Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, January 12, 2015

Ontario Cup Results

Duntroon | by Bayshore News Staff  

Georgian Bay Nordic sent eight athletes to Ontario Cup competition.

Georgian Bay Nordic sent eight athletes to the second Ontario Cup race at Highlands Nordic, Duntroon.

Despite blizzard-like conditions, the athletes raced extremely well, representing Owen Sound well! Coaches Marilyn Suke, Ken Clark and Bryan Dubeau worked tirelessly to prepare skis and support athletes all weekend.

The results are as follows:

Thursday, January 8th all athletes raced a classic distance race.

Juvenile Boys raced 7.5 km classic: James Beck was 15th in a time of 37:03; Spencer Vreugdenhil-Beauclerc was 22nd in a time of 38:09 and Gavin Bottrell was 24th in a time of 39:29.

Junior Boys raced a 7.5 km classic: Rod Bottrell was 12th in a time of 34:51; Simon Smith was 25th in a time of 39:11.

Senior Men raced a 30km skiathlon and Matthias Purdon was 39th in a time of 1:43:57.

Logan Hong raced as a Junior Women for XC Ottawa

Friday, Janurary 9th athletes raced a classic sprint qualifier and heats.

Results are as follows:

Junior Boys raced 1.1 km with Rod Bottrell qualifying 16th in a time of 3:17 and Simon Smith 21st in a time of 3:24.

Juvenile raced 800 m and James Beck was 13th in a time of 2:03; Gavin Bottrell was 15th in a time of 2:04 and Spencer Vreugdenhil-Beauclerc was 22nd in a time of 2:10.

Midget Boys raced 500 m Dylan Beck was 5th in a time of 1:42 and Wesley Schlenker was 6th in a time of 1:53. Dylan finished 5th in the A Finals and Wesley was 2nd in the B Finals.

Midget Girls raced 500m and Colleen Beck qualified 3rd in a time of 1:47. Colleen went on to with the A Finals and a gold medal.

Logan Hong raced 1.5 km was 32nd in a time of 5:02

Sunday ,January 11th athletes raced a distance skate race.

Junior Boys raced 10 km and Rod Bottrell was 8th in a time of 35:47.

Juvenile Boys raced 10km and Spencer Vreugdenhil-Beauclerc was 19th in a time of 39:14; James Beck was 21st in a time of 39:39 and Gavni Bottrell was 22nd in a time of 39:59.

Midget Boys raced 5 km and Dylan Beck was 7th in a time of 18:21.

Midget Girls raced 5km and Colleen Beck was 2nd in a time of 19:24, winning silver!





share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc