Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, September 15, 2015

Cassidy, Farrell and Carr to Qatar

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Canadian Entry for Para World Games

 

Athletics Canada named the team for the Para Athletic World Championships being held in Qatar at the end of October.

Rick Carr and Josh Farrell of the Saugeen Track and Field Club are among the 35 athletes selected.  

Josh Cassidy, originally of Burgoyne, is also on the team.

The Para Athletic World Championships run from October 21st to 31st.


 

from Athletics Canada

Athletics Canada names team for 2015 IPC World Championships

Today Athletics Canada named 35 athletes to the team that will compete at the 2015 International Paralympic Committee (IPC) World Championships in Doha, Qatar, October 21 to 31.

The para-athletics team is coming off an impressive showing at the Parapan Am Games winning 43 medals (19 gold, 11 silver, 13 bronze). 14 of the 15 gold medallists at the Parapan Am Games will make the trip to Doha for Worlds.

At the last IPC Worlds in 2013 (Lyon, France) Canada won 15 medals, including seven gold, and set 19 Canadian records. Brent Lakatos of Dorval, Que., and Michelle Stilwell of Nanoose Bay, B.C., led the way with four gold for Lakatos and three by Stilwell. In 2011 Canada took home 12 medals from the IPC World Championships (4 gold).

“The team’s objectives are to put more athletes into finals, win more total medals and win more gold medals than at the last IPC Worlds,” said Peter Eriksson, Head Coach and Chief Technical Officer.



Female athletes

Name..........Hometown..........Coach..............Club

Jennifer Brown, Calgary AB, Kim Cousins, CALTAF
Ilana Dupont, Saskatoon, SK, Rick Reelie, Parasports Quebec
Eva Fejes, Guide, Salt Spring Island, BC, Sheldan Gmitroski, Pacific Athletics
Renée Foessel, Mississauga, ON, Ken Hall, Cruisers Sports
Jessica Frotten, Whitehorse, YK, Rick Reelie, Cyclones Athletics
Pamela LeJean, Cape Breton, NS, Ueli Albert, Valley Athletics
Virginia McLachlan, Windsor, ON, Jennifer O’Brien, University of Windsor Athletics Club
Vanessa Murby, Salt Spring Island, BC, Sheldan Gmitroski, Pacific Athletics
Marissa Papaconstantinou, Toronto, ON, Geoffrey Standen, Phoenix Track Club
Becky Richter, Saskatoon, SK, Rick Reelie, Cyclones Athletics
Michelle Stilwell, Nanoose Bay, BC, Peter Lawless, BC Wheelchair Sports
Madison Wilson-Walker, Avon, ON, Christopher Williams, London Western Track and Field Club

 

Male athletes

Richard Carr, Port Elgin, ON, Earl Farrell, Saugeen Track and Field Club
Josh Cassidy, Port Elgin, ON, Amanda Fader, Ottawa Lions
Mitchell Chase, Pickering, ON, Craig Blackman, I Be Fast Track Club
Nathan Dewitt, Surrey, BC, James Hustvedt, Wheelchair Race Series
Shayne Dobson, Moncton, NB, Jules Comeau, Athletics South-East
Alexandre Dupont, Clarenceville, QC, Rick Reelie, Parasports QC
Jason Dunkerley, Ottawa, ON, Ian Clark, Ottawa Lions
Josh Farrell, Port Elgin, ON, Randy Millar, Saugeen Track and Field Club
Joshua Karanja, Guide, Ottawa, ON, Ian Clark, Ottawa Lions
Brent Lakatos, Dorval, QC, Self-Coached, Parasports QC
Jean-Philippe Maranda, Ste-Aurélie, QC, Rick Reelie, Club d’athlétisme de Sherbrooke
Alister McQueen, Calgary, AB, Kim Cousins, CALTAF
Guillaume Ouellet, Victoriaville, QC, Félix-Antoine Lapointe, Club d'athlétisme de l'Université Laval
Kyle Pettey, Brampton, ON, Ken Hall, Cruisers Sports
Jason Roberts, Toronto, ON, Ken Hall, Cruisers Sports
Cody Salomons, Strathroy, ON, Christopher Williams, London Western Track and Field Club
Austin Smeenk, Oakville, ON, Ken Thom, Cruisers Sports
Tristan Smyth, Maple Ridge, BC, Kelly Smith, BC Wheelchair Sports
Kevin Strybosch, London, ON, John Allan, London Western Track and Field Club
Wes Vick, Seaforth, ON, Ueli Albert, Unattached
Dustin Walsh, Coquitlam, BC, Laurier Primeau, Langley Mustangs
Kyle Whitehouse, St. Catharines, ON, Sue Bartol, Niagara Regional Athletics
Dylan Williamson, Guide, Coquitlam, BC, Laurier Primeau, Langley Mustangs

 

Team staff

Peter Eriksson, Ottawa, ON, Head Coach
Jared MacLeod, Winnipeg, MB, Team Leader
Kristine Deacon, Cambridge, ON, Team Manager
Les Gramantik, Calgary, AB, Team Coach
Heather Hennigar, Halifax, NS, Team Coach
John Allan, London, ON, Team Coach
Kim Cousins, Calgary, AB, Team Coach
Rick Reelie, Saskatoon, SK, Team Coach
Kelly Smith, Lake Country, BC, Team Coach
Dr. Ryan Williams, Hamilton, ON, Team Doctor
Andrea Stephen, Toronto, ON, Team Physiotherapist
Alix Côte Tremblay, Montreal, QC, Team Physiotherapist
Robert Lee, Toronto, ON, Team Massage Therapist
Remo Bucci, Toronto, ON, Team Massage Therapist

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc