Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, January 20, 2017

Siskins and Kings Win

Stayner and Schomberg | by Bayshore News Staff  

PJHL Carruthers Scores + North Conference Standings

 

PJHL

Carruthers Division

Stayner Siskins 6 Huntsville Otters 4
Penetanguishene Kings 3 Schomberg Cougars 2 (OT)



Siskins 6 Otters 4

Period 1
Huntsville - Jake McIntyre (Bobby Logan, Matt Smith) 0:16
Stayner - Kevin Boyd (JD Falconer) 1:32
Stayner - JD Falconer (Griffin Pearce, Jake Rowbotham) 5:25
Stayner - Trevor Franklin (Jackson Clarke, Ben Skuce) 13:17

Period 2
Stayner - JD Falconer (Nolan King) 7:25
Stayner - Jake Rowbotham (Ben Skuce, Kevin Boyd) 14:11
Huntsville - Josh Zantingh (Nathan Delarosbil, Tyler Brown) 15:20
Stayner - Nolan King (Kyle Lafreniere, Lucas Jeffery) 16:00

Period 3
Huntsville - Jake McIntyre (Brody Tracey) 15:04
Huntsville - Tyler Brown (powerplay) (Chris Goodfellow, Nathan Delarosbil) 16:14



Kings 3 Cougars 2 (OT)

Period 1
Penetang - Jared Robertson (Ben Sly) 18:06

Period 2
Penetang - Trenton Micks (powerplay) (Cam Cochrane) 4:15
Schomberg - Vince Decastro (shorthanded) (Evan Woodhead) 12:03

Period 3
Schomberg - Evan Woodhead (powerplay) (Carter LeRoux, Jake Mooring) 12:34
Schomberg - Ryley Egerton (unsuccessful penalty shot) 13:57
Overtime
Penetang - Ben Sly (penalty shot) 3:21



Tonight

Carruthers Division

Caledon Golden Hawks at Alliston Hornets  7:30 pm
Orillia Terriers at Huntsville Otters  8 pm
Schomberg Cougars at Midland Flyers  8 pm
Stayner Siskins at Penetanguishene Kings 8 pm


Pollock Division

Hanover Barons at Wingham Ironmen   8 pm
Mount Forest Patriots at Walkerton Hawks  8:20




North Conference Standings

CARRUTHERS DIVISION

Stayner     37     34     3     0     68    
Alliston     36     31     4     1     63
Penetang     38     16     20     2     34
Midland     38     16     22     0     32
Huntsville     38     15     23     0     30
Schomberg     38     14     23     1     29
Orillia     39     13     26     0     26
Caledon     38     9     27     2     20


POLLOCK DIVISION

Walkerton     32     27     4     1     55
Mitchell     30     19     10     1     39
Hanover     32     16     16     0     32
Kincardine     33     15     16     2     32
Mount Forest     30     13     15     2     28
Wingham     32     11     18     3     25
Goderich     33     4     26     3     11

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc