Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, January 8, 2015

Hutchinson Holds Lead

Bruce County | by Bayshore News Staff  

Only three games played in Ackert-Solomon Insurance Major Curling League

Only three games were played Wednesday in the Ackert-Solomon Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League

Here are the scores from Tara

Scott Ballantyne 8 Joe Rettinger 1
Al Hutchinson 7 Wade Walsh 2

One game was played in Walkerton and Steve Gregg  edged Tom Slumskie 6-5

All the other games were postponed due to weather


Standings

Al Hutchinson  ( Ram Promotional )                           8 - 1
Jeff Thomson  ( Crabby Joe's )                                    7- 1
Don Bartley ( Absalute Automotive )                         6- 2
Steve Gregg ( Merit Insurance )                                  6 - 4
Craig Milburn ( McNain Communication )                  5- 4
Tom Slumskie  ( DeDell Seeds )                                    5 - 5
Scott Ballantyne ( GBay Phoenix-Belterra Corp ) 5 - 5
Les Shane ( BDO Dunwoody )                                      4 - 4
Joe Rettinger ( Marketplace Magazine )                  4 - 5
Dave Cobean ( Saugeen Golf Club )                           3 - 4
Curtis Cassidy ( The Dance Sound )                           3 - 5
Don Shane  ( Primerica Life )                                        3 - 6
AJ Schumacher ( Auswill Farms )                                1 - 6
Wade Walsh ( Cooke Distributing )                              1 - 9



League Sponsors

The skips & rinks would like to thank all of their sponsors for their support of the Grey-Bruce Major Curling League

Al Hutchinson ( Ram Promotional )
Steve Gregg ( Merit Insurance )
A.J. Schumacher ( Auswill Farms )
Jeff Thomson ( Crabby Joe's )
Don Bartley ( Absalute Automotive )
Joe Rettiinger ( Marketplace Magazine )
Scott Ballantyne ( Georgian Bay Phoenix Gymnastics & Belterra Corporation )
Craig Milburn ( McNain Communication )
Wade Walsh ( Cooke Distributing )
Tom Slumskie ( DeDell Seeds )
Curtis Cassidy ( The Dance Sound )
Don Shane ( Primerica Life )
Dave Cobean ( Saugeen Golf Club )
Les Shane ( BDO Dunwoody )


Week # 8 Results

@ Kincardine

Steve Gregg 7 Don Shane 3
Les Shane 7 Joe Rettinger 6
Craig Milburn 7 Wade Walsh 6
 

@ Chesley

Jeff Thomson 9 Tom Slumskie 3
Al Hutchinson 7 Scott Ballantyne 5
Dave Cobean 8 Don Bartley 6
Curtis Cassidy 9 AJ Schumacher 2



Week # 7 Results

@ Tara

Steve Gregg 6 Scott Ballantyne 5
Al Hutchinson 7 Tom Slumski 6 in extra end
Joe Rettinger 9 Curtis Cassidy 5


@ Port Elgin

Don Shane 7 AJ Schumacher 5
Don Bartley 6 Les Shane 5
Jeff Thomson 9 Wade Walsh 4
Craig Milburn 8 Dave Cobean 0



Week # 6 Results

@ Hanover

Les Shane 8 Don Shane 5
Scott Ballantyne 8 Wade Walsh 1
Craig Milburn 8 Tom Slumskie 7
Curtis Cassidy -Dave Cobean ( not played )
Scott Ballantyne 6 Craig Milburn 4
Dave Cobean-Les Shane ( not played )
Don Shane 10 Curtis Cassidy 1
Tom Slumskie 8 Wade Walsh 5



@ Paisley

Don Bartley defeated Jeff Thomson
Steve Gregg 10 Joe Rettinger 2
AJ Schumacher-Al Hutchindon ( not played )
Al Hutchinson 9 Steve Gregg 3
AJ Schumacher-Jeff Thomson ( not played )
Don Bartley-Joe Rettinger ( not played )




Week # 5 Results

@ Kincardine

Jeff Thomson 6 Don Shane 5
Tom Slumskie 7 Curtis Cassidy 2
Joe Rettinger 8 Craig Milburn 5
Dave Cobean 8 Al Hutchinson 3


@ Paisley

Steve Gregg 6 Les Shane 5
Wade Walsh 9 AJ Schumacher 2
Don Bartley 7 Scott Ballantyne 1



Week # 4 Results

@ Port Elgin

Jeff Thomson 5 Curtis Cassidy 4
Al Hutchinson 8 Craig Milburn 6
Steve Gregg 5 Wade Walsh 3
Joe Rettinger 7 Dave Cobean 5


@ Tara

Tom Slumskie 8 AJ Schumacher 2
Don Bartley 6 Don Shane 5
Scott Ballantyne 6 Les Shane 4



Week # 3 Results

@ Tara
Al Hutchinson 8 Joe Rettinger 4
Don Bartley 8 Tom Slumskie 2
Scott Ballantyne 7 Don Shane 3

@ Kincardine
Jeff Thomson 9 Dave Cobean 6
Curtis Cassidy 8 Steve Gregg 3
Les Shane 9 Wade Walsh 8
Craig Milburn 6 AJ Schumacher 5



Week # 2 Results

@ Chesley
Al Hutchinson 8 Don Shane 3
Jeff Thomson 7 Scott Ballantyne 3
Don Bartley 9  Steve Gregg 7

@ Port Elgin
Joe Rettinger 7 Wade Walsh 3
Tom Slumskie 9 Dave Cobean 5
Craig Milburn 8 Curtis Cassidy 3
Les Shane 6 Adam Schumacher 5



Week # 1 Results

@ Walkerton
Al Hutchinson 7 Don Bartley  5
Don Shane 9 Joe Rettinger 4
Dave Cobean 6 Scott Ballantyne 5
AJ Schumacher 9 Steve Gregg 6
 
@ Chesley
Tom Slumskie 6 Les Shane 4
Jeff Thomson 10 Craig Milburn 2
Curtis Cassidy 6 Wade Walsh 1



Upcoming Games

Jan. 14

@ Chesley 8:00 pm
Al Hutchinson-Jeff Thomson
Steve Gregg-Dave Cobean
Wade Walsh-Don Shane
Scott Ballantyne-Tom Slumskie

@ Kincardine 9:00 pm
Adam Schumacher-Joe Rettiinger
Don Bartley-Craig Milburn
Curtis Cassidy-Les Shane


Jan. 21

@ Paisley 8:00 pm
Jeff Thomson-Joe Rettiinger
Steve Gregg-Craig Milburn
Tom Slumskie-Don Shane

@ Walkerton 9:00 pm
Adam Schumacher-Don Bartley
Al Hutchinson-Les Shane
Dave Cobean-Wade Walsh
Scott Ballantyne-Curtis Cassidy


Jan. 28

@ Walkerton 9:00 pm
Steve Gregg-Jeff Thomson
Craig Milburn-Les Shane
Adam Schumacher-Scott Ballantyne

@ Port Elgin 9:00 pm
Joe Rettiinger-Tom Slumskie
Al Hutchinson-Curtis Cassidy
Don Bartley-Wade Walsh
Don Shane-Dave Cobean


Playoffs

Top 8 Teams after round robin will playQuarter Finals

Wed. Feb. 4th  locations TBA, 1vs8, 4vs5, 2vs7, 3vs6


Semi Finals & Finals

Sunday Feb. 8th 9:30am & 1:30 pm

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc