Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, May 2, 2016

Brown and Botrell Win Senior Races

Hepworth | by Sarah Ashley Hewitson  

Bluewater Mountain Bike Race 1 Results

 

2016 Bluewater Athletic Association Mountain Bike Race Series

Race # 1

April 29, 2016

at Saw Mill Trail, Hepworth



Midget Girls

5.00 km, winner: 08:54 - 33.68 km/h

1 200 BECK, Colleen WHSS Midget Girls 8:54 33.68 8:54
2 201 LAGASSE, Katy SMHS Midget Girls 11:31 2'36" 26.06 11:31
3 202 HANNUSCH, Claire SMHS Midget Girls 13:01 4'07" 23.03 13:01
4 203 NOBLE, Wilder WHSS Midget Girls 17:06 8'12" 17.54 17:06


Midget Boys

5.00 km, winner: 05:13 - 57.54 km/h

1 116 ROURKE, Jason CDCS Midget Boys 5:13 57.54 5:13
2 119 BECK, Dylan WHSS Midget Boys 5:52 0'39" 51.15 5:52
3 120 SCHLENKER, Wesley WHSS Midget Boys 6:55 1'42" 43.41 6:55
4 100 KELLY, Cameron GBSS Midget Boys 7:56 2'43" 37.85 7:56
5 102 COX, Samuel SMHS Midget Boys 8:58 3'45" 33.48 8:58
6 113 TIMBERS, Tyson OSCVI Midget Boys 9:02 3'49" 33.23 9:02
7 106 LOUGHEED, Jack SMHS Midget Boys 10:07 4'55" 29.65 10:07
8 114 BEGGS, Dawson WCDS Midget Boys 10:50 5'37" 27.71 10:50
9 108 THOMPSON, Daniel SMHS Midget Boys 12:28 7'16" 24.05 12:28
10 111 JUBY, Logan OSCVI Midget Boys 12:53 7'41" 23.29 12:53
11 104 KOWALSKY, Grant SMHS Midget Boys 13:24 8'11" 22.40 13:24
12 121 MCCANNELL, Alex GBSS Midget Boys 13:25 8'13" 22.36 13:25
13 103 HOWELL, Zachary SMHS Midget Boys 14:36 9'23" 20.55 14:36
14 112 REYES, Nathaniel OSCVI Midget Boys 15:15 10'02" 19.68 15:15
15 105 NEWTON, Malcolm OSCVI Midget Boys 16:01 10'49" 18.72 16:01
16 117 DIETZ, Jaden WCDS Midget Boys 18:15 13'03" 16.43 18:15
17 118 SCHIESTEL, Ryan WCDS Midget Boys 19:07 13'54" 15.70 19:07
18 110 HARDMAN, Mitchell OSCVI Midget Boys 23:16 18'04" 12.89 23:16 DNF 109 BROWN, William OSCVI Midget Boys 30:28




Junior Girls

5.00 km, winner: 13:47 - 21.76 km/h

1 402 GIBSON, Emily CDCS Junior Girls 13:47 21.76 13:47
2 400 GRUNDMANN, Meghan PSDS Junior Girls 14:43 0'55" 20.39 14:43
3 403 WAY, Nyah OSCVI Junior Girls 14:53 1'06" 20.15 14:53
4 401 WALPOLE, Beth OSCVI Junior Girls 28:46 14'58" 10.43 28:46



Junior Boys

8.00 km, 2 laps of 4.00 km, winner: 17:17 - 27.78 km/h

1 313 CURRIE, Sean WHSS Junior Boys 17:17 27.78 2:28 14:49
2 312 MANN, Logan CDCS Junior Boys 20:29 3'12" 23.44 3:53 16:35
3 308 MCCORKINDALE, Joe OSCVI Junior Boys 25:43 8'27" 18.66 6:29 19:14
4 311 LOUGHEED, Evan SMHS Junior Boys 28:26 11'09" 16.88 7:44 20:42
5 302 MOLLET, Clyde PSDS Junior Boys 32:02 14'45" 14.99 9:34 22:27
6 306 GAMBLE, Nicholas OSCVI Junior Boys 41:53 24'36" 11.46 14:07 27:45



Senior Girls

8.00 km, 2 laps of 4.00 km, winner: 26:10 - 18.35 km/h

1 600 BROWN, Rachel GBSS Senior Girls 26:10 18.35 7:00 19:09
2 610 SCHLENKER, Katelyn OSCVI Senior Girls 27:05 0'56" 17.72 7:39 19:26
3 615 NADJIWON, Rose PSDS Senior Girls 28:53 2'43" 16.62 8:04 20:49
4 612 MYERS, Sydney CDCS Senior Girls 29:20 3'10" 16.37 8:43 20:37
5 601 DYKSTRA, Chelsea GBSS Senior Girls 29:45 3'35" 16.14 8:47 20:58
6 609 ROBERTSON, Emma OSCVI Senior Girls 30:53 4'43" 15.55 8:39 22:13
7 603 WOODHOUSE, Abby GBSS Senior Girls 31:39 5'29" 15.17 9:35 22:04
8 604 FIRSTBROOK, Audrey GBSS Senior Girls 33:26 7'17" 14.36 9:51 23:35
9 605 HANNUSCH, Rachel SMHS Senior Girls 34:18 8'09" 13.99 10:22 23:56
10 608 HOLYOME, Grace OSCVI Senior Girls 40:25 14'16" 11.87 14:56 25:29
11 607 COCHRANE, Katie OSCVI Senior Girls 40:43 14'33" 11.79 14:34 26:09
12 614 DAWSON, Rylee WHSS Senior Girls 50:43 -1 lap 4.73 50:43 DNF 606 BELL, Savanannah OSCVI Senior Girls 12:00




Senior Boys

10.00 km, 2 laps of 5.00 km, winner: 20:15 - 29.64 km/h


1 500 BOTRELL, Rod WHSS Senior Boys 20:15 29.64 4:23 15:51
2 524 BECK, James WHSS Senior Boys 20:47 0'32" 28.88 4:33 16:14
3 523 BOTRELL, Gavin WHSS Senior Boys 23:39 3'25" 25.36 5:23 18:17
4 527 PRENTICE, Cole WHSS Senior Boys 24:18 4'04" 24.69 5:46 18:32
5 512 GENOE, Ryan GBSS Senior Boys 24:31 4'16" 24.48 6:11 18:20
6 505 WAND, Mitchell WCDS Senior Boys 24:33 4'19" 24.43 6:25 18:08
7 522 HILLYER, Austin WCDS Senior Boys 25:49 5'35" 23.24 6:40 19:10
8 525 CLARK, Cory WHSS Senior Boys 26:34 6'20" 22.58 8:02 18:32
9 503 MCGEACHY, Liam WCDS Senior Boys 28:02 7'48" 21.40 7:51 20:11
10 529 TULLIO, Aidan WHSS Senior Boys 28:05 7'50" 21.37 8:00 20:05
11 507 MARPOLE, Gifford GBSS Senior Boys 28:55 8'40" 20.75 7:49 21:06
12 532 HIGGINSON, Ethan GBSS Senior Boys 29:06 8'51" 20.62 8:06 21:00
13 514 KREUTZWEISER, Evan PSDS Senior Boys 29:22 9'08" 20.43 8:13 21:09
14 531 MCKINLAY, Robert GBSS Senior Boys 29:30 9'15" 20.34 8:45 20:45
15 508 FRASER, Kyle GBSS Senior Boys 29:53 9'38" 20.08 8:48 21:05
16 528 TYHURST, Keegan WHSS Senior Boys 29:55 9'40" 20.06 8:53 21:02
17 519 MACINTYRE-NEWELL, Ryan OSCVI Senior Boys 30:29 10'15" 19.68 8:54 21:35
18 520 RUTTER, Nolan OSCVI Senior Boys 30:51 10'36" 19.45 9:20 21:31
19 506 PAGE, Ben GBSS Senior Boys 30:55 10'41" 19.41 9:32 21:23
20 504 ROBERTSON, Liam WCDS Senior Boys 31:35 11'20" 19.00 8:51 22:44
21 511 DEGRAAF, Dawson GBSS Senior Boys 31:59 11'44" 18.76 9:35 22:24
22 513 SMITH, Nick GBSS Senior Boys 32:36 12'22" 18.40 9:38 22:58
23 516 COX, Joel SMHS Senior Boys 33:02 12'48" 18.16 9:56 23:06
24 510 TYHURST, Devin GBSS Senior Boys 33:54 13'39" 17.70 9:41 24:12
25 509 BROWNLOW, Ted GBSS Senior Boys 34:43 14'29" 17.28 10:29 24:15
26 526 ENNS, Jacob WHSS Senior Boys 37:05 16'50" 16.18 10:36 26:29
27 530 ROBINSON, TJ WHSS Senior Boys 45:01 24'47" 13.33 16:41 28:21

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc