Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, January 26, 2016

Schumaker and Ballantyne Win

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Brokerlink Insurane Curling Makeup Games

 

Two makeup games were played in the Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League.  

Scott Ballantyne defeated Craig Milburn to clinch at least a tie for a playoff spot while AJ Schumaker downed Wade Walsh 6-3.

Schumaker moves into a three way tie with Bartley and Thomson for second.  All trail Hutchinson by one game, with one round left,
Wednesday evening at Walkerton CC and Tara CC.  Walsh has another chance to get into a tiebreaker for 8th;  he plays Tom Slumskie who currently holds that position.  

Mike Hamer has a chance to add his name to the mix if he can upset Bartley.  

Steve Gregg vs Craig Milburn will likely decide one of their fates also.  

Meanwhile,  Shane can drop Hutchinson into a possible five way deadlock at the top.  



Brokerlink Grey Bruce Major Curling League
Wednesday January 27th

@ Walkerton  9 pm
Les Shane BDO-Al Hutchinson Ram Promotional
Steve Gregg Merit Insurance-Scott Ballantyne GB Phnix-Belterra  
AJ Schumaker Auswill Farms-Craig Milburn Penetangear

@ Tara 9 pm
Mike Hamer Port Elgin-Don Bartley Absalute Automotive    
Jeff Thomson Chesley-BYE    
Wade Walsh Cooke Distributing-Tom Slumskie DeDell Seeds

( Final night of the regular season )



Standings

Al Hutchinson Ram Promotional 7-2
Don Bartley Absalute Automotive 6-3
AJ Schumaker Auswill Farms 6-3
Jeff Thomson Chesley 6-4
Les Shane BDO 5-3
Scott Ballantyne Georgian Bay Phoenix Belterra Corporation  4-4
Tom Slumskie DeDell Seeds 4-5
Steve Gregg Merit Insurance 3-5
Wade Walsh Cooke Distributing 3-6
Craig Milburn McNain Communications 2-6
Mike Hamer Port Elgin 2-7


League Scores

Week 1

AJ Schumacher 10 Al Hutchinson 7
Wade Walsh 5 Mike Hamer 3
Jeff Thomson 5 Steve Gregg 3
Scott Ballantyne 9 Tom Slumskie 6


Week 2

Jeff Thomson 12 Scott Ballantyne 1
Les Shane 7 Steve Gregg 6
Craig Milburn 8 Wade Walsh 2
Mike Hamer 8 Tom Slumskie 7
Don Bartley 7 Al Hutchinson 2


Week 3

Steve Gregg Merit Insurance 8 Don Bartley Absalute Automotive 4  
AJ Schumaker Auswill Farms 6 Scott Ballantyne Phnix-Belterra 3
Al Hutchinson Ram Promotional 9 Tom Slumskie DeDell Seeds 4
Les Shane BDO Dunwoody 8 Mike Hamer Port Elgin 2
Craig Milburn Penetangear 7 Jeff Thomson Chesley 6
Wade Walsh Cooke Distributing-BYE Week 4


Week 4

AJ Schumaker 7 Les Shane 6
Al Hutchinson 6 Craig Milburn 2
Tom Slumskie 8 Steve Gregg 4
Jeff Thomson 9 Don Bartley 2
Scott Ballantyne 8 Wade Walsh 3


Week 5

Steve Gregg 12 AJ Schumaker 7
Wade Walsh 9 Jeff Thomson 3
Al Hutchinson 8 Mike Hamer 2
Les Shane 8 Tom Slumskie 5
Don Bartley 7 Scott Ballantyne 4


Week 6

AJ Schumaker 8 Mike Hamer 5
Al Hutchinson 6 Jeff Thomson 1
Wade Walsh 7 Steve Gregg 5
Don Bartley 6 Les Shane 5
Tom Slumskie 5 Craig Milburn 2  


Week 7

Al Hutchinson 5 Scott Ballantyne 3
Jeff Thomson 9 Les Shane 0
Mike Hamer 7 Craig Milburn 5
Don Bartley 8 Wade Walsh 5
AJ Schumaker 8 Tom Slumskie 5


Week 8

Tom Slumskie 5 Jeff Thomson 4
Scott Ballantyne 5 Mike Hamer 4
Les Shane 7 Wade Walsh 6
Don Bartley 5 AJ Schumaker 4 ( extra end )
Craig Milburn vs Steve Gregg was postponed.
Al Hutchinson had the bye;


Week 9

Al Hutchinson 7 Steve Gregg 4
Jeff Thomson 7 Mike Hamer 6 in an extra end
Tom Slumskie 5 Don Bartley 3

The games at Kincardine were postponed due to the weather and road conditions.  


Week 10

Don Bartley 7 Craig Milburn 2   
Jeff Thomson 7 AJ Schumaker 2
Al Hutchinson 9 Wade Walsh  7
Steve Gregg 8 Mike Hamer Port Elgin 5
Les Shane BDO-Scott Ballantyne GBay Phnix-Belterra
Tom Slumskie-BYE


Makeup Games

Scott Ballantyne defeated Craig Milburn
 AJ Schumaker downed Wade Walsh 6-3

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc