Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, April 6, 2016

Hounds Upset Sting

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

OHL Playoffs and Round 2 Skeds

courtesy Rob Snoek 

 

Ontario Hockey League Playoffs

Western Conference Quarterfinal

Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 4 Sarnia Sting 3
( The Greyhounds win the best of 7; 4-3 )


Eastern Conference Quarterfinals

Barrie Colts 5 Mississauga Steelheads 1
( The Colts win the best fo 7; 4-3 )

North Bay Battalion 4 Peterborough Petes 1
( The Battalion win the best fo 7; 4-3 )




Greyhounds 4 Sting 3


Brandon Halverson made 36 saves as the Greyhounds won for the third time at the Sarnia Sports and Entertainment Centre in the series and took the best of 7; 4-3

Boris Katchouk, Gabe Guertler, Bobby MacIntyre and Blake Speers scored for Sault Ste Marie who will now face the top-seeded Erie Otters in the Western Conference seimifinals.

Troy Lajeunesse had a goal and 3 points for the Sting while
Anthony Salinitri and Pavel Zacha also scored for Sarnia.

Sarnia was the # 2 seed in the Western Conference in the regular season. The elimination means that the Sting have won 3 playoff series since arriving in Sarnia in 1994


Colts 5 Steelheads 1

Justin Scott had a hat trick for the Colts who scored 5 times in the 3rd period to merase a 1-0 deficit

OHL Scoring Champion Kevin Labanc had a goal and 3 points while Andrew Mangiapane had what stood as the game winner as Barrie won the series 4-3 and advanced to the Eastern Semifinals against North Bay.

Michael MacLeod scored for the Steelheads.



Battalion 4 Peterborough 1

Mike Amadio scored twice and had 3 points as the Battalion eliminated the Petes with a Game 7 victory.

Amadio scored 9 times in the series.

Mathew Santos and Kyle Wood also scored for North Bay.

Josh Maguire had the lone goal for the Petes





Western Conference Quarterfinals

    London vs. Owen Sound
    (London wins series 4-2)

    Erie vs. Saginaw
    (Erie wins series 4-0)

    Sarnia vs. Sault Ste. Marie
    (Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4-3)

    Kitchener vs. Windsor
    (Kitchener wins series 4-1)


Eastern Conference Quarterfinals

    Kingston vs. Oshawa
    (Kingston wins series 4-1)

    Barrie  vs. Mississauga
    (Barrie wins series 4-3)

    North Bay vs. Peterborough
    (North Bay wins series 4-3)

    Niagara vs. Ottawa
    (Niagara wins series 4-1)



Western Conference Semifinals

    Erie vs. Sault Ste. Marie

    Friday
    Sault Ste. Marie at Erie, 7 p.m.
    Saturday
    Sault Ste. Marie at Erie, 7 p.m.
    Monday
    Erie at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:07 p.m.
    Wednesday, Apr. 13
    Erie at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:07 p.m.

    Friday, Apr. 15
    x-Sault Ste. Marie at Erie, 7 p.m.
    Sunday, Apr. 17
    x-Erie at Sault Ste. Marie, 2 p.m.
    Monday, Apr. 18
    x-Sault Ste. Marie at Erie, 7 p.m.


    London vs. Kitchener

    Friday
    Kitchener at London, 7:30 p.m.
    Sunday
    Kitchener at London, 3 p.m.
    Tuesday
    London at Kitchener, 7 p.m.
    Thursday, Apr. 14
    London at Kitchener, 7 p.m.

    Friday, Apr. 15
    x-Kitchener at London, 7:30 p.m.
    Sunday, Apr. 17
    x-London at Kitchener, 7 p.m.
    Tuesday, Apr. 19
    x-Kitchener at London, 7 p.m.




    Eastern Conference Semifinals

    Kingston vs. Niagara

    Thursday
    Niagara at Kingston, 7 p.m.
    Friday
    Niagara at Kingston, 7 p.m.
    Sunday
    Kingston at Niagara, 2 p.m.
    Wednesday Apr 13
    Kingston at Niagara, 7 p.m.

    Friday, Apr. 15
    x-Niagara at Kingston, 7 p.m.
    Monday, Apr. 18
    x-Kingston at Niagara, 7 p.m.
    Tuesday, Apr. 19
    x-Niagara at Kingston, 7 p.m.


    Barrie vs. North Bay

    Thursday
    North Bay at Barrie, 7:30 p.m.
    Monday
    North Bay at Barrie, 7:30 p.m.
    Tuesday
    Barrie at North Bay, 7 p.m.
    Thursday, Apr. 14
    Barrie at North Bay, 7 p.m.

    Saturday, Apr. 16
    x-North Bay at Barrie, 7:30 p.m.
    Sunday, Apr. 17
    x-Barrie at North Bay, 2 p.m.
    Tuesday, Apr. 19
    x-North Bay at Barrie, 7:30 p.m.

    x = played only if necessary.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc