Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, November 3, 2014

Petes Double Colts

Peterborough | by Ken Hashizume  

Barrie falls to .500 after loss, complete OHL recap from Sunday.

The Peterborough Petes hand the Barrie Colts another loss.

The Petes capitalize on their power play opportunities going 4-for-5 with the man advantage in a 6-3 win yesterday.

Hunter Garlent led the way with a two goals and an assist for the Petes

Andrew Mangiapane had a goal and an assist for the Colts who went 2-for-8 with the man advantage.

The Colts head to Sudbury this Friday for a game against the Wolves.

Here are the rest of the scores and story lines from the Ontario Hockey League on Sunday.

    London 7 Sudbury 2
    Ottawa 3 Guelph 2
    Saginaw 5 Kingston 2
    North Bay 8 Sarnia 5
    Mississauga 2 Niagara 1
    Oshawa 4 Belleville 3 (SO)



Knights 7 Wolves 2

Mitchell Marner had a hat trick for the Knights

Eric Henderson, Drake Rymsha, Aaron Berisha and Chandler Yakimowicz also scored for London

Nathan Pancel and Brody Silk had the goals for Sidbury



67's 3 Storm 2

Ben Fanjoy scored twice  for the 67's including the game winner with 42 seconds to play

Dante Salituro also scored for Ottawa

Jason Dickinson and Pius Suter scored for Guelph



Spirit 5 Frontenacs 2

Connor Brown and Jimmy Lodge both scored twice for the Spirit

Artem Artemov had the other goal for Saginaw

Robert Polesello and Juho Lammikko scored for Kingston





Battalion 6 Sting 5

Nick Paul had a hat trick in the Battalion's come from behind victory

Jared Steege, Zach Bratina, Brenden Miller, Marcus McIvor and Alex Henriksson also scored for North Bay

Troy Lajeunesse, Hayden Hodgson, Pavel Zacha, Daniel Nikandrov and Nikira Korostelev scored for the Sting who led 5-2 at one point




Steelheads 2 IceDogs 1

Bryson Cianfrone & Marcus Dickerson scored for the Steelheads

Vince Dunn scored on a  power-play for the IceDogs  who are 2 & 13 on the year




Generals 4 Bulls 3 ( SO )

Mitchell Vande Sompel scored the shootout winner in the eighth round for the Generals

Hunter Smith, Michael Dal Colle & Cole Cassels scored in regulation for Oshawa who lead the Eastern Conference

Brett Welychka, Remi Elie and Adam Laishram scored for the Bulls





Western Conference

Erie Otters              14    13    0    0    1    27
Sault Greyhounds    15    10    5    0    0    20
Owen Sound Attack    15    8    3    1    3    20
London Knights                    16    10    6    0    0    20
Kitchener Rangers    14    8    3    0    3    19
Guelph Storm            14    8    5    0    1    17
Saginaw Spirit         15    7    7    1    0    15    
Sarnia Sting              15    6    7    1    1    14
Plymouth Whalers    15    6    8    1    0    13
Windsor Spitfires    14    5    8    1    0    11


Eastern Conference

Oshawa Generals    16    13    2    1    0    27
North Bay Battalion    14    8    2    3    1    20
Belleville Bulls        15    10    4    0    1    21
Barrie Colts            16    7    7    1    1    16
Kingston Frontenacs    14    7    6    0    1    15
Ottawa 67's             15    7    8    0    0    14
Miss Steelheads    13    6    6    1    0    13    
Peterborough Petes    13    4    6    1    2    11
Niagara IceDogs    15    2    13    0    0    4
Sudbury Wolves    16    2    14    0    0    4

Wednesday
    Mississauga at Belleville 7:05 p.m.
    Plymouth at Sault Ste. Marie 7:07 p.m.
   
Thursday
    Owen Sound at Windsor 6:50 p.m. for Bearadio on CFOS
    Guelph at London 7 p.m.
    Erie at Niagara 7 p.m.
    North Bay at Peterborough 7:05 p.m.

   
Friday
    Owen Sound at Plymouth 6:50 p.m. for Bearadio on CFOS
    Sarnia at Erie 7 p.m.
    North Bay at Kingston 7 p.m.
    Belleville at Sault Ste. Marie 7:07 p.m.
    Saginaw at Guelph 7:30 p.m.
    Peterborough at Kitchener 7:30 p.m.
    Windsor at London 7:30 p.m.
    Niagara at Mississauga 7:30 p.m.
    Oshawa at Ottawa 7:30 p.m.
    Barrie at Sudbury 7:30 p.m.
   
Saturday
    Windsor at Owen Sound 7:30 p.m. at Harry Lumley-Bayshore
    Saginaw at Erie 7 p.m.
    Ottawa at Kingston 7 p.m.
    Sarnia at Niagara 7 p.m.
    Belleville at Sudbury 7 p.m.
    Kitchener at Plymouth 7:05 p.m.
    Barrie at Sault Ste. Marie 7:07 p.m.

   
Sunday
    London at Guelph 2 p.m.
    North Bay at Ottawa 2 p.m.
    Saginaw at Kitchener 6 p.m.
    Peterborough at Oshawa 6:05 p.m.

 

 

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc