Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, April 6, 2016

Phantoms Win Opener

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Canadian Senior Broomball Championship Update

 

Canadian Senior Broomball Championships

@ Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre and Julie McArthur Regional Rec Centre


Day 1 Scores


Men's Elite Division
Sphinx 2 Palmerston Rookies vs Sphinx 0
Ottawa Nationals 2 Bisons 1
As de Ste Couer de Marie 6 Bruno Axemen 2
Ottawa Nationals 2 Bruno Axemen 0
As de Ste Couer de Marie 3 Sphinx 0
Kilsyth Phantoms 2 Bisons 1


Mixed Division
Broom-Shak Becancour 3 Heads or Tails 2
Mislead 4 MLF 3

Mislead 3 Heads or Tails 1


Women's Elite Division
Polar Ice 2 Huskies 1
OSS 1 Odessa Storm 0

 

 

Standings

Men's Elite Division

Quebec 1- As de Ste Couer de Marie 2-0
Ontario- Ottawa Nationals 2-0
Host Team- Kilsyth Phantoms 1-0
Quebec 2- Sphinx 1-1
Defending Champions- Palmerston Rookies 0-1
Manitoba- Bison 0-2
Saskatchewan- Bruno Axemen 0-2



Women's Elite Division

Host Team- Polar Ice 1-0
Ontario 1- OSS 1-0
Ontario 2- Eastern Rebels _
Defending Champions- Huskies 0-1
Saskatchewan- Odessa Storm 0-1


Mixed Division

Ontario- Mislead 2-0
Quebec- Broom-Shak Becancour 1-0
Northwest Territories- Coyotes _
New Brunswick-Nova Scotia- MLF 0-1
Host Team - Heads of Tails 0-2


 

Today's Remaining Games

at Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre


5:15 pm.....Women's........Polar Ice vs  OSS
7 pm.........................Opening Ceremonies................................
8 pm...........Men's .............Palmerston Rookies vs Kilsyth Phantoms
9:05 pm......Men's.............Ottawa Nationals vs As de Ste Couer de Marie
10:10 pm....Men's.............Sphinx vs Bruno Axemen


at Julie McArthur Regional Rec Centre

Underway.....Mixed..........Coyotes vs Broom-Shak Becancour
5:15 pm......Women's...Eastern Rebels vs Huskies



Thursday April 7, 2016

at Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

8 am..........Men's......Bisons vs As de Ste Couer de Marie
9:05 am....Men's.......Kilsyth Phantoms vs Sphinx
10:10 am..Mixed......MLF vs Coyotes
11:15 am..Women's...Odessa Storm vs Eastern Rebels
2 pm..........Men's.......Palmerston Rookies vs Bisons
3:05 pm.....Men's......Kilsyth Phantoms vs Bruno Axemen
4:10 pm.....Mixed......Mislead vs Coyotes
5:15 pm.....Women's...OSS vs Eastern Rebels
7 pm...........Men's.....Sphinx vs Bisons
8:05 pm......Men's.....Palmerston Rookies vs Ottawa Nationals
9:10 pm.......Men's....As de Ste Couer de Marie vs Kilsyth Phantoms

at Julie McArthur Regional Rec Centre

9:05 am......Men's....Bruno Axemen vs Palmerston Rookies
10:10 am....Mixed....Broom-Shak Becancour vs Mislead
11:15 am....Women's...Huskies vs OSS
2 pm............Men's.....Sphinx vs Ottawa Nationals
4:10 pm.......Mixed.....Heads or Tails vs MLF
5:15 pm.......Women's...Polar Ice vs Odessa Storm


Friday April 8, 2016

at Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

8 am..........Mixed.... MLF vs Broom-Shak Becancour
9:05 am.....Women's...Huskies vs Odessa Storm
10:10 am...Men's....Bruno Axemen vs Bisons
11:15 am...Men's.....Kilsyth Phantoms vs Ottawa Nationals

at Julie McArthur Regional Rec Centre

8 am...........Mixed....Coyotes vs Heads or Tails
9:05 am......Women's...Eastern Rebels vs Polar Ice
11:15 am....Men's..As de Ste Couer de Marie vs Palmerston Rookies


Playoffs
( The Page Playoff System will be used in the Ladies & Mixed Divisions )

at Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

42) 3 pm.........Mixed Quarterfinal.............2nd vs 1st
43) 4:05 pm....Mixed Quarterfinal............4th vs 3rd
44) 5:10 pm....Women's Quarterfinal.....2nd vs 1st
45) 6:15 pm....Women's Quarterfinal.....4th vs 3rd
46) 7:20 pm.....Men's B Semifinal.............7th vs 6th
47) 8:25 pm.....Men's A Semifinal.............4th vs 1st
48) 9:30 pm.....Men's A Semifinal..............3rd vs 2nd


Saturday April 9, 2016

at Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

49) 7:30 am......Mixed Semifinal.........Winner 43 vs Loser 42
51) 8:40 am......Women's Semifinal...Winner 45 vs Loser 44
53) 9:50 am.......Men's B Gold..............Winner 46 vs 5th Place

at Julie McArthur Regional Rec Centre

50) 7:30 am.....Mixed 4th Place Game....5th vs Loser 43
52) 8:40 am.....Women's 4th Place Game....5th vs Loser 45

The B side medal presentation will be on the ice following Game 53


at Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

54) 11:30 am....Men's A Bronze....Loser 48 vs Loser 47
55) 12:40 pm....Mixed A Gold.........Winner 49 vs Winner 42
56) 1:50 pm......Women's A Gold...Winner 51 vs Winner 44
57) 3 pm............Men's A Gold..........Winner 48 vs Winner 47

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc