Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, January 30, 2017

Hawks Beat Hawks

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Siskins and Hornets Also Win In PJHL

 

PJHL

Pollock Division

Mitchell Hawks 7 Walkerton Hawks 4


Carruthers Division

Stayner Siskins 4 Huntsville Otters 2
Alliston Hornets 6 Caledon Golden Hawks 4





M Hawks 7 W Hawks 4

Period 1
Mitchell - Derek Elliott (powerplay) (Garrett James) 2:06
Mitchell - Derek Elliott (Chace Duckworth) 12:34
Walkerton - Max Barclay (Jesse Schmid) 18:37

Period 2
Walkerton - Reid Simmons (powerplay) (Jordan Caskenette, Josh Hopkin) 3:15
Mitchell - Blake Pickering (powerplay) (Quinten Haddock, Derek Elliott) 5:36
Walkerton - Lauchlin Elder (shorthanded) (Jordan Caskenette) 6:09
Mitchell - Quinten Haddock (powerplay) (Derek Elliott, Blake Pickering) 7:03
Mitchell - Drew Gross (shorthanded) (unassisted) 9:51
Mitchell - Drew Gross (powerplay) (Chace Duckworth) 12:06
Walkerton - Max Barclay (powerplay) (Josh Deyell) 18:08

Period 3
Mitchell - McKenzie Carter (Nick Jung, Drew Gross) 2:09



Siskins 4 Otters 2

Period 1
Stayner - Lucas Jeffery (Ben Hughes, Michael Holmes) 9:34
Stayner - Zack Trott (Jackson Clarke, JD Falconer) 10:46
Huntsville - Nathan Delarosbil (unassisted) 17:07

Period 2
Stayner - JD Falconer (powerplay) (Lucas Jeffery) 6:06
Huntsville - Jake McIntyre (unassisted) 16:35

Period 3
Stayner - Jordan Taylor (Jake Rowbotham) 10:40



Hornets 6 Golden Hawks 4

Period 1
Alliston - Devon Gillham (Mackenzie Flewelling, Matthew Wadge APM) 11:16
Alliston - Ryan McReynolds (powerplay) (Ryan Lewis) 17:36

Period 2
Alliston - Stephen Nosad (Brandon Washer) 1:28
Alliston - Ryan McReynolds (Ryan Lewis) 4:33
Caledon - Nicholas McNutt (Josh Hachey, Randy Chen) 8:51
Alliston - John Gage (powerplay) (Ryan McReynolds, Ryan Lewis) 10:40
Alliston - Devon Gillham (Carson Gandy) 12:59

Period 3
Caledon - Tyler Whitten (Kevin Pleasance, Ryan Mouser) 2:13
Caledon - Josh Hachey (Christian Hauck, Ryan Mouser) 4:34
Caledon - Christian Hauck (Jeffrey Ohashi, Tyler Whitten) 18:55



NORTH CONFERENCE STANDINGS

POLLOCK DIVISION

Walkerton     36     29     6     1     59
Mitchell     35     23     11     1     47
Mount Forest     35     17     16     2     36
Kincardine     36     16     17     3     35
Hanover     36     17     19     0     34
Wingham     36     11     22     3     25
Goderich     36     5     27     4     14


CARRUTHERS DIVISION


Stayner     42     39     3     0     78
Alliston     42     36     5     1     73
Penetang     42     17     23     2     36
Midland     42     17     25     0     34
Huntsville     42     16     26     0     32
Orillia            42     15     27     0     30
Schomberg     42     14     27     1     29
Caledon     42     11     29     2     24

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc