Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, January 23, 2017

Siskins Win Showdown

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

PJHL Carruthers & Pollock Division Scores & Standings

 

PJHL

Carruthers Division

Stayner Siskins 4 Alliston Hornets 0
Caledon Golden Hawks 9 Penetanguishene Kings 8 (OT)



Pollock Division

Mount Forest Patriots 10 Goderich Flyers 2
Mitchell Hawks 4 Wingham Ironmen 2



Siskins 4 Hornets 0

Period 1
Stayner - Ben Hughes (powerplay) (Zack Trott, Austin Fischer) 11:01
Stayner - Ben Hughes (Zack Trott, Jordan Taylor) 17:38

Period 2
Stayner - Zack Trott (Ben Hughes) 0:38
Stayner - Zack Trott (powerplay) (Austin Fischer, Jordan Taylor) 11:20

Period 3
(no scoring)

Eric Pitcher made 32 saves for the shutout



Golden Hawks 9 Kings 8 (OT)


Period 1
Caledon - Andrew Woods (Matt Magliozzi, Scott Burvill) 9:09
Penetang - Brad Kuepfer (Ben Sly, Matt Gill) 11:10
Penetang - Cam Cochrane (Colin Kijowski, Doug Ross) 13:16
Caledon - Anton Trublin (shorthanded) (Matt Magliozzi) 16:15
Caledon - Kevin Pleasance (Anton Trublin, Matt Magliozzi) 16:49
Penetang - Johnny Ruppert (Michael Paul) 17:33
Caledon - Noah Robinson (Andrew Woods, Hughie Sheppard) 19:36

Period 2
Caledon - Anton Trublin (Matt Magliozzi) 0:43
Penetang - Matt Cochrane (powerplay) (Nate Robitaille, Matt Gill) 2:34
Caledon - Ryan Mouser (Kevin Pleasance, Michael Andrews) 9:01
Penetang - Michael Paul (Colin Kijowski, Matt Gill) 19:53

Period 3
Caledon - Matt Magliozzi (powerplay) (Nicholas McNutt, Kevin Pleasance) 5:41
Caledon - Tyler Whitten (Andrew Woods, Kevin Pleasance) 9:13
Penetang - Brad Kuepfer (Trenton Micks) 12:27
Penetang - Trenton Micks (Colin Kijowski, Johnny Ruppert) 16:45
Penetang - Trenton Micks (Colin Kijowski, Brad Kuepfer) 19:59

Overtime
Caledon - Anton Trublin (Matt Magliozzi, Nicholas McNutt) 2:58




Patriots 10 Flyers 2

Period 1
Mount Forest - Jack Vautour (Ostop Mostowy, Brady Stewart) 0:07
Mount Forest - Liam Francis (Troy Weber, Brady Becker) 2:32
Goderich - Tyler Stacey (powerplay) (Brad Watson, Jack Francis) 6:31

Period 2
Goderich - Riley Connors (Noah Kuno, Wyatt Carey) 8:10
Mount Forest - Blair Butchart (Shawn Lantz, Spencer Holt) 8:23
Mount Forest - Brendon Aitken (Dylan Brown, Isaac Fazackerley (AP)) 10:10
Mount Forest - Brendon Aitken (powerplay) (Blair Butchart, Shawn Lantz) 12:38

Period 3
Mount Forest - Blair Butchart (powerplay) (Jesse Hewak, Spencer Holt) 1:33
Mount Forest - Blair Butchart (powerplay) (Derick Acheson, Brendon Aitken) 3:01
Mount Forest - Derick Acheson (powerplay) (Brendon Aitken, Spencer Holt) 8:43
Mount Forest - Jack Vautour (Ostop Mostowy, Dylan Brown) 10:51
Mount Forest - Blair Butchart (powerplay) (Evan Kuhl, Liam Francis) 18:10


Hawks 4 Ironmen 2

Period 1
Mitchell - Bryce Mayea (Nathan Templeman, Luken Van Pelt) 3:11
Wingham - Greg Scott (Tomas Azzano, Josh Stewart) 7:11
Wingham - Josh Stewart (Brad Randson, Tomas Azzano) 15:40

Period 2
Mitchell - Greg Hansford (powerplay) (MacKinnon Hawkins, Quinten Haddock) 7:23
Mitchell - Nathan Templeman (powerplay) (Derek Elliott, Chace Duckworth) 13:23

Period 3
Mitchell - Blake Pickering (emptynet) (Drew Gross, Chad Lemire) 19:29






NORTH CONFERENCE STANDINGS     

CARRUTHERS DIVISION

Stayner     39     36     3     0     72
Alliston     39     33     5     1     67
Midland     40     17     23     0     34
Penetang     40     16     22     2     34
Huntsville     39     15     24     0     30
Schomberg     39     14     24     1     29
Orillia         40     14     26     0     28
Caledon     40     10     28     2     22



POLLOCK DIVISION

Walkerton     33     28     4     1     57
Mitchell     33     22     10     1     45
Hanover     34     17     17     0     34
Kincardine     35     15     17     3     33
Mount Forest     33     15     16     2     32
Wingham     35     11     21     3     25
Goderich     35     4     27     4     12



share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc