Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, November 24, 2014

Minor Hockey Results

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Posted As Received

 

Minor Hockey

 

Midget

St. Thomas AE Tournament:

After 3 games the 12 team  round robin was reduced to 4 teams in which Owen Sound Boot & Blade advanced to the Semi final.


Semi final Owen Sound played TNT Tornadoes.

Owen Sound lost 5-3. Owen Sound was down 4-1 with 6 minutes to play and fought to 4-3. Then TNT scored an empty net goal to put the game out of reach.

Goals for Owen Sound
Ryan Newell
Scott Long
Garrett Ramsay
Alex Grover was in net for the loss.


Game 3

Owen Sound played Kent Teksavvy Cobras.
Owen Sound won 3-2 which advanced them to the semi-finals.

Goals for Owen Sound
Ryan Newell
Nick Kazarian
Scott Long
Keegan Bradley was in net for the win.



The Township of Chatsworth Kuhl Machine Shop Midget Rep Rebels travelled to Wingham on Saturday, November 22 to play two games in the Wingham Regional Silver Stick tournament.

The first game was against the Shelburne Wolves.

The game remained scoreless until the third period when the Shelburne team was able to put the puck past net minder Aaron Johnson.

The Rebels had a chance to tie the game with minutes remaining in the game but the Shelburne goalie made the save of the tournament to rob the Rebels.

In their second game of the day, the Rebels faced off against the  South Bruce team.
 
South Bruce won the game with a 9-3 victory.

Scoring for the Rebels were Jordan Baumber, Joel Delleman and Kai Hiemstra.

The Rebels play again on Monday night in Chatsworth when they face the Hanover Falcons at 7:30 pm.



The Peninsula Predators Midget Rep blanked the Shallow Lake Lakers 6 - 0  on Saturday night.  

Chris Latimer & Spencer Linklater split the shut out for the Predators.  

Goal Scorers for the Preds were Clay Hellyer with 2, Dexter Bridge, Elijah Marcella, Benton Lancaster and Brett McCarthur  all added singles.



Bantam

Reid Gill scored with 1:29 left in the game to give the Township of
Chatsworth Air Tech Mechanical Bantam Rep Rebels a 3-2 victory over the Bruce Peninsula Predators.

Owen Torrie and Cody Cunningham also scored for the Rebels.

Andrew Concordia and Wade Barker replied for the Predators.





Peewee

Tri County Minor Hockey League - Smith Division

Owen Sound Sutherland Construction  Attack 4 Caledon Hawks 1

Scoring for Owen Sound:
Aaron McConnell
Nick McAsh
Matthew Weiler
Travis Morrison



Owen Sound Sutherland Construction Attack 1 Halton Hills 0

Scoring for Owen Sound:
Gavin Downs

Preston Downs was in net for the shutout




Owen Sound Sutherland Construction Attack 2 Burlington Blue 0

Scoring for Owen Sound:
Nick McAsh
Kaleb Martin

Mason Adams was in net for the shutout



Atom

The Owen Sound Leeder and Associates Junior Attack major atoms won a pair of TriCounty Minor Hockey League games on the weekend.

On Sunday at the Lumley Bayshore, Owen Sound downed the Oakville Rangers white team 3-2.

Sam Barrett scored two and Elliot Thomson added one.

On Saturday at the Lumley Bayshore, Owen Sound beat the Milton Winterhawks white team 9-1.

Sam Barrett, Cole Gowan and Curtis Arnold each scored two. Carter Moran, Calder Adams and Owen Prior added singles.



Shallow Lake Atom Rep Garb & Gear Source for Sports played two away games this weekend.

Friday night Shallow Lake faced Arthur winning 5-1

Goals scored by Joseph Weiler (2), Anderson Kivell (2) and Matt Boulter

Sunday the Lakers traveled to  Harriston to face the Minto Mad Dogs winning 5-0.

Goals scored by Spencer Davidson (2), Joseph Weiler (2) and Jake Ross

Shutout goes to Derek Hartley



#17 Adam Gorman scored the winning goal to secure the 3-2 win for the Great Lakes Framing Co. Atom  Rebels.  

Wyatt Cayely put the Rebels on the board by scoring the first two goals.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc