Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, November 14, 2014

Siskins Slam Shamrocks

Stayner & Schomberg | by Bayshore News Staff  

Georgian MidOntario Junior C Roundup

 

Georgian Mid-Ontario Jr. C

Stayner Siskins 8 Erin Shamrocks 5
Schomberg Cougars 8 Orillia Terriers 4



Siskins 8 Shamrocks 5

SCORING SUMMARY

Period 1
Erin - Adam Gibson (Liam Adamson) 3:45
Erin - Tyler Topham (Liam Adamson, Connor Mortimer) 5:14
Erin - Adam Gibson (power play) (Adam Anderson, Adam Ferrer) 6:48
Stayner - Lucas Jeffery (Kyle Lafreniere) 10:17
Stayner - Sean Healy (Kort Weir, Griffin Pearce) 11:45
Stayner - Ben Lougheed (Derick Robertson, Dylan Bursey) 12:43
Stayner - Quinten Bruce (Ricky Darrell, Jamieson Buck) 16:25
Stayner - Dylan Bursey (Derick Robertson, Ben Lougheed) 17:36
Stayner - Christian Papineau (power play) (Jamieson Buck, Ben Lougheed) 19:47

Period 2
Stayner - Quinten Bruce (Cooper Martin, Jamieson Buck) 4:41
Erin - Tyler Nieuwendyk (Connor Mortimer, Tyler Topham) 8:38
Stayner - Kort Weir (power play) (Trevor Franklin, Ryan Hudson) 19:11

Period 3
Erin - Adam Gibson (Chris Grenier, Adam Ferrer) 9:21


Cougars 8 Terriers 4


SCORING SUMMARY

Period 1
Orillia - Greg Buchanan (power play) (Matt Clifford, Konnor Blimke) 9:15
Schomberg - Francesco Corona (short handed) (unassisted) 9:51
Schomberg - Tanner Smith (short handed) (Blake Culley) 10:10
Schomberg - JP Crescenzi (power play) (Tanner Smith) 18:01

Period 2
Schomberg - Blake Culley (John Gage) 1:18
Schomberg - Blake Culley (John Gage) 5:55
Schomberg - Dan Naccarato AP (short handed) (Francesco Corona) 8:10
Orillia - Greg Buchanan (power play) (Brock Welsh) 10:56
Schomberg - Tanner Smith (short handed) (unassisted) 12:47
Orillia - Jacob Beard (Andrew Windrem, Brock Welsh) 16:52

Period 3
Schomberg - JP Crescenzi (Nathan Sinclair) 3:46
Orillia - Brock Welsh (Jacob Beard, Matt Clifford) 10:11



Standings

Alliston     17     14     2     1    0     29
Penetang     18     13     4     0    1     27
Stayner     18     11     5     2    0     24
Fergus      18     10     8     0    0     20
Huntsville     16     9     7     0    0     18
Orillia            17     8     9     0    0     16
Caledon     18     7     9     2    0     16
Schomberg     19     7     11     0    1     15
Erin              18     5     11     1    1     12
Midland     17     4     11     1    1     10

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc