Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, February 5, 2016

Diemert and Boulter Bros Advance

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Interview with Aquatic Club Coach Ryan Hood

courtesy owensoundaquaticclub.com 

 

The Owen Sound Aquatic Club hosted the 2016 Huronia Short Course Regional Championship the weekend of January 29-31.  This was the first time Owen Sound has hosted a meet of this size.  

Joanne Diemert along with James and William Boulter have qualified for the Speedo Eastern Canadian Championships and will be travelling to Montreal to compete from February 11-14.

Lauren Anstett, Mark Sgro, and Quentin Rodgers will be representing OSAC at the Ontario Festival Championships, February 20-21.


GIRLS

10 & Under

Sophia Kocher – 1st in 50 Breaststroke, 2nd in 100 Breaststroke

11-12

Lauren Anstett – 3rd in 100 Backstroke
Meghan Calhoun – 2nd in 100 Butterfly
Paige Webster – 4th in 200 Breaststroke, 5th in 100 Breaststroke

13-14

Sarah Diemert – 2nd in 1500 Freestyle, 5th in 200 Butterfly
Amy Lefebevre – 5th in 400 IM
Sarah O’Doherty – 4th in 400 IM


15 & Over

Joanne Diemert – 2nd in 100 Breaststroke, 3rd in 200 Breaststroke, 5th in 100 Backstroke


BOYS

11-12

Quinton Rodgers – 3rd in 100 Butterfly, 4th in 200 Butterfly

13-14

Alex Chaban – 3rd in 1500 Freestyle
Arta Koroushnia – 4th in 200 Butterfly



15 & Over

Peter Baker – 2nd in 100 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 3rd in 50 Freestyle, 4th in 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke, 200 Freestyle
Cameron Bierer – 4th in 200 Butterfly
James Boulter – 1st in 400 IM, 200 Butterfly, 100 Backstroke, 2nd in 100 Butterfly, 3rd in 200 Backstroke, 200 IM
Matthew Milencoff – 5th in 400 IM
Noah Patrick – 2nd in 400 IM, 3rd in 200 Freestyle, 5th in 200 Breaststroke, 100 Freestyle
Henry Pink – 1st in 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 3rd in 800 Freestyle, 5th in 200 Backstroke, 100 Backstroke
Dylan Pust – 1st in 1500 Freestyle
Chris Slocombe – 4th in 400 IM



RELAYS

Girls

11-12

Cate Hughes, Paige Webster, Meghan Calhoun, Lauren Anstett – 4th in 200 Medley

13-14

Sophie Bierer, Sarah O’Doherty, Matalyn Lee, Sarah Diemert – 5th in 200 Medley, 5th in 200 Freestyle

15 & Over

Gabriella Walsh, Abbey Twining, Robyn Barnes, Joanne Diemert – 4th in 200 Freestyle, 5th in 200 Medley
Joanne Diemert, Sarah Diemert, Bronwyn Luders, Sophie Bierer – 5th in 200 Medley


Boys


11-12

Emmitt McEwen, Sebastian VanWieringen, Quinton Rodgers, Michael O’Doherty – 4th in 200 Medley, 200 Freestyle

13-14

Evan Milencoff, Arta Koroushnia, Alex Chaban, Mark Sgro – 5th in 200 Freestyle and 200 Medley

15 & Over

Henry Pink, Noah Patrick, James Boulter, Peter Baker – 1st in 200 Freestyle, 2nd in 200 Medley
Chris Slocombe, Troy Sgro, Justin Simmons, Matthew Milencoff – 3rd in 200 Medley

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc