Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, August 5, 2016

Aug 5 Local RoundUp

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

No Change On Chantry Leaderboard

 



33rd annual Chantry Chinook Classic

Salmon Leader- Jordan MacDougall, Goderich, 23.78 lbs

Trout Leader- Paul Geiger, Stoufield, 19.86 lbs

The derby concludes Sunday

Listen for derby reports with Gary Byers through the final days of the Chantry Chinook Classic




Track and Field

8 members of the Saugeen Track and Field Club are competing in the Legion National Youth Track and Field Championships in Quebec this weekend.  

Two Saugeen athletes, Tony Elliott and Emily Branderhorst have also been selected to represent Ontario as members of the Provincial Legion team competing at the Championships.

For Jessica Byers, Brooke Jez, Jeremy Elliott, Ryan Jacklin, Matthew Donnelly and Ethan Kruiselbrink this will be their first appearance at the National Championships.





Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League

at Allenford

Allenford Gators 13 Keady Snatchers 4

Crystal Gunson had a triple while Jen Homes a double for the Gators

Keri Emke had 5 strike outs in the victory for Allenford



Grey Bruce Ladies Playoff start in Desboro next Tuesday night at 7 and 8:30, Get out and watch some ball.


There are 2 Provincial Women's Softball Association Tournaments this weekend in our region

The Tier 1 event is at Chepstow

The Tier II tournament commences tonight at Duncan McLellan Park in Owen Sound





Owen Sound Slo Pitch

Pete's Autobody 10 Barry's Construction 7






Ontario Soccer League Tonight

Owen Sound Grey Motors United at Collingwood United

9 pm at Fisher Field






Ontario Junior B Lacrosse Championship

Orangeville Northmen 7 Green Gaels 6

Shane Hillis scored the game winner for Orangeville with 7 minutes to play

( Orangeville leads the best of 5 Championship 1-0 )

Game 2 is Sunday night in Orangeville



The Ontario Senior Lacrosse Championship begins tonight at Brooklin.

The Merchants who eliminated the Owen Sound NorthStars will host the Six Nations Rivermen





Provincial Intermediate Lacrosse Championship

Semifinal

Markham 7 Owen Sound NorthStars 5







Investors Group Senior Men's & 70+ Golf

at the Marshes Golf Club, Ottawa

Senior-  Douglas Alexander of London Hunt and Country Club leads at 4 under 68

( Nick Digiandomenico  Batteaux Creek Golf Club at Nottawa is tied for 3rd after opening with a 71 )



70+ Division

3 players shot a 5-over 77

Play continues this morning





Investors Group Bantam Golf Championship

at Shelburne

Girls- Alyssa DiMarcantonio of Station Creek Golf Club won by 4 strokes

( Morgan Rutledge from Shelburne Golf & Country Club tied for 11th )



Boys- Alek Mauro won the 2 day event with a 4 under score of 138

( Michael Ikejiani of Barrie Country Club tied for 6th while Jack Alward from Cranberry Golf Club was 8th )





Grey Bruce Peewee Fastball

Owen Sound 12 Holland Center 7

Mason Rennie got the win while Scott Sanderson had 2 hits for Owen Sound

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc