Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, October 27, 2014

Knights Jab Storm

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

London, Kitchener, Mississauga and Kingston all win in the OHL on Sunday.

Four games in the Ontario Hockey League on Sunday.

Here is the scoreboard and recap

    London 7 Guelph 1
    Kitchener 6 Ottawa 2
    Mississauga 4 Saginaw 2
    Kingston 5 Oshawa 2




Knights 7 Storm 1

Max Domi and Michael McCarron each had a goal & 4 point games for the Knights

Matt Rupert, Christian Dvorak, Chandler Yakimowicz, Aaron Berisha and Mitchell Marner also scored for London.

Phil Baltilberger scored the lone goal for the Storm



Rangers 6 67's 2


Gustaf Franzen, Doug Blaisdell, Brandon Robinson, Darby Llewellyn, Connor Bunnaman and Justin Bailey scored for Kitchener.

The Rangers have at least 1 point in their last 8 games

Saturday Kitchener will be in Owen Sound to face the Attack.

Travis Konecny & Dante Salituro scored for the 67's



Steelheads 4 Spirit 2

Brandon Devlin scored the winning goal late in the 3rd period for the Steelheads

Rookie Michael McLeod, Sam Babintsev and Nathan Bastian, into an empty net, also scored for Mississauga

Jimmy Lodge had both goals for Saginaw



Frontenacs 5 Generals 2

Spencer Watson had a goal and an assist for the Frontenacs.

Ryan Kujawinski, Lawson Crouse, Conor McGlynn and Juho Lammikko also scored for Kingston

Josh Sterk and Michael Dal Colle scored for Oshawa.






Western Conference

Erie Otters                  12    11    0    0    1    23
Sault Greyhounds    13    10    3    0    0    20
Owen Sound Attack    14    8    3    1    2    19
Kitchener Rangers    13    7    3    0    3    17
Guelph Storm         12    7    4    0    1    15
London Knights     13    7    6    0    0    14
Plymouth Whalers    13    6    6    1    0    13
Saginaw Spirit         13    5    7    1    0    11    
Sarnia Sting            12    4    6    1    1    10
Windsor Spitfires    12    4    7    1    0    9


Eastern Conference

Oshawa Generals    14    11    2    1    0    23
North Bay Battalion    11    6    2    3    0    15
Belleville Bulls         12    9    3    0    0    18
Barrie Colts            13    7    5    1    0    15
Kingston Frontenacs    11    6    4    0    1    13
Miss Steelheads    10    5    4    1    0    11
Ottawa 67's            12    5    7    0    0    10
Peterborough Petes    11    2    6    1    2    7
Niagara IceDogs    12    2    10    0    0    4
Sudbury Wolves    13    1    12    0    0    2



Thursday, October 30
    Ottawa at Niagara, 7 p.m.
    Belleville at North Bay, 7 p.m.
    Plymouth at Erie, 7 p.m.
    Kingston at Windsor, 7:05 p.m.
    Mississauga at Peterborough, 7:05 p.m.
    Sarnia at Barrie, 7:30 p.m.
   
Friday, October 31
    Sarnia at Sudbury, 7:30 p.m.
    Sault Ste. Marie at London, 7:30 p.m.
    North Bay at Mississauga, 7:30 p.m.
   
Saturday, November 1
    Kitchener at Owen Sound, 7:30 p.m. at the JD McArthhur Arena
    Ottawa at Erie, 7 p.m.
    Sudbury at Niagara, 7 p.m.
    Kingston at Plymouth, 7:05 p.m.
    London at Windsor, 7:05 p.m.
    Oshawa at Belleville, 7:05 p.m.
    Sault Ste. Marie at Saginaw, 7:11 p.m.
    Guelph at Barrie, 7:30 p.m.

   
Sunday, November 2
    Sarnia at North Bay, 2 p.m.
    Ottawa at Guelph, 2 p.m.
    Sudbury at London, 2 p.m.
    Niagara at Mississauga, 2 p.m.
    Barrie at Peterborough, 2:05 p.m.
    Kingston at Saginaw, 4 p.m.
    Belleville at Oshawa, 6:05 p.m.

 

 

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc