Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, May 26, 2015

Two For Tichbourne

Mississauga | by Bayshore News Staff  

Coyote Sets Provincial Record

 

Hard Training Paying Off for Coyote Runners

The Meaford Coyotes Track Club sent a strong contingent of twenty-six grade 1-8 members to the Mississauga Olympians Spring Meet on Sunday, May 24th and came home with some very impressive results.

With several new members joining the Team this year, this was their first ever track meet experience in Toronto, let alone on a fancy 8-laned, all-weather track surface.  Our veteran Coyotes led the way and helped calm the nerves of our "rookies", with almost everyone came home with at least one personal best performance.  

There were many strong performances for the Coyotes, however one member stood out on race day.

Grade 4 SVE student Kara Tichbourne ran away from her competition in two events.  

She won both the Tyke Girls 800m and 1200m races, breaking the old 1200m Ontario record by more than 5 seconds with a personal best winning time of 4:14.44.  

Four other medal performances came from Ava Olivier [Silver - Mite Girls 400m - 1:31.94], Olivia Latham [Bronze - Mite Girls 400m - 1:32.76], Denon Taylor [Silver - Mite Boys 400m], and Olivia Karn [Silver - Atom Girls 800m - 2:46.37], along with several Coyotes placing in the top 6.  

Most exciting was all the personal best performances.  Of the 26 Coyotes each competing in two events, we posted 34 PB's of a possible 52 and several runners just missed PB's within a couple seconds.

For more information about the Team, please visit our website @ www.meafordcoyotes.com



Results:
[* = personal best time] / [Names in each age group are listed alphabetically]

Mite Girls [2007-2008]
Olivia Latham [08] - 3rd @ 400m = 1:32.76*
Ava Olivier [07] - 2nd @ 400m = 1:31.94*

Mite Boys [2007-2008]
Charlie MacCulloch - 16th @ 200m = 41.34* / 9th @ 400m = 1:39.06*
Edmund McPherson - 10th @ 400m = 1:45.07
Denon Taylor [07] - 2nd @ 400m = 1:21.70*

Tyke Girls [2005-2006]
Payton Dodd [05] - 4th @ 400m = 1:19.18* / 5th @ 800m = 2:56.84*
McKenna Karn [05] - 6th @ 400m = 1:22.97* / 8th @ 800m = 3:08.16*
Olivia Latham [07] - 12th @ 800m = 3:47.85
Taryn Lee [07] - 10th @ 800m = 3:30.15 / 6th @ 1200m = 5:09.20
Sydney Martin [05] - 6th @ 800m = 2:59.52 / 4th @ 1200m = 4:44.01
Ava Olivier [07] - 13th @ 800m = 3:48.01
Kiera Sponagle [05] - 8th @ 400m = 1:28.91* / 11th @ 800m =3:44.17*
Kara Tichbourne [05] - 1st @ 800m = 2:47.03 / 1st @ 1200m - 4:14.44* Provincial Record

Tykes Boys [2005-2006]
Justin Acres [06] - 13th @ 400m = 1:25.94* / 13th @ 800m = 3:31.35
Devlin Gillis [05] - 8th @ 800m = 3:02.42* / 6th @ 1200m = 4:44.68
Edmund McPherson [08] - 16th @ 800m = 3:47.62
Max Nillson [05] - 10th @ 800m = 3:07.95* / 7th @ 1200m = 4:45.41*
Noah Ruffett [06] - 14th @ 800m = 3:31.48* / 9th @ 1200m = 5:30.98*
Denon Taylor [07] - 8th @ 1200m = 4:48.45*

Atom Girls [2003-2004]
Olivia Karn [03] - 2nd @ 800m = 2:46.37* / 6th @ 1500m - 5:48.46
Zoey Killeen [04] -13th @ 400m = 1:17.51* // 8th @ 1500m - 6:01.22*

Atom Boys [2003-2004]
Jamie MacCulloch [03] - 8th @ 800m = 2:44.78* / 6th @ 1500m = 5:21.19*
Jeffrey McPherson [04] - 13th @ 800m = 3:06.94 / 12th @ 1500m = 6:08.01

MTA Senior Girls [2001-2002]
Matalyn Lee [02] - 5th @ 800m = 2:47.39* / 4th @ 1500m = 4:30.84
Georgie-Ann Reidl [01] - 6th @ 800m = 2:47.58* / 8th @ 1500m = 6:01.90*
Alex Scheiffele - 12th @ 800m = 2:56.71 / 6th @ 1500m = 5:46.51*
Zoe Sponagle [02] - 9th @ 800m = 2:51.67* / 12th @ 400m = 1:09.61*
Hannah Knight [02] - 16th @ 800m = 3:13.01* / 9th @ 1500m = 6:17.92*

MTA Senior Boys [2001-2002]
Will Butwell [02] - 6th @ 800m = 2:46.79* / 7th @ 1500m = 5:26.93*
Matthew Nickels [02] - 8th @ 800m = 2:54.65 / 8th @ 1500m = 5:40.89

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc