Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, June 24, 2015

Attack Picks Invited To U17 Camps

Calgary | by Bayshore News Staff  

Hockey Canada Bypasses Owen Sound Players For U20 and U18

 

Hockey Canada identified almost 200 players for various showcase and development camps at Calgary this Summer.

No members of the Owen Sound Attack were invited to the Under 20 or Under 18 camps.

Three Attack draft picks Markus Phillips, Nick Suzuki and Matthew Struthers will be a part of the Under 17 Development Camp.

The National Teams Summer Showcase Camps run from July 29-August 6th.

 

17 OHL Players Invited Canada's National Junior Team Summer Development Camp:

Goaltender:
Mackenzie Blackwood (Barrie Colts)

Defencemen:
Travis Dermott (Erie Otters)
Vince Dunn (Niagara IceDogs)
Roland McKeown (Kingston Frontenacs)
Mitchell Vande Sompel (Oshawa Generals)

Forwards:
Lawson Crouse (Kingston Frontenacs)
Michael Dal Colle (Oshawa Generals)
Robby Fabbri (Guelph Storm)
Joshua Ho-Sang (Niagara IceDogs)
Travis Konecny (Ottawa 67's)
Mitch Marner (London Knights)
Jared McCann (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Brendan Perlini (Niagara IceDogs)
Dylan Sadowy (Saginaw Spirit)
Mitchell Stephens (Saginaw Spirit)
Dylan Strome (Erie Otters)
Spencer Watson (Kingston Frontenacs)

 

OHL Players Invited To Under-18 Selection Camp Roster


Goaltender:
Dylan Wells (Peterborough Petes)

Defencemen:
Jakob Chychrun (Sarnia Sting)
Sean Day (Mississauga Steelheads)
Victor Mete (London Knights)
Keaton Middleton (Saginaw Spirit)

Forwards:
Jonathan Ang (Peterborough Petes)
Travis Barron (Ottawa 67's)
Will Bitten (Flint Firebirds)
Logan Brown (Windsor Spitfires)
Tye Felhaber (Saginaw Spirit)
Jordan Kyrou (Sarnia Sting)
Adam Mascherin (Kitchener Rangers)
Michael McLeod (Mississauga Steelheads)
Zach Poirier (North Bay Battalion)
Brandon Saigeon (Hamilton Bulldogs)

 

 

Ontario Invitees to Under 17 Development Camp

Goaltenders

GK
Brendan Bonello     Mississauga, Toronto Titans SAG '15 (3, 45)
Michael DiPietro     Amherstburg, Sun County WSR '15 (2, 23)
Aidan Hughes        London.     London SAR '15 (2, 34)
Jacob McGrath               Mississauga,    Marlboros SUD '15 (8, 142)

D
Conor Ali  Brampton, Ont. Brampton (OMHA)     SUD '15 (3, 48)
Ian Blacker Oakville, Ont. Brampton (OMHA)     LDN '15 (4, 70)
Evan Bouchard Oakville, Ont.     Oakville (OMHA) LDN '15 (1, 17)
Hayden Davis     Hamilton, Ont.     Hamilton (MHAO) NIA '15 (1, 13)
Cole Fraser Smiths Falls, Ont.     OttValley (OEMHL) PET '15 (3, 50)
Fedor Gordeev     Toronto, Ont.     TRed Wings (GTHL) HAM '15 (3, 59)
Nick Grima     Toronto, Ont.     TTitans (GTHL)     PET '15 (2, 25)
Noel Hoefenmayer North York, Ont. Don Mills (GTHL) OTT '15 (2, 36)
Brady Lyle     North Bay Shattuck-St. Mary's (USHS) NB '15 (1, 18)
Jacob Paquette Ottawa, Ont. Ott Jr. 67's (OEMHL) KIN '15 (2, 31)
Markus Phillips     Toronto, Ont. Tor Titans (GTHL)     OS '15 (1, 9)
Robert Proner     Oakville, Ont. Tor Titans (GTHL)     SAG '15 (2, 30)
Reilly Webb     Stoney Creek, Ont.  Titans (GTHL) HAM '15 (2, 33)

Forwards

Cameron Bisson Stittsville, Ont. Ott Valley (OEMHL)  NIA '15 (3, 51)
Robbie Burt     Hillsburgh, Ont.     Miss Rebels (GTHL) KIN '15 (1, 11)
C.J. Clarke     Mississauga, Ont. Marlboros (GTHL) PET '15 (2, 29)
Cal Davis             Peterborough, Peterboro (OMHA) NIA '15 (2, 35)
MacKenzie Entwistle Georgetown Marlboros (GTHL) HAM '15 (2, 40)
Zach Gallant     Oakville, Ont.     Miss Rebels (GTHL) PET '15 (1, 5)
Joseph Garreffa Toronto, Ont.     Titans (GTHL)     KIT '15 (3, 44)
Brady Gilmour     Grafton, Ont.     Quinte (OMHA)     SAG '15 (1, 6)
Liam Hawel     Arnprior, Ont.     Ott Valley (OEMHL) SSM '15 (1, 22)
Ben Jones     Waterloo, Ont.     Marlboros (GTHL) NIA '15 (1, 7)
Austen Keating Guelph, Ont.     Guelph (OMHA) OTT '15 (1, 16)
Owen Lane     Kitchener, Ont.     Kitchener (MHAO) SUD '15 (3, 42)
David Levin     North York, Ont. Don Mills (GTHL) SUD '15 (1, 1)
Ryan McGregor Burlington, Ont. Burlington (OMHA) SAR '15 (1, 24)
Ryan McLeod     Mississauga, Ont. Marlboros (GTHL) FLI '15 (1, 3)
Greg Meireles     Ottawa, Ont.     Ott Jr. 67's (OEMHL) KIT '15 (1, 12)
Brett Neumann     R/D Toronto, Ont. Don Mills (GTHL) ERIE '15 (3, 53)
Isaac Ratcliffe     London, Ont.     London (MHAO) GUE '15 (1, 15)
Nate Schnarr     Waterloo, Ont.     Waterloo (MHAO) GUE '15 (3, 58
Liam Stevens     Waterdown, Ont. Hamilton (OMHA) GUE '15 (2, 27)
Matthew Strome Mississauga, Ont. Marlboros (GTHL) HAM '15 (1, 8)
Matthew Struthers Milton, Ont.     Halton (OMHA)     OS '15 (3, 55)
Jack Studnicka     Tecumseh, Det Belle Tire (USMAAA) OSH '15 (1, 21)
Nick Suzuki       London, Ont.     London (MHAO) OS '15 (1, 14)
Robert Thomas Aurora, Ont.     York Simcoe (OMHA) LDN '15 (2, 26)
Owen Tippett     Peterborough, Ont. Red Wings (GTHL) MIS '15 (1, 4)
Gabe Vilardi     Kingston, Ont.     CIHA (OEMHL)     WSR '15 (1, 2)

 




share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc