Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, January 4, 2017

Curling Quarterfinals

Tara | by Fred Wallace  

Brokerlink Insurance Grey-Bruce Major Curling Playoffs

 

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League Playoffs

at the Tara Curling Club ( 8 pm )

Quarterfinals

Al Hutchinson vs Mike Hamer
Wade Walsh vs Steve Gregg

QF winners advance to the Final 4 with Jeff Thomson & Don Bartley Sunday at Hanover



After Round 1 of the Playoffs, 6 teams remain in the playoff hunt.

Jeff Thomson & Don Bartley advance directly to Semi Finals based on their 1, 2 finish in the Round 1 playoff.

Al Hutchinson, Wade Walsh, Steve Gregg & Mike Hamer will meet in Quarter Finals Wednesday January 4th in Tara @ 8:00 pm.

Al Hutchinson vs Mike Hamer
Wade Walsh vs Steve Gregg.

The Quarter Final winners will meet either Jeff Thomson or Don Bartley in the Semifinals on Playoff Sunday January 8th in Hanover @ 10:00 am.

The Championship Final follows @ 1:30 pm to declare 2017 league champ.

Les Shane & Craig Milburn where eliminated from playoff contention after the first round of the playoff.     



Playoff Record

           
Top Tier

Jeff Thomson – West Grey Premium Beef 2    1
Don Bartley - Absalute Automotive    2    1
Al Hutchinson - RAM Promotional    2    1
Wade Walsh - Cooke Distributing    0    3
                   
Bottom Tier

Steve Gregg - Merit Insurance    3    0
Mike Hamer -                                    2    1  
Les Shane - BDO                        1    2
Craig Milburn - Pentangear    0    3



After Round 1 of Playoffs

Top 2 teams from " Top Tier " go to SF1 & SF2 ( Thomson + Bartley )
Bottom 2 teams from " Top Tier " go to QF1 & QF2 ( Hutchinson + Walsh )
Top 2 teams from " Bottom Tier " to QF3 & QF4 ( Gregg + Hamer )
Bottom 2 teams from " Bottom Tier " are eliminated ( Shane + Milburn )



Playoff Round

at Hanover Curling Club

Top Tier

Jeff Thomson 6 Don Bartley 1
Al Hutchinson 6 Wade Walsh 3


Bottom Tier

Steve Gregg 7 Les Shane 6
Mike Hamer 6 Craig Milburn 3




at Port Elgin Curling Club

Upper Tier

Jeff Thomson 6    Wade Walsh 4       
Don Bartley 6 Al Hutchinson 5       
                   

Lower Tier

Steve Gregg 7 Craig Milburn 5       
Mike Hamer 6 Les Shane 5



Game 2

at Chesley Curling Club

Top Tier

Al Hutchinson 7 Jeff Thomson 5    
Don Bartley  9 Wade Walsh 5       
                   
Bottom Tier

Steve Gregg 8 Mike Hamer 6       
Les Shane 5 Craig Milburn 4       




Sun Jan 8

at Hanover 9:30 am

Jeff Thomson vs SF4
Don Bartley  vs SF 3
C1 vs C2

( SF losers to F3 & F4 )
( SF winners to F1 & F2 )


1:30 pm

F1 vs F2
F3 vs F4



       
FINAL STANDINGS from ROUND ROBIN       
       
T1 Jeff Thomson – West Grey Premium Beef    5    2       
T2 Don Bartley - Absalute Automotive         5    2       
T3 Al Hutchinson - RAM Promotional                    5    2       
T4 Wade Walsh - Cooke Distributing               4    3       
                   
B5 Steve Gregg - Merit Insurance    3    4       
B6 Les Shane - BDO                            3    4       
B7 Mike Hamer -                                   2    5       
B8 Craig Milburn - Pentangear              1    6      


Round Robin Results

Week 1 Scores

at Hanover

Al Hutchinson 7 Mike Hamer 2
Wade Walsh 5 Craig Milburn 4
Steve Gregg 6 Les Shane 3

To be Rescheduled; Don Bartley vs Jeff Thomson



Week 2 Scores

at Chesley
 
Craig Milburn 7 Steve Gregg  3    
Mike Hamer 10 Wade Walsh 4       
Jeff Thomson 7 Al Hutchinson 5       
Don Bartley 7 Les Shane 6  


Week 3 Scores

at Kincardine

Wade Walsh 4 Steve Gregg 3       
Don Bartley  7 Mike Hamer 2       
Jeff Thomson 7    Craig Milburn 5       
Al Hutchinson  8 Les Shane 7


Les Shane 6 Wade Walsh 5
Jeff Thomson 6 Mike Hamer 5           
Don Bartley  5 Steve Gregg 2       
Al Hutchinson 7 Craig Milburn 3    


Week 4 Scores

at Port Elgin

Jeff Thomson 7 Les Shane 6
Mike Hamer 6 Craig Milburn 3
Wade Walsh 7 Don Bartley 6 ( extra end )
Al Hutchinson 6 Steve Gregg 5



Week 5 Scores

at Tara

Don Bartley  8 Al Hutchinson 3       
Wade Walsh 7 Jeff Thomson 5       


at Kincardine  

Steve Gregg 9 Mike Hamer 6       
Les Shane 6 Craig Milburn 4



Week 6 Scores from Tara & Chesley

Al Hutchinson 6    Wade Walsh 2       
Don Bartley 7 Craig Milburn 0       
Les Shane 4 Mike Hamer 3
Steve Gregg 7 Jeff Thomson 5    

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc