Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, December 21, 2016

Playoffs Resume

Port Elgin | by Bayshore News Staff  

Brokerlink Insurance Grey-Bruce Major Curling

 

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League Playoffs

Game 3- Round 1 Playoffs

at Port Elgin  at 8 pm

Jeff Thomson ( 1 & 0 ) vs Wade Walsh ( 0 & 1 )
Don Bartley ( 0 & 1 0 vs  Al Hutchinson ( 1 & 0 )

Craig Milburn ( 0 & 1 ) vs Steve Gregg ( 1 & 0 )
Les Shane ( 0 & 1 ) vs Mike Hamer ( 1 & 0 )



Playoff Record
           
Top Tier

Jeff Thomson – West Grey Premium Beef 1    0
Al Hutchinson - RAM Promotional    1    0       
Don Bartley - Absalute Automotive    0    1
Wade Walsh - Cooke Distributing    0    1       
                   
Bottom Tier

Steve Gregg - Merit Insurance    1    0    
Mike Hamer -    1    0   
Les Shane - BDO     0    1              
Craig Milburn - Pentangear    0    1




Game 2 - Round 1 Playoffs

at Chesley ( Postponed due to weather )

Top Tier

Jeff Thomson ( 1 & 0 ) vs  Al Hutchinson ( 1 & 0 )
Don Bartley ( 0 & 1 ) vs Wade Walsh ( 0 & 1 )


Bottom Tier

Steve Gregg ( 1 & 0 ) vs Mike Hamer ( 1 & 0 )
Les Shane ( 0 & 1 ) vs Craig Milburn ( 0 & 1 )



Game 1 Playoff Scores

at Hanover

Top Tier

Jeff Thomson 6 Don Bartley 1
Al Hutchinson 6 Wade Walsh 3


Bottom Tier

Steve Gregg 7 Les Shane 6
Mike Hamer 6 Craig Milburn 3





After Round 1 of Playoffs

Top 2 teams from " T " go to SF1 & SF2
Bottom 2 teams from " T " go to QF1 & QF2
Top 2 teams from " B " to QF3 & QF4
Bottom 2 teams from " B " eliminated


Wed Jan 4

Tara ( 8:30 pm ) or Paisley ( 8 pm )

QF1 vs QF4
QF2 vs QF3

QF winners to SF3 & SF4
Losers to C1 & C2


Sun Jan 8

at Hanover 9:30 am

SF1 vs SF4
SF2 vs SF 3
C1 vs C2

( SF losers to F3 & F4 )
( SF winners to F1 & F2 )


1:30 pm

F1 vs F2
F3 vs F4



       
FINAL STANDINGS from ROUND ROBIN       
       
T1 Jeff Thomson – West Grey Premium Beef    5    2       
T2 Don Bartley - Absalute Automotive         5    2       
T3 Al Hutchinson - RAM Promotional                    5    2       
T4 Wade Walsh - Cooke Distributing               4    3       
                   
B5 Steve Gregg - Merit Insurance    3    4       
B6 Les Shane - BDO                            3    4       
B7 Mike Hamer -                                   2    5       
B8 Craig Milburn - Pentangear              1    6      


Round Robin Results

Week 1 Scores

at Hanover

Al Hutchinson 7 Mike Hamer 2
Wade Walsh 5 Craig Milburn 4
Steve Gregg 6 Les Shane 3

To be Rescheduled; Don Bartley vs Jeff Thomson



Week 2 Scores

at Chesley
 
Craig Milburn 7 Steve Gregg  3    
Mike Hamer 10 Wade Walsh 4       
Jeff Thomson 7 Al Hutchinson 5       
Don Bartley 7 Les Shane 6  


Week 3 Scores

at Kincardine

Wade Walsh 4 Steve Gregg 3       
Don Bartley  7 Mike Hamer 2       
Jeff Thomson 7    Craig Milburn 5       
Al Hutchinson  8 Les Shane 7


Les Shane 6 Wade Walsh 5
Jeff Thomson 6 Mike Hamer 5           
Don Bartley  5 Steve Gregg 2       
Al Hutchinson 7 Craig Milburn 3    


Week 4 Scores

at Port Elgin

Jeff Thomson 7 Les Shane 6
Mike Hamer 6 Craig Milburn 3
Wade Walsh 7 Don Bartley 6 ( extra end )
Al Hutchinson 6 Steve Gregg 5



Week 5 Scores

at Tara

Don Bartley  8 Al Hutchinson 3       
Wade Walsh 7 Jeff Thomson 5       


at Kincardine  

Steve Gregg 9 Mike Hamer 6       
Les Shane 6 Craig Milburn 4



Week 6 Scores from Tara & Chesley

Al Hutchinson 6    Wade Walsh 2       
Don Bartley 7 Craig Milburn 0       
Les Shane 4 Mike Hamer 3
Steve Gregg 7 Jeff Thomson 5    




share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc