Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, December 31, 2015

Spirit and Frontenacs Win

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Attack Home Friday and Saturday

 

Ontario Hockey League

Saginaw Spirit 8 Hamilton Bulldogs 5
Kingston Frontenacs 4 Oshawa Generals 1




Spirit 8 Bulldogs 5

Kris Bennett and Connor Brown both scored twice for the Spirit

Artem Artemov, Cole Coskey, Tye Felhaber and Matthew Kreis also scored for Saginaw.

Adam Laishram had a pair of goals for the Bulldogs

Michael Cramarossa, Matt Luff and Ondrej Kachyna had the other Hamilton goals



Frontenacs 4 Generals 1

Conor McGlynn had a goal and an assist for the Frontenacs.

Liam Murray, Jason Robertson and Tyler Burnie also scored for Kingston.

Domenic Commisso was the lone scorer for the Generals


The Owen Sound Attack host Mississauga Friday afternoon at 2 pm and then entertain Oshawa Saturday night at 7:30 pm

The Attack have won 3 in a row and 5 of their last 6.




Western Conference

Erie Otters              34    29    4    1    0    59
Windsor Spitfires    35    20    10    5    0    45
London Knights     34    25    6    2    1    53    
Kitchener Rangers    33    24    5    4    0    52
Sarnia Sting            33    19    11    2    1    41
Owen Sound Attack    35    16    13    4    2    38
Sault Greyhounds    34    16    15    3    0    35
Saginaw Spirit       36    16    17    2    1    35
Flint Firebirds         34    14    16    2    2    32
Guelph Storm         33    3    27    3    0    9


Eastern Conference

Kingston Frontenacs    36    22    11    2    1    47
Barrie Colts            33    20    12    0    1    41    
Miss Steelheads    37    18    15    1    3    40
Niagara IceDogs    34    17    12    3    2    39
Peterborough Petes    36    17    14    2    3    39
North Bay Battalion    33    17    13    1    2    37
Ottawa 67's            35    18    16    1    0    37    
Hamilton Bulldogs    35    14    18    3    0    31
Oshawa Generals    36    13    18    3    2    31
Sudbury Wolves    36    8    25    3    0    19


Today
    Mississauga at North Bay, 1 p.m.
    Sault Ste. Marie at Windsor, 2:05 p.m.
    Sarnia at London, 4 p.m.
    Kitchener at Niagara, 6 p.m.
    Ottawa at Erie, 6 p.m.
    Guelph at Peterborough, 6:05 p.m.
    Sudbury at Barrie, 7:30 p.m.

Friday
    Mississauga at Owen Sound, 2 p.m.
    Sudbury at Oshawa, 2:05 p.m.
    Peterborough at Kingston, 7 p.m.
    Guelph at Kitchener, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday
    Oshawa at Owen Sound, 7:30 p.m.
    Hamilton at Erie, 7 p.m.
    Ottawa at Niagara, 7 p.m.
    London at Sarnia, 7:05 p.m.
    Sault Ste. Marie at Saginaw, 7:05 p.m.
    North Bay at Barrie, 7:30 p.m.
    Windsor at Flint, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday
    Ottawa at Mississauga, 2 p.m.
    Barrie at North Bay, 2 p.m.
    Kitchener at Guelph, 2 p.m.
    Saginaw at Windsor, 2:05 p.m.
    Erie at Hamilton, 3 p.m.
    Sault Ste. Marie at Flint, 5 p.m.
    Wednesday, January 6
    Sault Ste. Marie at Sudbury, 7 p.m.
    Niagara at Hamilton, 7 p.m.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc