Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, September 28, 2015

Chychrun Stings Frontenacs

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Ontario Hockey League Sunday Recap

 

 Ontario Hockey League

    Sarnia 4 Kingston 3 (SO)
    Barrie 4 Ottawa 0
    Sudbury 5 Mississauga 4 (SO)
    Oshawa 5 North Bay 0



Sting 4 Frontenacs 3 (SO)

Jakob Chychrun scored the shootout winner for the Sting.

Troy Lajeunesse, Anthony Salinitri and Daniel Nikandrov scored in regulation for Sarnia

Conor McGlynn had 2 goals for the Frontenacs while Robbie Burt had the other Kingston marker.



Colts 4 67's 0

Mackenzie Blackwood stopped 44 shots including a penalty shot awarded to Jeremiah Addison to post the shutout.

Andrew Mangiapane had a pair of goals while Cordell James and Kevin Labanc also scored for Barrie

The 67's fall to 0 & 3 on the season.



Wolves 5 Steelheads 4 ( SO )

Michael Pezzetta had a pair of goals in regulation for the Wolves while Dmitry Sokolov scored the winner

Charley Graaskamp and Jacob Harris also scored for Sudbury

Alexander Nylander led the Steelheads with a goal and 3 points.

Nathan Bastian, Everett Clark and Damian Bourne also scored for the Steelheads.

Former Attack netminder Jack Flinn made 17 saves in a losing cause.


  
Generals 5 Battalion 0

Joe Manchurek had a hat trick for Oshawa while Jeremy Brodeur made 30 saves to post the shutout.

Kenny Huether and Stephen Desrocher also scored for the Generals.



WESTERN CONFERENCE

MID-WESTERN DIVISION
Erie                      2  2  0    0    0   9   7   4
Owen Sound     2  2  0    0    0   6   4   4
London                2  1  0    0    1  10   9   3
Kitchener           1  0  0    1    0   4   5   1
Guelph                2  0  1    1    0   0   4   1     

WESTERN DIVISION
Flint                      2  2  0    0    0   6   2   4
Windsor              2  1  0    1    0   6   6   3
Sault Ste. Marie     2  1  0    1    0   5   4   3
Sarnia                       2  1  1    0    0   8   8   2
Saginaw                   2  0  1    0    1   2   6   1



  EASTERN CONFERENCE

EAST DIVISION
Peterborough     2  2  0    0    0   9   5   4
Oshawa           3  2  1    0    0  11   4   4
Kingston         3  1  0    1    1  12  13   4
Hamilton         2  1  1    0    0   7   8   2
Ottawa           3  0  3    0    0   4  16   0     

CENTRAL DIVISION
Barrie          2  2  0    0    0   8   3   4
Mississauga     2  1  0    0    1  11   5   3
Niagara         2  1  1    0    0   9   4   2
Sudbury         2  1  1    0    0   6  12   2
North Bay       2  0  2    0    0   1   9   0     



Wednesday
    Flint at Owen Sound, 7 p.m. at JD McArthur Arena

    Thursday
    Erie at Niagara, 7 p.m.
    Kitchener at North Bay, 7 p.m.
    Mississauga at Peterborough, 7:05 p.m.
    Saginaw at Windsor, 7:05 p.m.
    Sarnia at Barrie, 7:30 p.m.

    Friday
    Kitchener at Sudbury, 7 p.m.
    Sarnia at North Bay, 7 p.m.
    Barrie at Niagara, 7 p.m.
    Hamilton at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
    Kingston at Mississauga, 7:30 p.m.
    Sault Ste. Marie at Guelph, 7:30 p.m.
    Windsor at London, 7:30 p.m.
    Peterborough at Oshawa, 7:35 p.m.

    Saturday
    Sault Ste. Marie at Owen Sound, 7:30 p.m. at JD McArthur Arena
    Flint at Erie, 7 p.m.
    Niagara at Peterborough, 7:05 p.m.
    Guelph at Saginaw, 7:05 p.m.
    Kingston at Barrie, 7:30 p.m.

    Sunday
    Flint at Mississauga, 2 p.m.
    Sarnia at Sudbury, 2 p.m.
    Sault Ste. Marie at Hamilton, 3 p.m.
    London at Oshawa, 6:05 p.m.


share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc