +10     F     82     
T22     Aaron Chapman     +10     F     82     
T26     Douglas Keene     +11     F     83     
T26     Eric MacLean     +11     F     83     
T26     Jamie Mills     +11     F     83     
T26     Henry McGowan     +11     F     83     
T30     Devon Neudorf     +12     F     84     
T30     Tom Vejvalka     +12     F     84     
T30     Tom Reeve     +12     F     84     
33     Jackson Redmond     +13     F     85     
34     Lucas Robertson     +14     F     86     
35     Ryan Kohen     +15     F     87     
T36     Paul Moran     +16     F     88     
T36     Jonny Piccone     +16     F     88     
38     Dakota Moniz     +17     F     89     
T39     Tommy Miller     +19     F     91     
T39     Steve Knoch     +19     F     91     
41     Nicholas Shirley     +23     F     95
    
DID NOT FINISH
WD    Will Leak                       
WD    Parker Lobban                       
WD    Chase Komaromi                       
WD    Kevin Meisner                       
NC    William Mahood                       
NC    Michael Farrugia                       
NC    Aaron Koenigsberg                       
JWD    Dave Bunker                       






Memorial Cup Semifinal

Tonight at Windsor

Erie Otters vs St John Sea Dogs

The winner tonight advances to the Championship Game on Sunday night against the host Windsor Spitfires.




On Sunday, the Owen Sound Grey Motors United host the Supersonics in their Kitchener & District Soccer League Home Opener.

Game time is 5 pm at the Kiwanis Soccer Complex.

Meanwhile at 7 pm Sunday night, the Joe Tomato's Ladies United will host Waterloo.


share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc