Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, November 12, 2014

Week 2 For Major League Curling

Chesley & Port Elgin | by Bayshore News Staff  

7 Games Tonight

 

Ackert-Solomon Insurance Grey-Bruce Major Curling League


Nov. 12

@ Chesley 8:00 pm
Jeff Thomson-Scott Ballantyne
Steve Gregg-Don Bartley
Al Hutchinson-Don Shane

@ Port Elgin 9:00 pm
Joe Rettiinger-Wade Walsh
Tom Slumskie-Dave Cobean
Craig Milburn-Curtis Cassidy
Adam Schumacher-Les Shane



Standings

Al Hutchinson 1 & 0
Don Shane 1 & 0
Scott Ballantyne 1 & 0
AJ Schumacher 1 & 0
Tom Slumskie 1 & 0
Jeff Thomson 1 & 0
Curtis Cassidy 1 & 0
Don Bartley  0 & 1
Joe Rettinger 0 & 1
Dave Cobean 0 & 1
Steve Gregg 0 & 1
Les Shane  0 & 1
Craig Milburn 0 & 1
Wade Walsh 0 & 1


Week # 1 Results

@ Walkerton
Al Hutchinson 7 Don Bartley  5
Don Shane 9 Joe Rettinger 4
Scott Ballantyne 6 Dave Cobean 5
AJ Schumacher 9 Steve Gregg 6
 
@ Chesley
Tom Slumskie 6 Les Shane 4
Jeff Thomson 10 Craig Milburn 2
Curtis Cassidy 6 Wade Walsh 1



Future Games


Nov. 19

@ Tara 9:00 pm
Al Hutchinson-Joe Rettiinger
Don Bartley-Tom Slumskie
Scott Ballantyne-Don Shane

@ Kincardine 9:00 pm
Adam Schumacher-Craig Milburn
Wade Walsh-Les Shane
Jeff Thomson-Dave Cobean
Steve Gregg-Curtis Cassidy


Nov. 26

@ Port Elgin 9:00 pm
Al Hutchinson-Craig Milburn
Jeff Thomson-Curtis Cassidy
Steve Gregg-Wade Walsh
Joe Rettiinger-Dave Cobean

@ Tara
9:00 pm
Adam Schumacher-Tom Slumskie
Scott Ballantyne-Les Shane
Don Bartley-Don Shane

Dec. 3

@ Paisley 8:00 pm
Adam Schumacher-Wade Walsh
Don Bartley-Scott Ballantyne
Steve Gregg-Les Shane

@ Kincardine 9:00 pm
Jeff Thomson-Don Shane
Tom Slumskie-Curtis Cassidy
Joe Rettiinger-Craig Milburn
Al Hutchinson-Dave Cobean


Sunday Dec. 7
@ Hanover 9:30 am
Don Shane-Les Shane
Scott Ballantyne-Wade Walsh
Craig Milburn-Tom Slumskie
Curtis Cassidy-Dave Cobean

@ Paisley 9:30 a.m.
Jeff Thomson-Don Bartley
Steve Gregg-Joe Rettiinger
Al Hutchinson-Adam Schumacher


Sunday Dec. 7
@ Hanover 1:30 pm
Scott Ballantyne-Craig Milburn
Dave Cobean-Les Shane
Curtis Cassidy-Don Shane
Wade Walsh-Tom Slumskie

@ Paisley
1:30 pm
Al Hutchinson-Steve Gregg
Adam Schumacher-Jeff Thomson
Don Bartley-Joe Rettiinger


Dec. 10

@ Port Elgin 9:00 pm
Jeff Thomson-Wade Walsh
Don Bartley-Les Shane
Craig Milburn-Dave Cobean
Adam Schumacher-Don Shane

@ Tara 9:00
Joe Rettiinger-Curtis Cassidy
Al Hutchinson-Tom Slumskie
Steve Gregg-Scott Ballantyne

Dec.17

@ Kincardine 9:00 pm
Craig Milburn-Wade Walsh
Steve Gregg-Don Shane
Joe Rettiinger-Les Shane

@ Chesley 8:00 pm
Jeff Thomson-Tom Slumskie
Don Bartley-Dave Cobean
Adam Schumacher-Curtis Cassidy
Al Hutchinson-Scott Ballantyne


Jan. 7

@ Walkerton 9:00 pm
Craig Milburn-Don Shane
Steve Gregg-Tom Slumskie
Adam Schumacher-Dave Cobean
Jeff Thomson-Les Shane

@ Tara 9:00 pm
Joe Rettiinger-Scott Ballantyne
Al Hutchinson-Wade Walsh
Don Bartley-Curtis Cassidy


Jan. 14

@ Chesley 8:00 pm
Al Hutchinson-Jeff Thomson
Steve Gregg-Dave Cobean
Wade Walsh-Don Shane
Scott Ballantyne-Tom Slumskie

@ Kincardine 9:00 pm
Adam Schumacher-Joe Rettiinger
Don Bartley-Craig Milburn
Curtis Cassidy-Les Shane


Jan. 21

@ Paisley 8:00 pm
Jeff Thomson-Joe Rettiinger
Steve Gregg-Craig Milburn
Tom Slumskie-Don Shane

@ Walkerton 9:00 pm
Adam Schumacher-Don Bartley
Al Hutchinson-Les Shane
Dave Cobean-Wade Walsh
Scott Ballantyne-Curtis Cassidy


Jan. 28

@ Walkerton 9:00 pm
Steve Gregg-Jeff Thomson
Craig Milburn-Les Shane
Adam Schumacher-Scott Ballantyne

@ Port Elgin 9:00 pm
Joe Rettiinger-Tom Slumskie
Al Hutchinson-Curtis Cassidy
Don Bartley-Wade Walsh
Don Shane-Dave Cobean


Playoffs

Top 8 Teams after round robin will playQuarter Finals

Wed. Feb. 4th  locations TBA, 1vs8, 4vs5, 2vs7, 3vs6


Semi Finals & Finals

Sunday Feb. 8th 9:30am & 1:30 pm

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc